Lincolnshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes A: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(fixed links)
(added a row to table)
Line 10: Line 10:
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="40%" | PRIMARY COURT  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="40%" | PRIMARY COURT  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="40%" | SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="40%" | SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER
|-
| All places beginning with A except those listed below
| [[Court of the Bishop of Lincoln]] (Episcopal Consistory)
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
|-
|-
| Aisthorpe with Thorpe in the Fallows  
| Aisthorpe with Thorpe in the Fallows  

Revision as of 15:04, 26 May 2009

England Gotoarrow.png Lincolnshire Gotoarrow.png Lincolnshire Probate Records

Here is a list of Lincolnshire places beginning with the letter A and the pre-1858 courts that had probate jurisdiction over them. 

For other places, click on a link:  B, C-D, E-F, G, H, I-K, L-M, N-P, Q-R, Sa-So, Sp-Sw, T-U, W-Z.

PARISH PRIMARY COURT SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER
All places beginning with A except those listed below Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Aisthorpe with Thorpe in the Fallows Pre-1834 - Court of the Archdeaconry of Stow;

Post-1833 - Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)

Pre-1834

2 - Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)

Post-1833

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Alkborough Pre-1834 - Court of the Archdeaconry of Stow;

Post-1833 - Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)

Pre-1834

2 - Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)

Post-1833

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Althorpe with Keadby Pre-1834 - Court of the Archdeaconry of Stow;

Post-1833 - Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)

Pre-1834

2 - Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)

Post-1833

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Amcotts Pre-1834 - Court of the Archdeaconry of Stow;

Post-1833 - Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)

Pre-1834

2 - Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)

Post-1833

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Appleby Pre-1834 - Court of the Archdeaconry of Stow;

Post-1833 - Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)

Pre-1834

2 - Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)

Post-1833

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury

Asgarby Pre-1834 - Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of Lincoln

Post-1833 - Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory)

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
All other places beginning with A Court of the Bishop of Lincoln (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury