oversight
8,840
edits
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Canadian research content previously listed on the [[Task to Copy Research Guidance and Help Content]] page was moved to this page. The Canadian research help content was originally available on FamilySearch.org and is in the process of being copied into the | Canadian research content previously listed on the [[Task to Copy Research Guidance and Help Content|Task to Copy Research Guidance and Help Content]] page was moved to this page. The Canadian research help content was originally available on FamilySearch.org and is in the process of being copied into the FamilySearch Research Wiki: | ||
<br> | |||
=== Canada Reference Documents === | === Canada Reference Documents === | ||
{| | {| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" width="100%" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | '''[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rhelps.asp?Page=./research/type/Reference_Document.asp&ActiveTab=Type Reference Documents]''' on FamilySearch <br> | | align="left" | '''[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rhelps.asp?Page=./research/type/Reference_Document.asp&ActiveTab=Type Reference Documents]''' on FamilySearch <br> | ||
| align="left" | '''Wiki Article''' | | align="left" | '''Wiki Article''' | ||
| align="left" | '''Sign up''' | | align="left" | '''Sign up''' | ||
| align="left" | '''% Done''' | | align="left" | '''% Done''' | ||
| align="left" | '''[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rhelps.asp?Page=./research/type/Reference_Document.asp&ActiveTab=Type Reference Documents]''' on FamilySearch<br> | | align="left" | '''[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rhelps.asp?Page=./research/type/Reference_Document.asp&ActiveTab=Type Reference Documents]''' on FamilySearch<br> | ||
| align="left" | '''Wiki Article''' | | align="left" | '''Wiki Article''' | ||
| align="left" | '''Sign up''' | | align="left" | '''Sign up''' | ||
| Line 21: | Line 22: | ||
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=BC_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP British Columbia, Canada Historical Background] | | align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=BC_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP British Columbia, Canada Historical Background] | ||
| align="left" | [[British Columbia History|British Columbia History]] Need to add the remaining content | | align="left" | [[British Columbia History|British Columbia History]] Need to add the remaining content | ||
| align="left" | - | | align="left" | - | ||
| align="left" | 50% | | align="left" | 50% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=CAN_BMDT3_How_Censuses_Organized_1871-1901.ASP How Canada National Censuses Are Organized] | | align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=CAN_BMDT3_How_Censuses_Organized_1871-1901.ASP How Canada National Censuses Are Organized] | ||
| align="left" | [[Canada Census|Canada Census]] | | align="left" | [[Canada Census|Canada Census]] | ||
| align="left" | - | | align="left" | - | ||
| align="left" | 5% | | align="left" | 5% | ||
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=MB_BMDT3_Manitoba_Boundary_Changes.ASP Manitoba, Canada Boundary Changes and Maps]- cannot find this article in the Wiki. Might want to add the content to the [[Manitoba History|Manitoba History]] page.<br> | | align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=MB_BMDT3_Manitoba_Boundary_Changes.ASP Manitoba, Canada Boundary Changes and Maps]- cannot find this article in the Wiki. Might want to add the content to the [[Manitoba History|Manitoba History]] page.<br> | ||
| align="left" | [[Manitoba History|Manitoba History]] | | align="left" | [[Manitoba History|Manitoba History]] | ||
| align="left" | - | | align="left" | - | ||
| align="left" | 0% | | align="left" | 0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=MB_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Manitoba, Canada Historical Background] | | align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=MB_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Manitoba, Canada Historical Background] | ||
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=ME_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Manitoba History] | | align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=ME_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Manitoba History] | ||
| align="left" | - | | align="left" | - | ||
| align="left" | 80% | | align="left" | 80% | ||
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=NB_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP New Brunswick, Canada Historical Background] -make sure all the timeline entries were copied<br> | | align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=NB_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP New Brunswick, Canada Historical Background] -make sure all the timeline entries were copied<br> | ||
| align="left" | [[New Brunswick History|New Brunswick History]] | | align="left" | [[New Brunswick History|New Brunswick History]] | ||
| align="left" | - | | align="left" | - | ||
| align="left" | 98% | | align="left" | 98% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=NF_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Newfoundland, Canada Historical Background] | | align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=NF_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Newfoundland, Canada Historical Background] | ||
