4,680
edits
m (→Church Records: deleted new parish table) |
m (→Church Records: added old parish table) |
||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
==== Church Records ==== | ==== Church Records ==== | ||
Congleton St James parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups: | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" border=".5" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''BIVRI''' = [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=1352 British Isles Vital Records Index (Ancestry) - (£)]<ref>[http://genoot.com/downloads/BVRI2/ 'British Isles Vital Records Index - 2nd Ed. Breakdown of Records'], ''Genoot,'' accessed 14 October 2013.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''<sub>FS PR's =[https://familysearch.org/search/collection/show#uri=http://familysearch.org/searchapi/search/collection/1614792 FamilySearch Parish Registers]</sub>''' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''<sub>FS BT's = [https://familysearch.org/search/collection/show#uri=http://familysearch.org/searchapi/search/collection/1469935 FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts]</sub>''' | |||
|} | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" border="1" align="center" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | '''Congleton St James Parish (1844) Online Records''' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Baptisms'''''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Marriages'''''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Burials'''''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | '''Indexes''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | '''Images''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | '''Indexes''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | '''Images''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | '''Indexes''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | '''Images''' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''BIVRI''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=1351 '''1844-1886'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=1352 '''1849-1906'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS PR's''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://familysearch.org/search/collection/1614792 1844-1909]<br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | NONE<br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://familysearch.org/search/collection/1614792 1849-1934]<br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | NONE<br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | NONE<br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | NONE<br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS BT'S''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://familysearch.org/search/collection/1469935 1886-1894]<br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | NONE<br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | NONE<br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | NONE<br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | NONE<br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | NONE<br> | |||
|} | |||
Parish registers for St. James, Congleton, Cheshire, 1844-1957 | |||
An index for Cheshire parish registers is available online at FamilySearch Historical Records(formerly Record Search) | |||
Cheshire Record Office number: P210/1/1-5, 2/1-5, P210/5142/1, P210/5273/1-5. | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="708" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| Contents | |||
| Film | |||
|- | |||
| Baptisms 1844-1901; Marriages 1849-1894. | |||
| FHL BRITISH Film <br>1655831 Items 2 - 6 | |||
|- | |||
| Marriages 1893-1908 | |||
| FHL BRITISH Film <br>1655851 Item 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Baptisms, 1901-1925 Marriages, 1908-1948 | |||
| FHL BRITISH Film <br>2093667 Items 11-15 | |||
|- | |||
| Baptisms, 1925-1957. | |||
| FHL BRITISH Film <br>2106997 Item 11 | |||
|- | |||
| Banns of marriages, 1849-1923. | |||
| FHL BRITISH Film <br>2147233 Items 4 - 8 | |||
|} | |||
edits