Malta Colonial Records: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{{Egypt-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb | link1=Egypt | link2= | link3= | link4= | link5=Colonial Records }} ==Ottoman Empire Colonizati...") |
(Changed "Rating" to "Content".) |
||
| (75 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{CountrySidebar | ||
| link1=[[ | |Country=Malta | ||
|Name=Malta | |||
|Type=Topic | |||
|Topic Type=Records | |||
|Records=Colonial Records | |||
|Content=Standardized | |||
}}{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[Malta Genealogy|Malta]] | |||
| link2= | | link2= | ||
| link3= | | link3= | ||
| link4= | | link4= | ||
| link5=[[ | | link5=[[Malta Colonial Records|Colonial Records]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
== | == Order of Saint John Rule (1530-1798) == | ||
Malta was ruled by the Order of Saint John as a vassal state of the Kingdom of Sicily. Sicilian rule ceased when Napoleon invaded Malta in 1798.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "History of Malta under the Order of Saint John," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Malta_under_the_Order_of_Saint_John, accessed 4 June 2019.</ref> | |||
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0" | {| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0" | ||
| Line 18: | Line 25: | ||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | | width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{FSC|1215731|item|disp=The Adami collection, 1485-1868}} | ||
| | | 1485-1868 | ||
| | | Parrochial records (marriages, baptisms, family trees, etc.) | ||
| | | Latin & Italian | ||
| | | Marriages collected from all of the parishes in Malta. They are in alphabetical order by surname of the bride and the groom | ||
|- | |||
| {{FSC|1219246|item|disp=Matrimoni in tutte le parrocchie dell'Isola (Malta), 1546-1719}} | |||
| 1546-1719 | |||
| Marriages | |||
| Latin & Italian | |||
| Marriages collected from all of the parishes in Malta. They are in alphabetical order by surname of the bride and the groom | |||
|- | |||
| {{FSC|1219210|item|disp=Liber mortuorum, Sacra Infermeria 1677-1849}} | |||
| 1677-1849 | |||
| Death records | |||
| Latin & Italian | |||
| From the Sacred Infirmary (Sacra Infermeria) in Valletta, Malta | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== French Colonization (1798- | == French Colonization (1798-1800)== | ||
From 1798- | From 1798-1800, Napoleonic France occupied Malta. Malta was able to dispel French forces in 1800 with the assistance of Great Britain, the Kingdom of Naples, and the Kingdom of Sicily.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "French occupation of Malta," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_occupation_of_Malta, accessed 4 June 2019.</ref> | ||
== British Empire Colonization (1800-1964) == | |||
After the French were dispelled from Malta in 1800, Malta became a British protectorate, although it officially belonged to the Kingdom of Sicily.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Malta Protectorate," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malta_Protectorate, accessed 4 June 2019.</ref> In 1815, it became a British Crown Colony. Malta became independent on 21 September 1964.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Crown Colony of Malta," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crown_Colony_of_Malta, accessed 4 June 2019.</ref> | |||
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0" | {| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0" | ||
| Line 37: | Line 59: | ||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | | width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=malta&datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20births%20and%20baptisms British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Malta] at Findmypast - index & images ($) | |||
| 1761-2005 | |||
| Births and baptisms | |||
| English | |||
| Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20180401021625/http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/baptisms.htm Index of Baptism by Army Chaplains, 1800-1900], incomplete | |||
| 1800-1900 | |||
| Baptisms | |||
| English | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20180401024939/http://website.lineone.net/~stephaniebidmead/Baptisms1920.htm Index of Births/Baptisms by Army Chaplains, 1901-1925], incomplete | |||
