FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Copy Research Guidance and Help Content into the Wiki/Canadian Content: Difference between revisions

m
no edit summary
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
Canadian research content previously listed on the [[Task to Copy Research Guidance and Help Content]] page was moved to this page. The Canadian research help content was originally available on FamilySearch.org and is in the process of being copied into the FamilySearch Research Wiki:
Canadian research content previously listed on the [[Task to Copy Research Guidance and Help Content|Task to Copy Research Guidance and Help Content]] page was moved to this page. The Canadian research help content was originally available on FamilySearch.org and is in the process of being copied into the FamilySearch Research Wiki:  


<br>


=== Canada Reference Documents ===
=== Canada Reference Documents ===


{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" border="1"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" width="100%" border="1"
|-
|-
| align="left" | '''[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rhelps.asp?Page=./research/type/Reference_Document.asp&ActiveTab=Type Reference Documents]''' on FamilySearch <br>  
| align="left" | '''[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rhelps.asp?Page=./research/type/Reference_Document.asp&ActiveTab=Type Reference Documents]''' on FamilySearch <br>
| align="left" | '''Wiki Article'''  
| align="left" | '''Wiki Article'''  
| align="left" | '''Sign up'''  
| align="left" | '''Sign up'''  
| align="left" | '''% Done'''  
| align="left" | '''% Done'''  
| align="left" | '''[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rhelps.asp?Page=./research/type/Reference_Document.asp&ActiveTab=Type Reference Documents]''' on FamilySearch<br>  
| align="left" | '''[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rhelps.asp?Page=./research/type/Reference_Document.asp&ActiveTab=Type Reference Documents]''' on FamilySearch<br>
| align="left" | '''Wiki Article'''  
| align="left" | '''Wiki Article'''  
| align="left" | '''Sign up'''  
| align="left" | '''Sign up'''  
Line 21: Line 22:
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=BC_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP British Columbia, Canada Historical Background]  
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=BC_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP British Columbia, Canada Historical Background]  
| align="left" | [[British Columbia History|British Columbia History]] Need to add the remaining content  
| align="left" | [[British Columbia History|British Columbia History]] Need to add the remaining content  
| align="left" | -
| align="left" | -  
| align="left" | 50%
| align="left" | 50%
|-
|-
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=CAN_BMDT3_How_Censuses_Organized_1871-1901.ASP How Canada National Censuses Are Organized]  
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=CAN_BMDT3_How_Censuses_Organized_1871-1901.ASP How Canada National Censuses Are Organized]  
| align="left" | [[Canada Census|Canada Census]]  
| align="left" | [[Canada Census|Canada Census]]  
| align="left" | -
| align="left" | -  
| align="left" | 5%  
| align="left" | 5%  
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=MB_BMDT3_Manitoba_Boundary_Changes.ASP Manitoba, Canada Boundary Changes and Maps]- cannot find this article in the Wiki. Might want to add the content to the [[Manitoba History|Manitoba History]] page.<br>  
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=MB_BMDT3_Manitoba_Boundary_Changes.ASP Manitoba, Canada Boundary Changes and Maps]- cannot find this article in the Wiki. Might want to add the content to the [[Manitoba History|Manitoba History]] page.<br>
| align="left" | [[Manitoba History|Manitoba History]]  
| align="left" | [[Manitoba History|Manitoba History]]  
| align="left" | -
| align="left" | -  
| align="left" | 0%
| align="left" | 0%
|-
|-
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=MB_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Manitoba, Canada Historical Background]  
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=MB_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Manitoba, Canada Historical Background]  
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=ME_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Manitoba History]  
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=ME_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Manitoba History]  
| align="left" | -
| align="left" | -  
| align="left" | 80%  
| align="left" | 80%  
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=NB_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP New Brunswick, Canada Historical Background] -make sure all the timeline entries were copied<br>  
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=NB_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP New Brunswick, Canada Historical Background] -make sure all the timeline entries were copied<br>
| align="left" | [[New Brunswick History|New Brunswick History]]  
| align="left" | [[New Brunswick History|New Brunswick History]]  
| align="left" | -
| align="left" | -  
| align="left" | 98%
| align="left" | 98%
|-
|-
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=NF_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Newfoundland, Canada Historical Background]  
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=NF_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Newfoundland, Canada Historical Background]  
| align="left" | [[Newfoundland History|Newfoundland History]]  
| align="left" | [[Newfoundland History|Newfoundland History]]  
| align="left" | [[User:Franjensen|Franjensen]]<br>  
| align="left" | [[User:Franjensen|Franjensen]]<br>
| align="left" | 100%  
| align="left" | 100%  
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=NT_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Northwest Territories, Canada Historical Background]  
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=NT_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Northwest Territories, Canada Historical Background]  
Line 53: Line 54:
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=NS_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Nova Scotia, Canada Historical Background]  
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=NS_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Nova Scotia, Canada Historical Background]  
| align="left" | [[Nova Scotia History|Nova Scotia History]]  
| align="left" | [[Nova Scotia History|Nova Scotia History]]  
| align="left" | -
| align="left" | -  
| align="left" | 80%  
| align="left" | 80%  
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=NN_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Nunavut, Canada Historical Background]  
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=NN_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Nunavut, Canada Historical Background]  
Line 62: Line 63:
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=ON_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Ontario, Canada Historical Background]  
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=ON_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Ontario, Canada Historical Background]  
| align="left" | [[Ontario History|Ontario History]]  
| align="left" | [[Ontario History|Ontario History]]  
| align="left" | -
| align="left" | -  
| align="left" | 100%  
| align="left" | 100%  
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=PE_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Prince Edward Island, Canada Historical Background]  
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=PE_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Prince Edward Island, Canada Historical Background]  
| align="left" | [[Prince Edward Island History|Prince Edward Island History]]  
| align="left" | [[Prince Edward Island History|Prince Edward Island History]]  
| align="left" | -
| align="left" | -  
| align="left" | 80%
| align="left" | 80%
|-
|-
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=QC_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Quebec, Canada Historical Background]  
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=QC_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Quebec, Canada Historical Background]  
| align="left" | [[Quebec History|Quebec History]]  
| align="left" | [[Quebec History|Quebec History]]  
| align="left" | -
| align="left" | -  
| align="left" | 100%  
| align="left" | 100%  
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=SK_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Saskatchewan, Canada Historical Background]  
| align="left" | [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rg.asp?Dest=G1&Aid=&Gid=&Lid=&Sid=&Did=&Juris1=&Event=&Year=&Gloss=&Sub=&Tab=&Entry=&Guide=SK_T3_HistoricalBack.ASP Saskatchewan, Canada Historical Background]  
| align="left" | [[Saskatchewan History|Saskatchewan History]]  
| align="left" | [[Saskatchewan History|Saskatchewan History]]  
| align="left" | -
| align="left" | -  
| align="left" | 80%
| align="left" | 80%
|-
|-
Line 88: Line 89:
|}
|}


