Connecticut Census: Difference between revisions
m (Text replace - '{{stub}}' to '{{Connecticut-stub}}') |
(census links) |
||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
==== Microfilm images ==== | ==== Microfilm images ==== | ||
* | {| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="745" border="0" | ||
|+ '''Federal Census Microfilms Available from the [[Family History Library|Family History Library]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1940 N/A | |||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&titleno=648326&disp=Connecticut%2C+1910+federal+census+%3A+s%20%20&columns=*,0,0 1910 and Soundex] | |||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&titleno=698888&disp=Connecticut%2C+1870+federal+census+%3A+p%20%20&columns=*,0,0 1870] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&titleno=1034484&disp=Connecticut+1930+federal+census%20%20&columns=*,0,0 1930] | |||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&titleno=647847&disp=Connecticut%2C+1900+federal+census+%3A+s%20%20&columns=*,0,0 1900 and Soundex<span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1286546783679_178" />] | |||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&titleno=704548&disp=Connecticut%2C+1860+federal+census+%3A+p%20%20&columns=*,0,0 1860] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&titleno=559402&disp=Connecticut%2C+1920+federal+census+%3A+s%20%20&columns=*,0,0 1920 and Soundex] | |||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&titleno=670374&disp=Connecticut%2C+1880+federal+census+%3A+s%20%20&columns=*,0,0 1880 and Soundex] | |||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&titleno=744472&disp=Connecticut%2C+1850+federal+census+%3A+p%20%20&columns=*,0,0 1850] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&titleno=121535&disp=Census+schedules%2C+1790%20%20&columns=*,0,0 1790] | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="745" border="0" | |||
|+ '''Federal Census Microfilms Available from the [[National Archives and Records Administration|National Archives]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1940 N/A | |||
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1910/part-03.html#connecticut 1910 T624] | |||
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-04.html#connecticut 1860 M653] | |||
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-02.html#1820 1820 M33] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://1930census.archives.gov/stateSearch.asp 1930 T626] | |||
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1900/part-07.html#connecticut 1900 T623] and [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1900/part-02.html#connecticut Soundex T1036] | |||
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-03.html 1850 M432] | |||
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-02.html#1810 1810 M252] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1920/part-07.html#connecticut 1920 T625] an<span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1286547219254_43" /><span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1286547219254_599" />d [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1920/part-02.html#connecticut Soundex M1553] | |||
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-07.html#connecticut 1880 T9] and [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-06.html#connecticut Soundex T739] | |||
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-02.html#1840 1840 M704] | |||
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-02.html#1800 1800 M32] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-05.html#connecticut 1870 M593] | |||
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-02.html#1830 1830 M19] | |||
| [http://www.archives.gov/publications/microfilm-catalogs/census/1790-1890/part-02.html#1790 1790 T498] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
==== Indexes: fiche, film, or book ==== | ==== Indexes: fiche, film, or book ==== | ||
For a list of microform and book indexes for the population schedules of Connecticut, [[Connecticut Population Schedule Indexes: Fiche, Film, or Book|click here]] | For a list of microform and book indexes for the population schedules of Connecticut, [[Connecticut Population Schedule Indexes: Fiche, Film, or Book|click here]] | ||
=== Federal non-population schedules === | === Federal non-population schedules === | ||
Revision as of 07:21, 8 October 2010
United States
U.S. Census
Connecticut
Census
|
Online Connecticut indexes and images[edit | edit source]
Template:Census Online Connecticut
Federal population schedules[edit | edit source]
Microfilm images[edit | edit source]
| 1940 N/A | 1910 and Soundex | 1870 |
| 1930 | 1900 and Soundex | 1860 |
| 1920 and Soundex | 1880 and Soundex | 1850 |
| 1790 |
| 1940 N/A | 1910 T624 | 1860 M653 | 1820 M33 | |
| 1930 T626 | 1900 T623 and Soundex T1036 | 1850 M432 | 1810 M252 | |
| 1920 T625 and Soundex M1553 | 1880 T9 and Soundex T739 | 1840 M704 | 1800 M32 | |
| 1870 M593 | 1830 M19 | 1790 T498 |
Indexes: fiche, film, or book[edit | edit source]
For a list of microform and book indexes for the population schedules of Connecticut, click here
Federal non-population schedules[edit | edit source]
Online indexes and images[edit | edit source]
| Online Federal Non-Population Schedules for Alaska | ||||||||||
| Free | Free at Some Libraries (usually with library card) | Pay | ||||||||
| Year | Type | Record Search | Census Bureau | Google Book | Heritage Quest | Ancestry FHL | Ancestry Library | Ancestry Home | ||
| 1880 | Mortality | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | ||
| 1870 | Mortality | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | ||
| 1860 | Mortality | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | ||
| 1850 | Mortality | Link | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | ||
| 1840 | Pensioners | - | BookLink | BookLink | - | Link | Link | Link | ||
Microfilm images[edit | edit source]
Indexes: fiche, film, or book[edit | edit source]
For a list of microform and book indexes for the non-population schedules of Connecticut, click here.
State, territorial, and colonial censuses[edit | edit source]
- 1917 The Connecticut State Library also has a special military census taken in 1917.
- 1821 Glastonbury school census[1]
- 1782 statistics only[1]
- 1779 statistics only[1]
- 1776 Newington[2]
- 1774 statistics only[1]
- 1762 statistics only[1]
- 1756 statistics only[1]
- 1669-1670 Hartford, Wethersfield, and Windsor grain inventory census[3] For a reconstructed census of over 2,300 heads of families recorded in tax lists and other records see Jay Mack Holbrook, Connecticut 1670 Census (Oxford, Mass.: Holbrook Research Institute, 1977)[FHL Book 974.6 X2h 1670].
Existing and lost censuses[edit | edit source]
For a list of available and missing Connecticut censuses, click here.
Why use a census?[edit | edit source]
A well-indexed census is one of the easiest ways to locate where an ancestor's family lived and when they lived there. You can also use censuses to follow the changes in a family over time, and identify neighbors. These and other clues provided by censuses are important because they help find additional kinds of records about the family.
More about censuses[edit | edit source]
Click here for additional details about how to use censuses, such as:
Sources and footnotes[edit | edit source]
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 Connecticut State Library, "Research Guide to Colonial and State Census Records at the Connecticut State Library" at http://www.cslib.org/colcens.htm#10 (accessed 11 January 2010).
- ↑ Josiah Willard, A Census of Newington, Connecticut : Taken According to Households in 1776 (1909; reprint, Bowie, Md.: Heritage Books, 1986)[[Template:Newington]].
- ↑ Connecticut State Library, "Research Guide to Colonial and State Census Records at the Connecticut State Library" at http://www.cslib.org/colcens.htm#10 (accessed 11 January 2010), citing The Wyllys Papers, Collections of the Connecticut Historical Society, volume 21 (1924), pp. 190-199 [CSL call number HistRef F 91 .C7 vol. 21].
| ||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Template:Connecticut-stub