| 1901-1925 | |||
| Births and baptisms | |||
| English | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20180430161222/http://website.lineone.net/~stephaniebidmead/british_forces_church_baptisms.htm British Forces Church Baptisms to 1925], incomplete | |||
| 1883-1925 | |||
| Baptisms | |||
| English | |||
| Army, Royal Navy, Royal Air Force, and civilian babies | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=malta&datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20banns%20and%20marriages British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Malta] at Findmypast - index & images ($) | |||
| 1796-1993 | |||
| Banns and marriages | |||
| English | |||
| British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20180123162330/http://website.lineone.net/~stephaniebidmead/chaplains.htm Marriages Recorded by Military Chaplains in Malta, 1824-1900], incomplete | |||
| 1824-1900 | |||
| Marriages | |||
| English | |||
| Marriages performed by chaplains to the Forces in Malta that were also reported to the GRO in England. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20180126145546/http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/chap1900.htm Army Chaplains Register of Marriages, 1901-1930], incomplete | |||
| 1901-1930 | |||
| Marriages | |||
| English | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20180126145145/http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/maltese_brides.htm Maltese Brides], incomplete | |||
| 1790-1953 | |||
| Marriages | |||
| English | |||
| Marriages in Malta. The majority of brides were from Malta. Many of the men were members of the Royal Navy, Royal Artillery, and Royal Engineers. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20180126150925/http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/mixedmarr.htm Mixed Marriages, 1801-1891], incomplete | |||
| 1801-1891 | |||
| Marriages | |||
| English | |||
| "Mixed" meaning one of the parties was not Roman Catholic or not from Malta. Usually these other parties were from Britain. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20180722215146/http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/St.Patrick's%20Church,%20Sliema%20-%20Marriages.htm St. Patrick's Church, Salesian Institute, Sliema], incomplete | |||
| 1913-1980 | |||
| Marriages | |||
| English | |||
| Church/parish were many British servicemen and women chose to get married. English was the primary language used at St. Patrick's. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20180301205133/http://website.lineone.net/~stephaniebidmead/barracca.htm Barracca Chapel Marriages], incomplete | |||
| 1869-1900 | |||
| Marriages | |||
| English | |||
| Chapel for British soldiers and their families | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+deaths+and+burials&country=malta British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Malta] at Findmypast - index & images ($) | |||
| 1801-2005 | |||
| Deaths and burials | |||
| English | |||
| Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20180722215131/http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/chaplains.htm Deaths Recorded by Army Chaplains in Malta, 1800-1900], incomplete | |||
| 1800-1900 | |||
| Deaths | |||
| English | |||
| Names returned to the General Register Office in England by Military Chaplains. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20180722215158/http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/army_chaplain1900+.htm Index of Deaths by Army Chaplains, 1901-1920], incomplete | |||
| 1901-1920 | |||
| Deaths | |||
| English | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://web.archive.org/web/20180301205209/http://website.lineone.net/~stephaniebidmead/miller.htm Registers of Reverend J.C. Miller, 1805-1818], index | ||
| 1805-1818 | |||
| Births, Marriages, and Deaths | |||
| English | |||
| People who were recorded in Reverend John Castleton Miller's Registers between 1805-1818. | |||
{| | |- | ||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20180722215126/http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/residents4.htm British Residents, 1800-1990], incomplete | |||
| 1800-1900 | |||
| Births, Marriages, and Deaths | |||
| English | |||
| Residents of Malta (Both British and other nationalities) | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20180722042824/http://website.lineone.net/~stephaniebidmead/BritishResidents1900-1979.htm British Resident, 1900-1979], incomplete | |||
