Reviewer, editor
1,317
edits
(→General Word List: created transliteration column, added short vowels to Arabic words) |
(added short vowels and transliterations to numbers) |
||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| birth | | birth | ||
| وِلادة, ميلاد | | وِلادة, ميلاد | ||
| | |wilādah, mīlād | ||
|- | |- | ||
| death | | death | ||
| | | مَوْت , وَفاة | ||
| | |mawt, wafāh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| marriage | | marriage | ||
| | | زَواج , قِران , زِفاف | ||
| | |zawāj, qirān, zifāf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| burial | | burial | ||
| | | دَفْن | ||
| | |dafn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| month | | month | ||
| | | شَهْر | ||
| | |šahr | ||
|- | |- | ||
| day | | day | ||
| | | يَوْم | ||
| | |yawm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| year | | year | ||
| | | سِنة | ||
| | |sinah | ||
|- | |- | ||
| family name | | family name | ||
| | | اِسْم العائِلة | ||
| | |ism al-ʿāʾilah | ||
|- | |- | ||
| first name | | first name | ||
| | | الاِسْم الأَوَّل | ||
| | |al-ism al-awwal | ||
|- | |||
|village | |||
|قَرِية | |||
|qariyah | |||
|- | |- | ||
| town | | town | ||
| | | بَلْدة | ||
| | |baldah | ||
|- | |- | ||
|city | |city | ||
| | | مَدينة | ||
| | |madīnah | ||
|- | |- | ||
| country | | country | ||
| | | بَلَد , دَوْلة | ||
| | |balad, dawlah | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 - one | |1 - one | ||
| | |واحِد | ||
| | |wāḥid | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 - two | |2 - two | ||
| | |اِثْنان، اِثْنَيْن | ||
| | |ithnān, ithnayn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 - three | |3 - three | ||
| | |ثَلاثة | ||
| | |thalāthah | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 - four | |4 - four | ||
| | |أَرْبَعة | ||
| | |ʾarbaʿah | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 - five | |5 - five | ||
| | |خَمْسة | ||
| | |khamsah | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 - six | |6 - six | ||
| | |سِتّة | ||
| | |sittah | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 - seven | |7 - seven | ||
| | |سَبْعة | ||
| | |sabʿah | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 - eight | |8 - eight | ||
| | |ثَمانية | ||
| | |thamāniyah | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 - nine | |9 - nine | ||
| | |تِسْعة | ||
| | |tisʿah | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 - ten | |10 - ten | ||
| | |عَشَرة | ||
| | |ʿašarah | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 - eleven | |11 - eleven | ||
| | |أَحَد عَشَر | ||
| | |ʾaḥad ʿašar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 - twelve | |12 - twelve | ||
| | |اِثْنا/اِثْنَي عَشَر | ||
| | |ithna/ithnay ʿašar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 - thirteen | |13 - thirteen | ||
| | |ثَلاثة عَشَر | ||
| | |thalāthat ʿašar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14 - fourteen | |14 - fourteen | ||
| | |أَرْبَعة عَشَر | ||
| | |ʾarbaʿat ʿašar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15 - fifteen | |15 - fifteen | ||
| | |خَمْسَة عَشَر | ||
| | |khamsat ʿašar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16 - sixteen | |16 - sixteen | ||
| | |سِتّة عَشَر | ||
| | |sittat ʿašar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17 - seventeen | |17 - seventeen | ||
| | |سَبْعة عَشَر | ||
| | |sabʿat ʿašar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18 - eighteen | |18 - eighteen | ||
| | |ثَمانية عَشَر | ||
| | |thamāniyat ʿašar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19 - nineteen | |19 - nineteen | ||
| | |تِسْعة عَشَر | ||
| | |tisʿat ʿašar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20 - twenty | |20 - twenty | ||
| | |عِشْرون | ||
| | |ʿišrūn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|30 - thirty | |30 - thirty | ||
| | |ثَلاثون | ||
| | |thalāthūn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40 - forty | |40 - forty | ||
| | |أَرْبَعون | ||
| | |ʾarbaʿūn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|50 - fifty | |50 - fifty | ||
| | |خَمْسون | ||
| | |khamsūn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|60 - sixty | |60 - sixty | ||
| | |سِتّون | ||
| | |sittūn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|70 - seventy | |70 - seventy | ||
| | |سَبْعون | ||
| | |sabʿūn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|80 - eighty | |80 - eighty | ||
| | |ثَمانون | ||
| | |thamānūn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|90 - ninety | |90 - ninety | ||
| | |تِسْعون | ||
| | |tisʿūn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|100 - one hundred | |100 - one hundred | ||
| | |مِئة / مائة | ||
| | |miʾah | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||