Fijian Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| child(ren) | | child(ren) | ||
| gone, luve-na | | gone, luve-na | ||
|- | |||
| female | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| death(s) | | death(s) | ||
Revision as of 10:48, 23 September 2020
Key Words[edit | edit source]
In order to find and use specific types of Fijian records, you will need to know some key words in Fijian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English with Fijian equivalents.
For example, in the first column you will find the English word marriage.
| English | Fijian |
|---|---|
| baptism(s) | tabaluvu |
| boy | |
| burial(s) | veibulu |
| cemetery | a mara, ai bulu bulu |
| census | wilivanua |
| child(ren) | gone, luve-na |
| female | |
| death(s) | mate |
| girl | |
| husband | wati-na tagane |
| index(es) | idusidusi |
| man | |
| male | |
| month | vula |
| month | vula |
| mother | tina-na |
| name | yaca-na |
| name, given | |
| name, surname | |
| parent(s) | qase |
| parish | |
| spouse | wati-na |
| wife | wati-na |
| woman | |
| year | yabaki |
Months[edit | edit source]
| English | Fijian |
|---|---|
| January | Janueri |
| February | Feperueri |
| March | Maji |
| April | Epereli |
| May | Me |
| June | June |
| July | Julai |
| August | Okosito |
| September | Septiteba |
| October | Okotopa |
| November | Noveba |
| December | Tiseba |
Days of the Week[edit | edit source]
| English | Latvian |
|---|---|
| Sunday | Sode |
| Monday | Mode |
| Tuesday | Tusite |
| Wednesday | Wenisite |
| Thursday | Cosite |
| Friday | Faraite |
| Saturday | Satate |
Numbers[edit | edit source]
Cardinal[edit | edit source]
| English | Fijian |
|---|---|
| 1 | E dua |
| 2 | E rua |
| 3 | E tolu |
| 4 | E va |
| 5 | E lima |
| 6 | E ono |
| 7 | E vitu |
| 8 | E walu |
| 9 | E ciwa |
| 10 | E tini |
| 11 | E tinikadua |
| 12 | E tinikarua |
| 13 | E tinikatolu |
| 14 | tinikava |
| 15 | tinikalima |
| 16 | E tinikaono |
| 17 | tinikavitu |
| 18 | tinikawalu |
| 19 | tinikaciwa |
| 20 | E ruasagavulu |
| 21 | ruasagavulu ka dua |
| 22 | ruasagavulu ka rua |
| 23 | ruasagavulu ka tolu |
| 24 | ruasagavulu ka va |
| 25 | ruasagavulu ka lima |
| 26 | ruasagavulu ka ono |
| 27 | ruasagavulu ka vitu |
| 28 | ruasagavulu ka walu |
| 29 | ruasagavulu ka ciwa |
| 30 | E tolusagavulu |
| 31 | |
| 40 | vasagavulu |
| 50 | limasagavulu |
| 60 | e onosagavulu |
| 70 | vitusagavulu |
| 80 | walusagavulu |
| 90 | ciwasagavulu |
| 100 | drau, e dua na drau |
| 200 | e rua na drau |
| 1000 | udolu |
Ordinal[edit | edit source]
| English | Fijian |
|---|---|
| 1st | ai matai, ai kadua |
| 2nd | ai karua |
| 3rd | ai katolu |
| 4th | ai kava |
| 5th | ai kalima |
| 6th | ai kaono |
| 7th | ai kavitu |
| 8th | ai kawalu |
| 9th | ai kaciwa |
| 10th | ai katini |
| 11th | ia katinikadua |
| 12th | ai katinikarua |
| 13th | |
| 14th | |
| 15th | |
| 16th | |
| 17th | |
| 18th | |
| 19th | |
| 20th | ai karasagavulu |
| 21st | |
| 22nd | |
| 23rd | |
| 24th | |
| 25th | |
| 26th | |
| 27th | |
| 28th | |
| 29th | |
| 30th | |
| 31st | |
| 40th | |
| 50th | |
| 60th | |
| 70th | |
| 80th | |
| 90th | |
| 100th | |
| 200th | |
| 1000th |