4,706
edits
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Marriages in Malta. The majority of brides were from Malta. Many of the men were members of the Royal Navy, Royal Artillery, and Royal Engineers. | | Marriages in Malta. The majority of brides were from Malta. Many of the men were members of the Royal Navy, Royal Artillery, and Royal Engineers. | ||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20180126150925/http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/mixedmarr.htm Mixed Marriages, 1801-1891], incomplete | |||
| 1801-1891 | |||
| Marriages | |||
| English | |||
| "Mixed" meaning one of the parties was not Roman Catholic or not from Malta. Usually these other parties were from Britain. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+deaths+and+burials&country=malta British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Malta] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | | [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+deaths+and+burials&country=malta British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Malta] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | ||
edits