North Dakota Census: Difference between revisions
(census) |
(nd non-pop census) |
||
| Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
==== Microfilm images ==== | ==== Microfilm images ==== | ||
* | {| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" border="0" | ||
|- | |||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&titleno=746219&disp=Indian++census++rolls%2C++Turtle++Mounta%20%20&columns=*,0,0 Indian rolls, Turtle Moutain, 1910-1939] | |||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&titleno=746664&disp=Indian++census++rolls%2C++Fort++Berthold%20%20&columns=*,0,0 Indian census rolls, Ft. Berthold, 1889-1939] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&titleno=279582&disp=Indian++census++rolls%2C++Fort++Totten%2%20%20&columns=*,0,0 Indian census rolls, Fort Totten, 1906-1939] | |||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&titleno=265799&disp=Lists++of++males++over++18++years++of++a%20%20&columns=*,0,0 Males over 18 years of age, 1889] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&titleno=530441&disp=The++French%2DCanadian++families++of++th%20%20&columns=*,0,0 French Canadians, 1900] | |||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&titleno=737664&disp=Indian++census++rolls%2C++Devils++Lake++%20%20&columns=*,0,0 Indian rolls, Devils Lake Agency, 1885-1905] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&titleno=1000531&disp=Turtle++Mountain++Chippewa%2C++Roulete%2%20%20&columns=*,0,0 Turtle Mountain Chippewa, Roulete, ND, 1900] | |||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&titleno=266372&disp=Census++records%2C++1876%2D1939++%5BStan%20%20&columns=*,0,0 Standing Rock Agency census, 1876-1939] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&titleno=551764&disp=1890++North++Dakota++special++census++en%20%20&columns=*,0,0 Civil War Union veterans and widows, 1890] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==== Indexes: fiche, film, or book ==== | ==== Indexes: fiche, film, or book ==== | ||
Revision as of 09:41, 20 August 2010
United States
U.S. Census
North Dakota
Census
|
Online North Dakota indexes and images[edit | edit source]
Template:Census Online North Dakota
Federal population schedules[edit | edit source]
Microfilm images[edit | edit source]
| 1940 N/A | 1910 | 1870 |
| 1930 | 1900 and Soundex | 1860 |
| 1920 and Soundex | 1880 and Soundex |
| 1940 N/A | 1910 T624 | 1870 M593 | |
| 1930 T626 | 1900 T623 and Soundex T1064 | 1860 M653 | |
| 1920 T625 and Soundex M1580 | 1880 T9 and Soundex T740 | ||
Indexes: fiche, film, or book[edit | edit source]
For a list of microform and book indexes for the population schedules of North Dakota, click here
Federal non-population schedules[edit | edit source]
Online indexes and images[edit | edit source]
| Online Federal Non-Population Schedules for North Dakota | ||||||||||
| Free | Free at Some Libraries (usually with library card) | Pay | ||||||||
| Year | Type | Record Search | Census Bureau | Google Book | Heritage Quest | Ancestry FHL | Ancestry Library | Ancestry Home | ||
| 1890 | Veterans | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | ||
| 1885 | Mortality | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | ||
| 1880 | Mortality | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | ||
| 1870 | Mortality | - | - | - | - | Lost | Lost | Lost | ||
| 1860 | Mortality | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | ||
| 1850 | Mortality[1] | Link | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | ||
Microfilm images[edit | edit source]
Indexes: fiche, film, or book[edit | edit source]
For a list of microform and book indexes for the non-population schedules of North Dakota, click here.
State, territorial, and colonial censuses[edit | edit source]
| North Dakota (Dakota Territory 1860-1900) state, territorial, or colonial censuses[2][3] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1925 | Exist | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1915 | Exist | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1885 | Exist | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1857 | Exists as part of a special federal census of Minnesota Territory[4] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Existing and lost censuses[edit | edit source]
For a list of available and missing North Dakota censuses, click here.
Why use a census?[edit | edit source]
A well-indexed census is one of the easiest ways to locate where an ancestor's family lived and when they lived there. You can also use censuses to follow the changes in a family over time, and identify neighbors. These and other clues provided by censuses are important because they help find additional kinds of records about the family.
More about censuses[edit | edit source]
Click here for additional details about how to use censuses, such as:
Sources and footnotes[edit | edit source]
- ↑ For deceased former residents in what is now North Dakota see the Pembina County, Minnesota Territory 1850 census mortality schedules.
- ↑ Ann S. Lainhart, State Census Records (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992), 90.
- ↑ Henry J. Dubester, State Censuses: An Annotated Bibliography of Censuses of Population Taken After the Year 1790 by States and Territories of the United States (Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1948), 51-52, 71.
- ↑ In 1857 the white residents in what is now Pembina, North Dakota were enumerated as part of a special federal census in what was then Pembina County, Minnesota Territory. See William Thorndale, and William Dollarhide, Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), pages 172, and 259.
| ||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Template:Stub