France Record Finder: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Previous research (compiled genealogy) | | Previous research (compiled genealogy) | ||
| [[France Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[France Periodicals|Periodicals]], [[France Societies|Societies | | [[France Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[France Periodicals|Periodicals]], [[France Societies|Societies]] | ||
| [[France Biography|Biography]], [[France History|History]], [[France Nobility|Nobility]], [[France Heraldry|Heraldry]], [[France Minorities|Minorities]] | | [[France Biography|Biography]], [[France History|History]], [[France Nobility|Nobility]], [[France Heraldry|Heraldry]], [[France Minorities|Minorities]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Record-finding aids | | Record-finding aids | ||
| [[France Archives and Libraries|Archives and Libraries | | [[France Archives and Libraries|Archives and Libraries]] | ||
| [[France Societies|Societies]], [[France Periodicals|Periodicals | | [[France Societies|Societies]], [[France Periodicals|Periodicals]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Religion | | Religion | ||
| [[France Church Records|Church Records]] | | [[France Church Records|Church Records]] | ||
| [[France Minorities|Minorities]], [[France Cemeteries|Cemeteries]] | | [[France Minorities|Minorities]], [[France Cemeteries|Cemeteries]] | ||
|- | |||
| Social activities | |||
| [[France Social Life and Customs |Social Life and Customs ]] | |||
| [[France History|History]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:France Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Selection_Tables]] | [[Category:France Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record_Selection_Tables]] | ||
Revision as of 11:48, 8 June 2017
| France Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| France Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
This table can help you decide which records to search using the following steps:
Step 1. In column 1, find your goal.
Step 2. In column 2, find the types of records most likely to have the information you need.
Step 3. In column 3, find additional records that may be useful.