Arabic Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions

added short vowels and transliterations to the remainder of the list
(added short vowels and transliterations to numbers)
(added short vowels and transliterations to the remainder of the list)
Line 201: Line 201:
{| width="40%" class="wikitable"
{| width="40%" class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| width="25%" | '''English'''  
! width="25%" | '''English'''  
| '''Arabic'''
! '''Arabic'''
!'''Transliteration'''
|-
|-
| father
| father
| أب
| أَب
|ʾab
|-
|-
| mother
| mother
| أم
| أُمّ
|ʾumm
|-
|-
| son
| son
| ابن
| اِبْن، وَلَد
|ibn, walad
|-
|-
| daughter
| daughter
| ابنة
| اِبْنة، بِنْت
|ibnah, bint
|-
|-
| brother
| brother
| أخ , شقيق
| أَخ , شَقيق
|ʾakh, šaqīq
|-
|-
| sister
| sister
| أخت
| أُخْت، شَقيقة
|ʾukht, šaqīqah
|-
|-
|wife
|wife
|زوجة
|زَوْجة
|zawjah
|-
|-
|husband
|husband
|زوج
|زَوْج
|zawj
|-
|-
| grandfather
| grandfather
|جد
|جَدّ
|jadd
|-
|-
| grandmother
| grandmother
|جدة
|جَدّة
|jaddah
|-
|-
| grandson
| grandson
|حفيد
|حَفيد
|ḥafīd
|-
|-
| granddaughter
| granddaughter
|حفيدة
|حَفيدة
|-
|ḥafīdah
| grandchildren
|أحفاد
|-
|-
| paternal uncle
| paternal uncle
|عم
|عَمّ
|ʿamm
|-
|-
| maternal uncle
| maternal uncle
|خال
|خال
|khāl
|-
|-
| paternal aunt
| paternal aunt
|عمة
|عَمّة
|ʿammah
|-
|-
| maternal aunt
| maternal aunt
|خالة
|خالة
|khālah
|-
|-
| paternal male cousin
| paternal male cousin
|إبن العم
|اِبْن العَمّ
|ibn al-ʿamm
|-
|-
| maternal male cousin
| maternal male cousin
|إبن الخال
|اِبْن الخال
|ibn al-khāl
|-
|-
| paternal female cousin
| paternal female cousin
|بنت العم
|بِنْت العَمّ
|bint al-ʿamm
|-
|-
| maternal female cousin
| maternal female cousin
|بنت الخال
|بِنْت الخال
|bint al-khāl
|-
|-
| nephew (brother's son)
| nephew (brother's son)
|إبن الأخ
|اِبْن الأَخ
|ibn al-ʾakh
|-
|-
|nephew (sister's son)  
|nephew (sister's son)  
|إبن الأخت
|اِبْن الأُخْت
|ibn al-ʾukht
|-
|-
| niece (brother’s daughter)
| niece (brother’s daughter)
|إبنة الأخ
|اِبْنة/بِنْت الأَخ
|ibnat/bint al-ʾakh
|-
|-
| niece (sister’s daughter)
| niece (sister’s daughter)
|إبنة الأخت
|اِبْنة/بِنْت الأُخْت
|ibnat/bint al-ʾukht
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 294: Line 316:
|-
|-
|February
|February
|شباط
|شُباط
|Šubāṭ
|Šubāṭ
|-
|-
Line 306: Line 328:
|-
|-
|May
|May
|أيار
|أَيّار
|‘Ayyār
|‘Ayyār
|-
|-
|June
|June
|حزيران
|حَزيران
|Ḥazīrān / Ḥuzayrān
|Ḥazīrān
|-
|-
|July
|July
|تموز
|تَمّوز
|Tammūz
|Tammūz
|-
|-
Line 322: Line 344:
|-
|-
|September
|September
|أيلول
|أَيْلول
|Aylūl
|Aylūl
|-
|-
|October
|October
|تشرين الأول
|تِشْرين الأَوَّل
|Tišrīn al-Awwal
|Tišrīn al-Awwal
|-
|-
|November
|November
|تشرين الثاني
|تِشْرين الثاني
|Tišrīn al-Thānī
|Tišrīn al-Thānī
|-
|-
|December
|December
|كانون الأول
|كانون الأَوَّل
|Kānūn al-Awwal
|Kānūn al-Awwal
|-
|-
Line 351: Line 373:
|-
|-
|January
|January
|يناير
|يَنايِر
|yanāyir
|yanāyir
|-
|-
|February
|February
|فبراير
|فِبْرايِر
|fibrāyir
|fibrāyir
|-
|-
|March
|March
|مارس
|مارِس
|māris
|māris
|-
|-
|April
|April
|أبريل/إبريل
|أَبْريل/إِبْريل
|abrīl/ibrīl
|abrīl/ibrīl
|-
|-
Line 379: Line 401:
|-
|-
|August
|August
|أغسطس
|أَغُسْطُس
|aġustus
|aġustus
|-
|-
|September
|September
|سبتمبر
|سِبْتَمْبِر
|sibtambir
|sibtambir
|-
|-
|October
|October
|أكتوبر
|أُكْتوبَر
|uktūbar
|uktūbar
|-
|-
|November
|November
|نوفمبر
|نوفَمْبِر
|nūfambir
|nūfambir
|-
|-
|December
|December
|ديسمبر
|ديسَمْبِر
|dīsambir
|dīsambir
|-
|-
Line 409: Line 431:
|-
|-
|Saturday
|Saturday
|السبت
|السَبْت
|As sabt
|Al-sabt
|-
|-
|Sunday
|Sunday
|الأحد
|الأَحَد
|Al ‘ahad
|Al-ʾaḥad
|-
|-
|Monday
|Monday
|الأثنين
|الاِثْنَيْن
|A lith nayn
|Al-ithnayn
|-
|-
|Tuesday
|Tuesday
|الثلاثاء
|الثُلاثاء
|Ath thu la tha’
|Al-thulāthāʾ
|-
|-
|Wednesday
|Wednesday
|الأربعاء
|الأَرْبَعاء
|Al ar ba a’
|Al-ʾarbaʿāʾ
|-
|-
|Thursday
|Thursday
|الخميس
|الخَميس
|Al kha mis
|Al-khamīs
|-
|-
|Friday
|Friday
|الجُمْعَة
|الجُمْعَة
|Al jum ah
|Al-jumʿah
|-
|-
[[Category:Word List]]
[[Category:Word List]]
|}
|}
Reviewer, editor
1,317

edits