India Online Learning: Difference between revisions

(Standardized sidebar and breadcrumb order.)
(Changed "Rating" to "Content".)
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Getting Started=Online Learning
|Getting Started=Online Learning
|Rating=Standardized
|Content=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[India Genealogy|India]]
| link1=[[India Genealogy|India]]
Line 13: Line 13:
| link5=[[India Online Learning|Online Learning]]
| link5=[[India Online Learning|Online Learning]]
}}
}}
__TOC__
==Videos==
==Videos==
The chart below contains links to relevant online class recordings available through the [https://www.familysearch.org/en/help/helpcenter/learning-center FamilySearch Learning Center], [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/library RootsTech On Demand], and the [https://www.facebook.com/familysearchlibrary/videos/?ref=page_internal FamilySearch Library Facebook Page]. The chart is sortable by clicking the desired column heading.
The chart below contains links to relevant online class recordings available through the [https://www.familysearch.org/en/help/helpcenter/learning-center FamilySearch Learning Center], [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/library RootsTech On Demand], and the [https://www.facebook.com/familysearchlibrary/videos/?ref=page_internal FamilySearch Library Facebook Page]. The chart is sortable by clicking the desired column heading.


{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="word-break:break-all;"
! Platform !! Title !! Presenter !! Language !! Location !! Topic !! Year Presented
! Platform !! Title !! Presenter !! Language !! Location !! Topic !! Year Presented
|-
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/india-ancestors-in-the-diaspora India: Ancestors in the Diaspora] || Pooran Bridgelal || English || India || Emigration/Immigration || 2021
|-
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/finding-family-from-india-the-story-of-an-indian-boy-in-the-diaspora Finding Family from India: The Story of an Indian Boy in the Diaspora] || Mark Warden || English || India || Research/Methodology || 2021
|-
|-
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/india-tracing-our-indian-ancestors India: Tracing our Indian Ancestors] || Pooran Bridgelal || English || India || Research/Methodology || 2021
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/india-tracing-our-indian-ancestors India: Tracing our Indian Ancestors] || Pooran Bridgelal || English || India || Research/Methodology || 2021

Latest revision as of 20:03, 11 August 2025