407,336
edits
(earliest registers) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
== Church of England == | == Church of England == | ||
Earliest registers by parish: | Earliest registers by parish: | ||
{| border="1" width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" | {| border="1" width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1637 Christ Church Parish | | <center>'''Earliest registers by parish'''</center><ref>N. Darnell Davis, 'Parish Registers in Barbados,' ''Caribbeana,'' Vol. 2 (1912):235. Digital version at [http://dloc.com/UF00075409/00002/254j?search=caribbeana dLOC] - free.</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| 1637 Christ Church Parish | |||
| 1728 St. Thomas Parish | | 1728 St. Thomas Parish | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1648 St. Michael's Parish | | 1648 St. Michael's Parish | ||
| 1747 St. Lucy Parish | | 1747 St. Lucy Parish | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1657 St. John Parish | | 1657 St. John Parish | ||
| 1780 St. Peter Parish | | 1780 St. Peter Parish | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1693 St. James Parish | | 1693 St. James Parish | ||
| 1830 St. George Parish | | 1830 St. George Parish | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1698 St. Philip Parish | | 1698 St. Philip Parish | ||
| ? St. Andrew Parish | | ? St. Andrew Parish | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1718 St. Joseph Parish | | 1718 St. Joseph Parish | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits