Reviewer, editor, pagecreator
28,313
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 951: | Line 951: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| fältbagare | | fältbagare | ||
| army baker | | army baker | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| fältjägare | | fältjägare | ||
| hunter (1829) | | hunter (1829) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| fältpredikant | | fältpredikant | ||
| army chaplin | | army chaplin | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 970: | Line 970: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| fänrik | | fänrik | ||
| (military) ensign (carries a banner) | | (military) ensign (carries a banner) | ||
| also seen as fändrik | | also seen as fändrik | ||
|- | |- | ||
| färgare | | färgare | ||
| dyer, stainer | | dyer, stainer | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| färgaregesäll | | färgaregesäll | ||
| journeyman dyer | | journeyman dyer | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| färikarl | | färikarl | ||
| ferryman (1829) | | ferryman (1829) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 991: | Line 991: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| fästebonde | | fästebonde | ||
| a tenant farmer | | a tenant farmer | ||
| This farmer works a farm under contract (fästebrev) from a main farm | | This farmer works a farm under contract (fästebrev) from a main farm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | förare | ||
| | | carrier, transporter, conductor | ||
| | | meaning varies with context: profession- conductor, railroad- guard, guider, travel- guide, leader, navigator, escort | ||
|- | |||
| föreståndare | |||
| manager | |||
| manager of a school, or poor house, can also mean warden of a hospital | |||
|- | |- | ||
| förpantare | | förpantare | ||
| Line 1,003: | Line 1,007: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| försvarslös | | försvarslös | ||
| unemployed person, vagrant | | unemployed person, vagrant, vagabond | ||
| | | also means defenseless | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | garnhandlare | ||
| | | dealer in wools | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| garnisonssoldat | | garnisonssoldat | ||
| soldier in garrison duty | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| garvare | |||
| tanner (1829) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | gaständare | ||
| | | gas lighter | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | generalbefälhavare | ||
| commanding general of a district | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| generallöjtnant | |||
| lieutenant general | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gesäll | | gesäll | ||
| journeyman | | journeyman | ||
| | | often abbreviated as gs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gjutare | | gjutare | ||
| | | caster, founder, moulder | ||
| | | works at a foundry | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | glasarbetare | ||
| | | glass worker | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | glasblåsare | ||
| | | glassblower | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| glasfabrikant | | glasfabrikant | ||
| | | glassmaker | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | glashandlare | ||
| | | glassman | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| glasmakare, glasverkare | | glasmakare, glasverkare | ||
| glassmaker | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| glasmålare | |||
| glass painter | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | glasslipare | ||
| glass cutter, glass grinder | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| glasögonmakare | |||
| maker of glasses, spectacle maker | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| glättare | | glättare | ||
| | | glosser, glazer, levigator | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| grenadjär | | grenadjär | ||
| infantryman | | (military) grenadier, infantryman | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | grosshandlare | ||
| | | merchant, wholesale merchant, dealer | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | gruvarbetare | ||
| | | miner | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gruvbrytare | | gruvbrytare | ||
| | | miner | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gruvförvaltare | | gruvförvaltare | ||
| | | mine owner, puser to a mining company | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | gruvkarl | ||
| | | see gruvarbetare | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||