<br>


=== Step-by-step Guides for Canada ===
=== Step-by-step Guides for Canada ===


{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" border="1"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" width="100%" border="1"
|-
|-
| align="left" | '''[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rhelps.asp?Page=./research/type/Step-by-step_Guides.asp&ActiveTab=Type Step-by-step Guides]'''  
| align="left" | '''[http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/RG/frameset_rhelps.asp?Page=./research/type/Step-by-step_Guides.asp&ActiveTab=Type Step-by-step Guides]'''  
Line 345: Line 347:
| align="left" |  
| align="left" |  
|}
|}
== Step-by-step Guides ==
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100" align="center" border="1"
|-
| FamilySearch Content
| Wiki Article
| Sign-up
| % Complete
|-
| Canada
|
|
|
|-
| Alberta, Canada
|
|
|
|-
| British Columbia, Canada
|
|
|
|-
| Manitoba, Canada
|
|
|
|-
| New Brunswick, Canada
|
|
|
|-
| Newfoundland, Canada
|
|
|
|-
| Northwest Territories, Canada
|
|
|
|-
| Nova Scotia, Canada
|
|
|
|-
| Nunavut, Canada
|
|
|
|}
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Ontario, Canada Quebec, Canada Saskatchewan, Canada Yukon, Canada
oversight
8,840

edits