Jump to content

Sweden Business and Occupations: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 951: Line 951:
|-
|-
| fältbagare  
| fältbagare  
| army baker
|  
|  
|-
| fältjägare
| hunter (1829)
|  
|  
|-
|-
| fältjägare
| fältpredikant
|  
| army chaplin
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 966: Line 970:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| fänrik  
| fänrik
| (military) ensign (carries a banner)
| also seen as fändrik
|-
| färgare
| dyer, stainer
|
|-
| färgaregesäll
| journeyman dyer
|  
|  
|-
| färikarl
| ferryman (1829)
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 975: Line 991:
|-
|-
| fästebonde  
| fästebonde  
|  
| a tenant farmer
|  
| This farmer works a farm under contract (fästebrev) from a main farm
|-
|-
| förblåsare  
| förblåsare  
Reviewer, editor, pagecreator
28,313

edits