FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Utah Tasks Cemeteries: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 61: Line 61:
| A. Copy the following templates:  
| A. Copy the following templates:  
<nowiki>{{UTCoCemeteries}}</nowiki><br><nowiki>{{UTCemeteriesFindAGrave}}</nowiki>
<nowiki>{{UTCoCemeteries}}</nowiki><br><nowiki>{{UTCemeteriesFindAGrave}}</nowiki>
| Highlight and copy the templates  
| Highlight and copy the templates  
*Be sure you are not in ''Edit'' mode  
*Be sure you are not in ''Edit'' mode  
*Be sure you get both squiggly brackets before <nowiki>{{</nowiki> and after <nowiki>}}</nowiki> the templates.
*Be sure you get both squiggly brackets before <nowiki>{{</nowiki> and after <nowiki>}}</nowiki> the templates.
| As mentioned, these templates have wording that will be used in every county.
| As mentioned, these templates have wording that will be used in every county.
|-
|-
| B.  
| B. Paste the templates to the county page.  
|
|
|-
| C.  
| '''a)''' '''b)'''
|  
|  
a) Click the ''Edit'' box for the "Cemeteries" section
b) Click WikiText
c) Place the cursor below the "Cemeteries" heading and press Ctrl+ V
|
|-
|-
| D. Summarize your edit and '''Save page'''  
| D. Summarize your edit and '''Save page'''  
Line 78: Line 79:
a) In the summary type "Cems - added templates"  
a) In the summary type "Cems - added templates"  


b)&nbsp;'''Save page'''
b) '''Save page'''


| It helps others to know at a glance what edits were made when they look in the history of a page
| It helps others to know at a glance what edits were made when they look in the history of a page
|-
|-
| E.
| '''a)''' '''b)''' '''c)''' <br>'''d)'''
|
|}
|}
</div>
</div>
Approver, Reviewer, editor, pagecreator
46,825

edits