Jump to content

Arabic Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions

added short vowels and transliterations to numbers
(→‎General Word List: created transliteration column, added short vowels to Arabic words)
(added short vowels and transliterations to numbers)
Line 34: Line 34:
| birth
| birth
| وِلادة, ميلاد  
| وِلادة, ميلاد  
|wiladah, milad
|wilādah, mīlād
|-
|-
| death
| death
| موت , وفاة
| مَوْت , وَفاة
|
|mawt, wafāh
|-
|-
| marriage
| marriage
| زواج , قران , زفاف
| زَواج , قِران , زِفاف
|
|zawāj, qirān, zifāf
|-
|-
| burial
| burial
| دفن
| دَفْن
|
|dafn
|-
|-
| month
| month
| شهر
| شَهْر
|
|šahr
|-
|-
| day
| day
| يوم
| يَوْم
|
|yawm
|-
|-
| year
| year
| سنة
| سِنة
|
|sinah
|-
|-
| family name
| family name
| إسم العائلة
| اِسْم العائِلة
|
|ism al-ʿāʾilah
|-
|-
| first name
| first name
| الأسم الأول
| الاِسْم الأَوَّل
|
|al-ism al-awwal
|-
|village
|قَرِية
|qariyah
|-
|-
| town
| town
| بلدة
| بَلْدة
|
|baldah
|-
|-
|city
|city
| مدينة
| مَدينة
|
|madīnah
|-
|-
| country
| country
| بلد , دولة
| بَلَد , دَوْلة
|
|balad, dawlah
|-
|-
|1 - one
|1 - one
|واحد
|واحِد
|
|wāḥid
|-
|-
|2 - two
|2 - two
|اثنان
|اِثْنان، اِثْنَيْن
|
|ithnān, ithnayn
|-
|-
|3 - three
|3 - three
|ثلاثة
|ثَلاثة
|
|thalāthah
|-
|-
|4 - four
|4 - four
|أربعة
|أَرْبَعة
|
|ʾarbaʿah
|-
|-
|5 - five
|5 - five
|خمسة
|خَمْسة
|
|khamsah
|-
|-
|6 - six
|6 - six
|ستة
|سِتّة
|
|sittah
|-
|-
|7 - seven
|7 - seven
|سبعة
|سَبْعة
|
|sabʿah
|-
|-
|8 - eight
|8 - eight
|ثمانية
|ثَمانية
|
|thamāniyah
|-
|-
|9 - nine
|9 - nine
|تسعة
|تِسْعة
|
|tisʿah
|-
|-
|10 - ten
|10 - ten
|عشرة
|عَشَرة
|
|ʿašarah
|-
|-
|11 - eleven
|11 - eleven
|أحد عشر
|أَحَد عَشَر
|
|ʾaḥad ʿašar
|-
|-
|12 - twelve
|12 - twelve
|اثنا عشر
|اِثْنا/اِثْنَي عَشَر
|
|ithna/ithnay ʿašar
|-
|-
|13 - thirteen
|13 - thirteen
|ثلاثة عشر
|ثَلاثة عَشَر
|
|thalāthat ʿašar
|-
|-
|14 - fourteen
|14 - fourteen
|أربعة عشر
|أَرْبَعة عَشَر
|
|ʾarbaʿat ʿašar
|-
|-
|15 - fifteen
|15 - fifteen
|خمسة عشر
|خَمْسَة عَشَر
|
|khamsat ʿašar
|-
|-
|16 - sixteen
|16 - sixteen
|ستة عشر
|سِتّة عَشَر
|
|sittat ʿašar
|-
|-
|17 - seventeen
|17 - seventeen
|سبعة عشر
|سَبْعة عَشَر
|
|sabʿat ʿašar
|-
|-
|18 - eighteen
|18 - eighteen
|ثمانية عشر
|ثَمانية عَشَر
|
|thamāniyat ʿašar
|-
|-
|19 - nineteen
|19 - nineteen
|تسعة عشر
|تِسْعة عَشَر
|
|tisʿat ʿašar
|-
|-
|20 - twenty
|20 - twenty
|عشرون
|عِشْرون
|
|ʿišrūn
|-
|-
|30 - thirty
|30 - thirty
|ثلاثون
|ثَلاثون
|
|thalāthūn
|-
|-
|40 - forty
|40 - forty
|أربعون
|أَرْبَعون
|
|ʾarbaʿūn
|-
|-
|50 - fifty
|50 - fifty
|خمسون
|خَمْسون
|
|khamsūn
|-
|-
|60 - sixty
|60 - sixty
|ستون
|سِتّون
|
|sittūn
|-
|-
|70 - seventy
|70 - seventy
|سبعون
|سَبْعون
|
|sabʿūn
|-
|-
|80 - eighty
|80 - eighty
|ثمانون
|ثَمانون
|
|thamānūn
|-
|-
|90 - ninety
|90 - ninety
|تسعون
|تِسْعون
|
|tisʿūn
|-
|-
|100 - one hundred
|100 - one hundred
|مئة / مائة
|مِئة / مائة
|
|miʾah
|-
|-
|}
|}
Reviewer, editor
1,317

edits