| 1900-1979 | |||
| Births, Marriages, and Deaths | |||
| English | |||
| Residents of Malta (Both British and other nationalities) | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=malta&datasetname=british%20civil%20service%20evidence%20of%20age British Civil Service Evidence Of Age] at Findmypast - index ($) | |||
| 1812-1935 | |||
| Civil Service applications and paperwork | |||
| English | |||
| Individuals who worked for, or applied to join, the British Civil Service. | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.geneanum.com/malte/bases/passeports.html Passports in Malta, 1870-1940]at Geneanum, index. | |||
| 1870-1940 | |||
| Passports and passport applications | |||
| English | |||
| Malta passport applicants | |||
|- | |||
|{{FSC|1135602|item|disp=Passports applications, 1815-1934}} at FamilySearch | |||
| 1815-1934 | |||
| Passport applications | |||
| English | |||
| Malta passport applicants | |||
|- | |||
|{{FSC|2822599|item|disp=Passports application indexes, 1907-1988}} at FamilySearch | |||
| 1907-1988 | |||
| Passport applications | |||
| English | |||
| Malta passport applicants | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{FSC|2822601|item|disp=Passport records, 1916-1990}} at FamilySearch | ||
| | | 1916-1990 | ||
| | | Passport records | ||
| | | English | ||
| | | Malta passport applicants | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{FSC|2822600|item|disp=Visa indexes, 1970-1977}} at FamilySearch | ||
| | | 1970-1977 | ||
| | | Visa indexes | ||
|English | | English | ||
| | | Malta visa applicants | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{FSC|2822602|item|disp=Arrivals by aircraft, 1946-1957}} at FamilySearch | ||
| | | 1946-1957 | ||
| | | Immigration records | ||
|English | | English | ||
| | | Arrivals to Malta via aircraft | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{FSC|598407|item|disp=Pay lists of the Army Hospital Corps in Malta, Nova Scotia, St. Helena and New Zealand, 1861-1870}} at FamilySearch | ||
| | | 1861-1870 | ||
| | | Pay lists of Army Hospital Corps (also contains names of those apprenticed, deserted from other corps, discharged, or died) | ||
|English | | English | ||
| | | Those enlisted in Army Hospital Corps | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | | [https://web.archive.org/web/20180722215154/http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/britisharmy1.htm Index of British Army, 1800-1900], incomplete | ||
| | | 1800-1900 | ||
| | | Names of British Army soldiers and their families | ||
|English | | English | ||
| | | Names of soldiers and their families | ||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20180722215218/http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/british_army_1900__1979.htm Index of British Army, 1900-1979], incomplete | |||
| 1900-1979 | |||
| Names of British Army soldiers and their families | |||
| English | |||
| Names of soldiers and their families | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | | [https://web.archive.org/web/20180722215219/http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/royalnavy2.htm Index of British Royal Navy, 1800-1900], incomplete | ||
| | | 1800-1900 | ||
| | | Names of British Royal Navy soldiers and their families | ||
|English | | English | ||
| | | Names of soldiers and their families | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | | [https://web.archive.org/web/20180430162518/http://website.lineone.net/~stephaniebidmead/navy0079.htm Index of British Royal Navy, 1900-1979], incomplete | ||
| | | 1900-1979 | ||
| | | Names of British Royal Navy soldiers and their families | ||
|English | | English | ||
| | | Names of soldiers and their families | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | | [https://web.archive.org/web/20180722215129/http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/anchaplains.htm Army, Navy, and Air Force Chaplains, 1800-1960], incomplete | ||
| | | 1800-1960 | ||
| | | Names of military chaplains | ||
|English | | English | ||
| | | Names of military chaplains | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | | [https://web.archive.org/web/20180722215126/http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/maltese_merchant_seamen.htm Maltese Merchant Seaman], incomplete | ||
| | | 1843-1947 | ||
| | | Merchant Navy names | ||
