Fijian Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
Line 24: Line 24:
|-
|-
| child(ren)  
| child(ren)  
|  
| gone, luve-na
|-
|-
| death(s)  
| death(s)  
|  
| mate
|-
|-
| father  
| father  
Line 33: Line 33:
|-
|-
| husband  
| husband  
|  
| wati-na tagane
|-
|-
| index(es)  
| index(es)  
Line 39: Line 39:
|-
|-
| marriage  
| marriage  
|  
| vakamau
|-
|-
| month  
| month  
|  
| vula
|-
|-
| mother  
| mother  
|  
| tina-na
|-
| name
| yaca-na
|-
|-
| name, given  
| name, given  
Line 54: Line 57:
|-
|-
| parent(s)  
| parent(s)  
|  
| qase
|-
|-
| parish  
| parish  
Line 63: Line 66:
|-
|-
| wife  
| wife  
|  
| wati-na
|-
|-
| year  
| year  
|  
| yabaki
|}
|}



Revision as of 12:44, 22 September 2020

Key Words[edit | edit source]

In order to find and use specific types of Fijian records, you will need to know some key words in Fijian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English with Fijian equivalents.

For example, in the first column you will find the English word marriage.

English Fijian
baptism(s)
birth(s) sucu
burial(s) veibulu
cemetery a mara, ai bulu bulu
census
child(ren) gone, luve-na
death(s) mate
father
husband wati-na tagane
index(es)
marriage vakamau
month vula
mother tina-na
name yaca-na
name, given
name, surname
parent(s) qase
parish
spouse
wife wati-na
year yabaki

Months[edit | edit source]

Days of the Week[edit | edit source]

Numbers[edit | edit source]