| align="left" | [[Newfoundland History|Newfoundland History]] | | align="left" | [[Newfoundland History|Newfoundland History]] | ||
| align="left" | [[User:Franjensen|Franjensen]]<br> | | align="left" | [[User:Franjensen|Franjensen]]<br> | ||
| align="left" | 100% | | align="left" | 100% | ||
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=NT_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Northwest Territories, Canada Historical Background] | | align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=NT_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Northwest Territories, Canada Historical Background] | ||
| Line 53: | Line 54: | ||
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=NS_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Nova Scotia, Canada Historical Background] | | align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=NS_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Nova Scotia, Canada Historical Background] | ||
| align="left" | [[Nova Scotia History|Nova Scotia History]] | | align="left" | [[Nova Scotia History|Nova Scotia History]] | ||
| align="left" | - | | align="left" | - | ||
| align="left" | 80% | | align="left" | 80% | ||
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=NN_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Nunavut, Canada Historical Background] | | align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=NN_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Nunavut, Canada Historical Background] | ||
| Line 62: | Line 63: | ||
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=ON_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Ontario, Canada Historical Background] | | align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=ON_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Ontario, Canada Historical Background] | ||
| align="left" | [[Ontario History|Ontario History]] | | align="left" | [[Ontario History|Ontario History]] | ||
| align="left" | - | | align="left" | - | ||
| align="left" | 100% | | align="left" | 100% | ||
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=PE_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Prince Edward Island, Canada Historical Background] | | align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=PE_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Prince Edward Island, Canada Historical Background] | ||
| align="left" | [[Prince Edward Island History|Prince Edward Island History]] | | align="left" | [[Prince Edward Island History|Prince Edward Island History]] | ||
| align="left" | - | | align="left" | - | ||
| align="left" | 80% | | align="left" | 80% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=QC_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Quebec, Canada Historical Background] | | align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=QC_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Quebec, Canada Historical Background] | ||
| align="left" | [[Quebec History|Quebec History]] | | align="left" | [[Quebec History|Quebec History]] | ||
| align="left" | - | | align="left" | - | ||
| align="left" | 100% | | align="left" | 100% | ||
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=SK_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Saskatchewan, Canada Historical Background] | | align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=SK_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Saskatchewan, Canada Historical Background] | ||
| align="left" | [[Saskatchewan History|Saskatchewan History]] | | align="left" | [[Saskatchewan History|Saskatchewan History]] | ||
| align="left" | - | | align="left" | - | ||
| align="left" | 80% | | align="left" | 80% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 88: | Line 89: | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | |||
=== Step-by-step Guides for Canada === | === Step-by-step Guides for Canada === | ||
{| | {| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" width="100%" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | '''[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rhelps.asp?Page=./research/type/Step-by-step_Guides.asp&ActiveTab=Type Step-by-step Guides]''' | | align="left" | '''[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rhelps.asp?Page=./research/type/Step-by-step_Guides.asp&ActiveTab=Type Step-by-step Guides]''' | ||
| Line 345: | Line 347: | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Step-by-step Guides == | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100" align="center" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| FamilySearch Content | |||
| Wiki Article | |||
| Sign-up | |||
| % Complete | |||
|- | |||
| Canada | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Alberta, Canada | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| British Columbia, Canada | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Manitoba, Canada | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| New Brunswick, Canada | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Newfoundland, Canada | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Northwest Territories, Canada | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Nova Scotia, Canada | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Nunavut, Canada | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Ontario, Canada Quebec, Canada Saskatchewan, Canada Yukon, Canada | |||