Sweden Business and Occupations: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 951: Line 951:
|-
|-
| fältbagare  
| fältbagare  
| army baker
| army baker  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| fältjägare
| fältjägare  
| hunter (1829)
| hunter (1829)  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| fältpredikant
| fältpredikant  
| army chaplin
| army chaplin  
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 970: Line 970:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| fänrik
| fänrik  
| (military) ensign (carries a banner)
| (military) ensign (carries a banner)  
| also seen as fändrik
| also seen as fändrik
|-
|-
| färgare
| färgare  
| dyer, stainer
| dyer, stainer  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| färgaregesäll
| färgaregesäll  
| journeyman dyer
| journeyman dyer  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| färikarl
| färikarl  
| ferryman (1829)
| ferryman (1829)  
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 991: Line 991:
|-
|-
| fästebonde  
| fästebonde  
| a tenant farmer
| a tenant farmer  
| This farmer works a farm under contract (fästebrev) from a main farm  
| This farmer works a farm under contract (fästebrev) from a main farm
|-
|-
| förblåsare
| förare
|  
| carrier, transporter, conductor
|  
| meaning varies with context: profession- conductor, railroad- guard, guider, travel- guide, leader, navigator, escort
|-
| föreståndare
| manager
| manager of a school, or poor house, can also mean warden of a hospital
|-
|-
| förpantare  
| förpantare  
Line 1,003: Line 1,007:
|-
|-
| försvarslös  
| försvarslös  
| unemployed person, vagrant  
| unemployed person, vagrant, vagabond
|  
| also means defenseless
|-
|-
| garmakare
| garnhandlare
|  
| dealer in wools
|  
|  
|-
|-
| garnisonssoldat  
| garnisonssoldat  
| soldier in garrison duty
|  
|  
|-
| garvare
| tanner (1829)
|  
|  
|-
|-
| garvare
| gaständare
| tanner
| gas lighter
|  
|  
|-
|-
| garverifaktor
| generalbefälhavare
| commanding general of a district
|  
|  
|-
| generallöjtnant
| lieutenant general
|  
|  
|-
|-
| gesäll , gs.
| gesäll  
| journeyman  
| journeyman  
|  
| often abbreviated as gs
|-
|-
| gjutare  
| gjutare  
|  
| caster, founder, moulder
|  
| works at a foundry
|-
|-
| glasare
| glasarbetare
|  
| glass worker
|  
|  
|-
|-
| glasetsare
| glasblåsare
|  
| glassblower
|  
|  
|-
|-
| glasfabrikant  
| glasfabrikant  
|  
| glassmaker
|  
|  
|-
|-
| glasförare
| glashandlare
|  
| glassman
|  
|  
|-
|-
| glasmakare, glasverkare  
| glasmakare, glasverkare  
| glassmaker
|  
|  
|-
| glasmålare
| glass painter
|  
|  
|-
|-
| glasvärkare
| glasslipare
| glass cutter, glass grinder
|  
|  
|-
| glasögonmakare
| maker of glasses, spectacle maker
|  
|  
|-
|-
| glättare  
| glättare  
|  
| glosser, glazer, levigator
|
|-
| glödgare
|
|  
|  
|-
|-
| grenadjär  
| grenadjär  
| infantryman  
| (military) grenadier, infantryman  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| grossör
| grosshandlare
|  
| merchant, wholesale merchant, dealer
|  
|  
|-
|-
| gruvborrare
| gruvarbetare
|  
| miner
|  
|  
|-
|-
| gruvbrytare  
| gruvbrytare  
|  
| miner
|
|-
| gruvbuse
|
|  
|  
|-
|-
| gruvförvaltare  
| gruvförvaltare  
|  
| mine owner, puser to a mining company
|  
|  
|-
|-
| gruvhjon, gruvkarl  
| gruvkarl  
|  
| see gruvarbetare
|
|-
| gruvkil, gruvknöl, gruvkuse, gruvluns, gruvpickare
|
|
|-
| gruvlagare
|
|  
|  
|-
|-
Reviewer, editor, pagecreator
28,313

edits