Dominica Social Life and Customs: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{{breadcrumb | link1=Dominica | link2= | link3= | link4= | link5=Social Life & Customs }}{{Dominica-sidebar}} ==Pu...") |
m (→Publications) |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
==Publications== | ==Publications== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Topic !! Time period !! Resource !! Locations Covered | |||
|- | |||
| Beliefs and customs||||Taylor, Douglas. [https://www.journals.uchicago.edu/doi/abs/10.1086/soutjanth.1.4.3628796?journalCode=soutjanth ''Carib Folk-Beliefs and Customs from Dominica'']. Southwestern Journal of Anthropology, 1945||Dominica | |||
|- | |||
|Beliefs and customs||||Heuman, Daniel. [https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S0160738305000253 ''Hospitality and reciprocity: Working Tourists in Dominica'']. Annals of Tourism Research, 2005||Dominica | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Dominica. Division of Culture. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/heritage-of-the-kalinago-people/oclc/317857882&referer=brief_results ''Heritage of the Kalinago people'']. [Dominica]: [Cultural Division], 2007||Dominica | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Rose, Deidre . [https://www.worldcat.org/title/bouyon-kultur-creolization-and-culture-in-dominica/oclc/303095161&referer=brief_results ''Bouyon Kultur: Creolization and Culture in Dominica'']. Dubuque, Iowa: KENDALL/HUNT Publishing Company, 2009||Dominica | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||1929-2004||Girl Guides Association of Dominica. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/girl-guides-association-of-dominica-75th-anniversary-1929-2004/oclc/318365494&referer=brief_results ''Girl Guides Association of Dominica: 75th anniversary (1929-2004) '']. [Dominica]: [Girl Guides Association of Dominica], 2004||Dominica | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Pottersville. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/one-flag-one-people-one-nation-dominica-celebrating-25-years-of-independence/oclc/69245493&referer=brief_results ''One flag, one people, one nation: Dominica: celebrating 25 years of independence'']. Pottersville, Dominica : Free Style Inc., 2003||Dominica | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||||Christian, Henckell Lochinvar. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/gatecrashing-into-the-unknown-a-dominica-journal/oclc/37027301&referer=brief_results ''Gatecrashing into the unknown: a Dominica journal'']. Roseau, Dominica: Act Press, 1992||Dominica | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||500 years after Columbus||Pezeron, Simone Maguy. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/carib-indians-of-dominica-island-in-the-west-indies-five-hundred-years-after-columbus/oclc/32571829&referer=brief_results ''The Carib Indians of Dominica Island in the West Indies: five hundred years after Columbus'']. New York: Vantage Press, 1993||Dominica | |||
|- | |||
|Social life and customs||501 years after Columbus||Honeychurch, Lennox. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/our-island-culture/oclc/463477855&referer=brief_results ''Our island culture'']. Roseau, Dominica: Dominican National Cultural Council, 1988 ||Dominica | |||
|- | |||
|Folkltales||502 years after Columbus||Smith, Gary Ray. [https://www.worldcat.org/title/dominican-kont-an-analysis-of-folktales-and-storytelling-on-a-caribbean-island/oclc/27802514&referer=brief_results ''The Dominican kont: an analysis of folktales and storytelling on a Caribbean island'']. Ph. D. University of Texas at Austin, 1991||Dominica | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Dominica]] [[Category:Social Life and Customs]] | [[Category:Dominica]] [[Category:Social Life and Customs]] | ||
Revision as of 15:21, 16 August 2022
| Dominica Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Dominica Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
Publications[edit | edit source]
| Topic | Time period | Resource | Locations Covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beliefs and customs | Taylor, Douglas. Carib Folk-Beliefs and Customs from Dominica. Southwestern Journal of Anthropology, 1945 | Dominica | |
| Beliefs and customs | Heuman, Daniel. Hospitality and reciprocity: Working Tourists in Dominica. Annals of Tourism Research, 2005 | Dominica | |
| Social life and customs | Dominica. Division of Culture. Heritage of the Kalinago people. [Dominica]: [Cultural Division], 2007 | Dominica | |
| Social life and customs | Rose, Deidre . Bouyon Kultur: Creolization and Culture in Dominica. Dubuque, Iowa: KENDALL/HUNT Publishing Company, 2009 | Dominica | |
| Social life and customs | 1929-2004 | Girl Guides Association of Dominica. Girl Guides Association of Dominica: 75th anniversary (1929-2004) . [Dominica]: [Girl Guides Association of Dominica], 2004 | Dominica |
| Social life and customs | Pottersville. One flag, one people, one nation: Dominica: celebrating 25 years of independence. Pottersville, Dominica : Free Style Inc., 2003 | Dominica | |
| Social life and customs | Christian, Henckell Lochinvar. Gatecrashing into the unknown: a Dominica journal. Roseau, Dominica: Act Press, 1992 | Dominica | |
| Social life and customs | 500 years after Columbus | Pezeron, Simone Maguy. The Carib Indians of Dominica Island in the West Indies: five hundred years after Columbus. New York: Vantage Press, 1993 | Dominica |
| Social life and customs | 501 years after Columbus | Honeychurch, Lennox. Our island culture. Roseau, Dominica: Dominican National Cultural Council, 1988 | Dominica |
| Folkltales | 502 years after Columbus | Smith, Gary Ray. The Dominican kont: an analysis of folktales and storytelling on a Caribbean island. Ph. D. University of Texas at Austin, 1991 | Dominica |