Fijian Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
Line 9: Line 9:
|-
|-
| baptism(s)  
| baptism(s)  
| kereszteltek, keresztelés, keresztelö, elnevez, megkeresztel
|  
|-
|-
| birth(s)  
| birth(s)  
| születtek, születés, született, sz.
| sucu
|-
|-
| burial(s)  
| burial(s)  
| temet, temetés, elás, eltemetés, eltemetett, elföldelés
| veibulu
|-
| cemetery
| a mara, ai bulu bulu
|-
|-
| census  
| census  
| népszámlálás
|  
|-
|-
| child(ren)  
| child(ren)  
| szülött, gyermek, gyerek, csecsemő
|  
|-
|-
| death(s)  
| death(s)  
| halottak, elhalálozás, elhalálozott, elholt, elhunyt, halál, halva, holt, meghalt, megholt
|  
|-
|-
| father  
| father  
| apa, atya
|  
|-
|-
| husband  
| husband  
| férj
|  
|-
|-
| index(es)  
| index(es)  
| névmutató, index, névsor
|  
|-
|-
| marriage  
| marriage  
| házasultak, megházasodni, megházasult, esket, esketés, esküvő, férjhezmenni, <br>megnösülni, házas, házasság, összeházasult, egybekeltek
|  
|-
|-
| month  
| month  
| hó, hónap, hava
|  
|-
|-
| mother  
| mother  
| anya
|  
|-
|-
| name, given  
| name, given  
| név, utónév, keresztnév
|  
|-
|-
| name, surname  
| name, surname  
| családinév
|  
|-
|-
| parent(s)  
| parent(s)  
| szül, szülők
|  
|-
|-
| parish  
| parish  
| paróchia, parókia
|  
|-
|-
| spouse  
| spouse  
| hitves, házastárs
|  
|-
|-
| wife  
| wife  
| asszony, feleség, nő
|  
|-
|-
| year  
| year  
| év
|  
|}
|}



Revision as of 12:34, 22 September 2020

Key Words[edit | edit source]

In order to find and use specific types of Fijian records, you will need to know some key words in Fijian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English with Fijian equivalents.

For example, in the first column you will find the English word marriage.

English Fijian
baptism(s)
birth(s) sucu
burial(s) veibulu
cemetery a mara, ai bulu bulu
census
child(ren)
death(s)
father
husband
index(es)
marriage
month
mother
name, given
name, surname
parent(s)
parish
spouse
wife
year

Months[edit | edit source]

Days of the Week[edit | edit source]

Numbers[edit | edit source]