Jump to content

Barbados Church Records: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
(earliest registers)
No edit summary
Line 5: Line 5:
== Church of England  ==
== Church of England  ==


Earliest registers by parish:
Earliest registers by parish:  


{| border="1" width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1"
{| border="1" width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1"
| '''Earliest registers by parish'''<ref>N. Darnell Davis, 'Parish Registers in Barbados,' ''Caribbeana,'' Vol. 2 (1912):235. Digital version at [http://dloc.com/UF00075409/00002/254j?search=caribbeana dLOC] - free.</ref>
|-
|-
| 1637 Christ Church Parish
| <center>'''Earliest registers by parish'''</center><ref>N. Darnell Davis, 'Parish Registers in Barbados,' ''Caribbeana,'' Vol. 2 (1912):235. Digital version at [http://dloc.com/UF00075409/00002/254j?search=caribbeana dLOC] - free.</ref>
|-
| 1637 Christ Church Parish  
| 1728 St. Thomas Parish
| 1728 St. Thomas Parish
|-
|-
| 1648 St. Michael's Parish
| 1648 St. Michael's Parish  
| 1747 St. Lucy Parish
| 1747 St. Lucy Parish
|-
|-
| 1657 St. John Parish
| 1657 St. John Parish  
| 1780 St. Peter Parish
| 1780 St. Peter Parish
|-
|-
| 1693 St. James Parish
| 1693 St. James Parish  
| 1830 St. George Parish
| 1830 St. George Parish
|-
|-
| 1698 St. Philip Parish
| 1698 St. Philip Parish  
| ? St. Andrew Parish
| &nbsp;? St. Andrew Parish
|-
|-
| 1718 St. Joseph Parish
| 1718 St. Joseph Parish  
|
|  
|}
|}


407,336

edits