Sweden Business and Occupations: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 255: Line 255:
|-
|-
| befallningshavande  
| befallningshavande  
| commander, chief  
| governor, military- commander, chief  
|
|-
| befallningsman
| bailiff, husbandry, overseer
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 1,102: Line 1,106:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| grönsakshandlare
| grönsakshandlare  
| green grocer
| green grocer  
| also known as grönsaksmånglare
| also known as grönsaksmånglare
|-
|-
Line 1,110: Line 1,114:
| abbreviation for gesäll
| abbreviation for gesäll
|-
|-
| gårdsbrukare
| guldarbetare
| farmer
| goldsmith (1829)
|  
|  
|-
|-
| gårdsfogde
| guldsmed
|  
| goldsmith (1829)
|  
|  
|-
|-
| gårskomakare
| gårdsbrukare
|  
| farmer
|  
|  
|-
|-
| gällare
| gårdsdräng
|  
| see dräng
|  
|  
|-
|-
| gällkäring
| gårdsfogde
|
| see befallningsman
|
|-
| gälkare
|
|
|-
| gärningsman
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
Reviewer, editor, pagecreator
28,313

edits