|English | | English | ||
| | | Merchant Navy names | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | | [https://web.archive.org/web/20180722215144/http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/maltese_seamen_in_the_royal_navy.htm Maltese Seamen in the Royal Navy], incomplete | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Royal Navy Seamen names | ||
|English | | English | ||
| | | Royal Navy Seamen names | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | | [https://web.archive.org/web/20180722215156/http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/Wrens.htm Women's Royal Naval Service in Malta], incomplete | ||
| | | | ||
| Names of women in Royal Naval Service | |||
| English | |||
| Names of women in Royal Naval Service | |||
|- | |||
| [https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/results/r?_fn=&_ln=&_occ=&_pl=&_q=Malta&_sd=&_ed=&discoveryCustomSearch=true&_cr1=PROB+11&_col=200&_hb=tna Prerogative Court of Canterbury (PCC), 1384-1858] | |||
| Mostly from 1800-1899 | |||
| Wills | |||
| English | |||
| Until 1858, all wills had to be proved by the church and other courts. Most of the individuals in these records were relatively wealthy. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/ukforeignvitals/?count=50&keyword=Malta UK, Foreign and Overseas Registers of British Subjects, 1628-1969, Malta] at Ancestry - index ($) | |||
| 1908-1942 | |||
| Birth, baptism, marriage, death, and burial records | |||
| English | |||
| Records in this collection come from a variety sources. Events include both British and non-British nationals | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
[[Category:Malta]] | |||
Latest revision as of 20:25, 11 August 2025
| Malta Wiki Topics |
| Malta Beginning Research |
| Record Types |
| Malta Background |
| Malta Genealogical Word Lists |
|
|
| Local Research Resources |
Order of Saint John Rule (1530-1798)[edit | edit source]
Malta was ruled by the Order of Saint John as a vassal state of the Kingdom of Sicily. Sicilian rule ceased when Napoleon invaded Malta in 1798.[1]
| Record collection | Years covered | Record type | Language | Who is in the records |
| The Adami collection, 1485-1868 | 1485-1868 | Parrochial records (marriages, baptisms, family trees, etc.) | Latin & Italian | Marriages collected from all of the parishes in Malta. They are in alphabetical order by surname of the bride and the groom |
| Matrimoni in tutte le parrocchie dell'Isola (Malta), 1546-1719 | 1546-1719 | Marriages | Latin & Italian | Marriages collected from all of the parishes in Malta. They are in alphabetical order by surname of the bride and the groom |
| Liber mortuorum, Sacra Infermeria 1677-1849 | 1677-1849 | Death records | Latin & Italian | From the Sacred Infirmary (Sacra Infermeria) in Valletta, Malta |
French Colonization (1798-1800)[edit | edit source]
From 1798-1800, Napoleonic France occupied Malta. Malta was able to dispel French forces in 1800 with the assistance of Great Britain, the Kingdom of Naples, and the Kingdom of Sicily.[2]
British Empire Colonization (1800-1964)[edit | edit source]
After the French were dispelled from Malta in 1800, Malta became a British protectorate, although it officially belonged to the Kingdom of Sicily.[3] In 1815, it became a British Crown Colony. Malta became independent on 21 September 1964.[4]
| Record collection | Years covered | Record type | Language | Who is in the records |
| British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Malta at Findmypast - index & images ($) | 1761-2005 | Births and baptisms | English | Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers. |
| Index of Baptism by Army Chaplains, 1800-1900, incomplete | 1800-1900 | Baptisms | English | |
| Index of Births/Baptisms by Army Chaplains, 1901-1925, incomplete | 1901-1925 | Births and baptisms | English | |
| British Forces Church Baptisms to 1925, incomplete | 1883-1925 | Baptisms | English | Army, Royal Navy, Royal Air Force, and civilian babies |
| British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Malta at Findmypast - index & images ($) | 1796-1993 | Banns and marriages | English | British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea |
| Marriages Recorded by Military Chaplains in Malta, 1824-1900, incomplete | 1824-1900 | Marriages | English | Marriages performed by chaplains to the Forces in Malta that were also reported to the GRO in England. |
