Arizona Census: Difference between revisions

create table
(free)
(create table)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Portal:United States Census|Portal:United States Census ]]>[[Arizona|Arizona]]  
[[Portal:United States Census|Portal:United States Census ]]>[[Arizona|Arizona]]  


== Availability ==
== Available and Lost Census Schedules  ==
 
{| cellspacing=".75" cellpadding="1" width="100%" border="1"
|+ '''ARIZONA:&nbsp; Existing and Lost Federal Census Schedules'''<ref>William Thorndale and William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/16509993&amp;amp;referer=brief_results Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 26-31, and William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/41640325&amp;amp;referer=brief_results The Census Book: A Genealogist's Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes]'' (Bountiful, Utah: HeritageQuest, 1999), 102.</ref>
|-
| align="center" width="90" bgcolor="#cccccc" | &nbsp;
| align="center" bgcolor="#cccccc" | '''Population Schedules'''
| align="center" bgcolor="#cccccc" | '''Vets'''
| align="center" bgcolor="#cccccc" | '''Slave'''
| align="center" bgcolor="#cccccc" | '''Mortal'''
| align="center" bgcolor="#cccccc" | '''Agricu'''
| align="center" bgcolor="#cccccc" | '''Indust'''
| align="center" bgcolor="#cccccc" | '''Defect'''
|-
| '''1790 '''Aug 2
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|-
| '''1800''' Aug 4
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|-
| '''1810''' Aug 6
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|-
| '''1820 '''Aug 7
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|-
| '''1830''' Jun 1
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|-
| bgcolor="#cccccc" | '''1840''' Jun 1
| bgcolor="#cccccc" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#cccccc" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#cccccc" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#cccccc" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#cccccc" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#cccccc" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#cccccc" | &nbsp;
|-
| '''1850''' Jun 1
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|-
| '''1860''' Jun 1
| Exist for "Arizona" county.
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|-
| '''1870''' Jun 1
| Exist for all counties.
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| Exist
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|-
| bgcolor="#cccccc" | '''1880''' Jun 1
| bgcolor="#cccccc" | Exist for all counties.
| bgcolor="#cccccc" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#cccccc" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#cccccc" | Exist
| bgcolor="#cccccc" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#cccccc" | &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#cccccc" | &nbsp;
|-
| '''1890''' Jun 2
| Lost
| Lost
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|-
| '''1900''' Jun 1
| Exist for all counties.
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|-
| '''1910''' Apr 15
| Exist for all counties.
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|-
| '''1920''' Jan 1
| Exist for all counties.
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|-
| '''1930''' Apr 1
| Exist for all counties.
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
| &nbsp;
|}
 
<br>
 
== Location ==


'''1860-1920 Federal Censuses'''—Free Internet census indexes and images to the [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#c=1473181;p=collectionDetails;t=searchable 1860], [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#c=1438024;p=collectionDetails;t=searchable 1870], [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#c=1417683;p=collectionDetails;t=searchable 1880 (index only)], [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#p=collectionDetails;t=searchable;c=1325221 1900], and [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#p=collectionDetails;t=searchable;c=1488411 1920 (partial index only)] can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search. These indexes show every name listed on the census and except for 1880 and 1920 are also linked to census images including information about each person’s residence, age, birthplace, occupation, other family members, and neighbors.  
'''1860-1920 Federal Censuses'''—Free Internet census indexes and images to the [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#c=1473181;p=collectionDetails;t=searchable 1860], [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#c=1438024;p=collectionDetails;t=searchable 1870], [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#c=1417683;p=collectionDetails;t=searchable 1880 (index only)], [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#p=collectionDetails;t=searchable;c=1325221 1900], and [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#p=collectionDetails;t=searchable;c=1488411 1920 (partial index only)] can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search. These indexes show every name listed on the census and except for 1880 and 1920 are also linked to census images including information about each person’s residence, age, birthplace, occupation, other family members, and neighbors.  
Line 33: Line 185:
=== '''Territorial and State Censuses'''  ===
=== '''Territorial and State Censuses'''  ===


'''1864, 1866, 1867, and 1869 Territorial Indexes--'''The Family History Library has indexes for these territorial censuses.
'''1864, 1866, 1867, and 1869 Territorial Indexes--'''The Family History Library has indexes for these territorial censuses.  


== Special Censuses  ==
== Special Censuses  ==
Line 57: Line 209:
Arizona State Library, Archives, and Public Records: [http://www.lib.az.us/ http://www.lib.az.us/]  
Arizona State Library, Archives, and Public Records: [http://www.lib.az.us/ http://www.lib.az.us/]  


Mortality Schedules:&nbsp; [http://mortalityschedules.com/ http://mortalityschedules.com/]
Mortality Schedules:&nbsp; [http://mortalityschedules.com/ http://mortalityschedules.com/]  


== References ==
== Sources ==


''[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/Search/Rg/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=Arizona.ASP Arizona Research Outline].'' Salt Lake City, Utah: Intellectual Reserve Inc., Family History Department,&nbsp;1998, 2001.
{{reflist}}


[[Category:Arizona]]
[[Category:Arizona|Arizona]]
73,385

edits