Fijian Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions
(Replaced content with "=== Key Words === === Months === === Days of the Week === === Numbers === Category:Sandbox") Tag: Replaced |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=== Key Words === | === Key Words === | ||
In order to find and use specific types of Fijian records, you will need to know some key words in Fijian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English with Fijian equivalents. | |||
For example, in the first column you will find the English word marriage. | |||
{| width="40%" class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! English | |||
! Fijian | |||
|- | |||
| baptism(s) | |||
| kereszteltek, keresztelés, keresztelö, elnevez, megkeresztel | |||
|- | |||
| birth(s) | |||
| születtek, születés, született, sz. | |||
|- | |||
| burial(s) | |||
| temet, temetés, elás, eltemetés, eltemetett, elföldelés | |||
|- | |||
| census | |||
| népszámlálás | |||
|- | |||
| child(ren) | |||
| szülött, gyermek, gyerek, csecsemő | |||
|- | |||
| death(s) | |||
| halottak, elhalálozás, elhalálozott, elholt, elhunyt, halál, halva, holt, meghalt, megholt | |||
|- | |||
| father | |||
| apa, atya | |||
|- | |||
| husband | |||
| férj | |||
|- | |||
| index(es) | |||
| névmutató, index, névsor | |||
|- | |||
| marriage | |||
| házasultak, megházasodni, megházasult, esket, esketés, esküvő, férjhezmenni, <br>megnösülni, házas, házasság, összeházasult, egybekeltek | |||
|- | |||
| month | |||
| hó, hónap, hava | |||
|- | |||
| mother | |||
| anya | |||
|- | |||
| name, given | |||
| név, utónév, keresztnév | |||
|- | |||
| name, surname | |||
| családinév | |||
|- | |||
| parent(s) | |||
| szül, szülők | |||
|- | |||
| parish | |||
| paróchia, parókia | |||
|- | |||
| spouse | |||
| hitves, házastárs | |||
|- | |||
| wife | |||
| asszony, feleség, nő | |||
|- | |||
| year | |||
| év | |||
|} | |||
=== Months === | === Months === | ||
=== Days of the Week === | === Days of the Week === | ||
Revision as of 12:13, 22 September 2020
Key Words[edit | edit source]
In order to find and use specific types of Fijian records, you will need to know some key words in Fijian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English with Fijian equivalents.
For example, in the first column you will find the English word marriage.
| English | Fijian |
|---|---|
| baptism(s) | kereszteltek, keresztelés, keresztelö, elnevez, megkeresztel |
| birth(s) | születtek, születés, született, sz. |
| burial(s) | temet, temetés, elás, eltemetés, eltemetett, elföldelés |
| census | népszámlálás |
| child(ren) | szülött, gyermek, gyerek, csecsemő |
| death(s) | halottak, elhalálozás, elhalálozott, elholt, elhunyt, halál, halva, holt, meghalt, megholt |
| father | apa, atya |
| husband | férj |
| index(es) | névmutató, index, névsor |
| marriage | házasultak, megházasodni, megházasult, esket, esketés, esküvő, férjhezmenni, megnösülni, házas, házasság, összeházasult, egybekeltek |
| month | hó, hónap, hava |
| mother | anya |
| name, given | név, utónév, keresztnév |
| name, surname | családinév |
| parent(s) | szül, szülők |
| parish | paróchia, parókia |
| spouse | hitves, házastárs |
| wife | asszony, feleség, nő |
| year | év |