407,336
edits
(Fothergill) |
(earliest registers) |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
== Church of England == | == Church of England == | ||
Earliest registers by parish: | |||
{| border="1" width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" | |||
| '''Earliest registers by parish'''<ref>N. Darnell Davis, 'Parish Registers in Barbados,' ''Caribbeana,'' Vol. 2 (1912):235. Digital version at [http://dloc.com/UF00075409/00002/254j?search=caribbeana dLOC] - free.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| 1637 Christ Church Parish | |||
| 1728 St. Thomas Parish | |||
|- | |||
| 1648 St. Michael's Parish | |||
| 1747 St. Lucy Parish | |||
|- | |||
| 1657 St. John Parish | |||
| 1780 St. Peter Parish | |||
|- | |||
| 1693 St. James Parish | |||
| 1830 St. George Parish | |||
|- | |||
| 1698 St. Philip Parish | |||
| ? St. Andrew Parish | |||
|- | |||
| 1718 St. Joseph Parish | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Original Barbados christenings and burials (1679-1680) are kept at the [[Barbados Archives and Libraries|Barbados Department of Archives]]. The collection has been microfilmed: {{FHL|35200|item}} 1162149 Item 1 | Original Barbados christenings and burials (1679-1680) are kept at the [[Barbados Archives and Libraries|Barbados Department of Archives]]. The collection has been microfilmed: {{FHL|35200|item}} 1162149 Item 1 | ||
edits