| Army Chaplains Register of Marriages, 1901-1930, incomplete | 1901-1930 | Marriages | English | |
| Maltese Brides, incomplete | 1790-1953 | Marriages | English | Marriages in Malta. The majority of brides were from Malta. Many of the men were members of the Royal Navy, Royal Artillery, and Royal Engineers. |
| Mixed Marriages, 1801-1891, incomplete | 1801-1891 | Marriages | English | "Mixed" meaning one of the parties was not Roman Catholic or not from Malta. Usually these other parties were from Britain. |
| St. Patrick's Church, Salesian Institute, Sliema, incomplete | 1913-1980 | Marriages | English | Church/parish were many British servicemen and women chose to get married. English was the primary language used at St. Patrick's. |
| Barracca Chapel Marriages, incomplete | 1869-1900 | Marriages | English | Chapel for British soldiers and their families |
| British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Malta at Findmypast - index & images ($) | 1801-2005 | Deaths and burials | English | Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea. |
| Deaths Recorded by Army Chaplains in Malta, 1800-1900, incomplete | 1800-1900 | Deaths | English | Names returned to the General Register Office in England by Military Chaplains. |
| Index of Deaths by Army Chaplains, 1901-1920, incomplete | 1901-1920 | Deaths | English | |
| Registers of Reverend J.C. Miller, 1805-1818, index | 1805-1818 | Births, Marriages, and Deaths | English | People who were recorded in Reverend John Castleton Miller's Registers between 1805-1818. |
| British Residents, 1800-1990, incomplete | 1800-1900 | Births, Marriages, and Deaths | English | Residents of Malta (Both British and other nationalities) |
| British Resident, 1900-1979, incomplete | 1900-1979 | Births, Marriages, and Deaths | English | Residents of Malta (Both British and other nationalities) |
| British Civil Service Evidence Of Age at Findmypast - index ($) | 1812-1935 | Civil Service applications and paperwork | English | Individuals who worked for, or applied to join, the British Civil Service. |
| Passports in Malta, 1870-1940at Geneanum, index. | 1870-1940 | Passports and passport applications | English | Malta passport applicants |
| Passports applications, 1815-1934 at FamilySearch | 1815-1934 | Passport applications | English | Malta passport applicants |
| Passports application indexes, 1907-1988 at FamilySearch | 1907-1988 | Passport applications | English | Malta passport applicants |
| Passport records, 1916-1990 at FamilySearch | 1916-1990 | Passport records | English | Malta passport applicants |
| Visa indexes, 1970-1977 at FamilySearch | 1970-1977 | Visa indexes | English | Malta visa applicants |
| Arrivals by aircraft, 1946-1957 at FamilySearch | 1946-1957 | Immigration records | English | Arrivals to Malta via aircraft |
| Pay lists of the Army Hospital Corps in Malta, Nova Scotia, St. Helena and New Zealand, 1861-1870 at FamilySearch | 1861-1870 | Pay lists of Army Hospital Corps (also contains names of those apprenticed, deserted from other corps, discharged, or died) | English | Those enlisted in Army Hospital Corps |
| Index of British Army, 1800-1900, incomplete | 1800-1900 | Names of British Army soldiers and their families | English | Names of soldiers and their families |
| Index of British Army, 1900-1979, incomplete | 1900-1979 | Names of British Army soldiers and their families | English | Names of soldiers and their families |
| Index of British Royal Navy, 1800-1900, incomplete | 1800-1900 | Names of British Royal Navy soldiers and their families | English | Names of soldiers and their families |
| Index of British Royal Navy, 1900-1979, incomplete | 1900-1979 | Names of British Royal Navy soldiers and their families | English | Names of soldiers and their families |
| Army, Navy, and Air Force Chaplains, 1800-1960, incomplete | 1800-1960 | Names of military chaplains | English | Names of military chaplains |
| Maltese Merchant Seaman, incomplete | 1843-1947 | Merchant Navy names | English | Merchant Navy names |
| Maltese Seamen in the Royal Navy, incomplete | Royal Navy Seamen names | English | Royal Navy Seamen names | |
| Women's Royal Naval Service in Malta, incomplete | Names of women in Royal Naval Service | English | Names of women in Royal Naval Service | |
| Prerogative Court of Canterbury (PCC), 1384-1858 | Mostly from 1800-1899 | Wills | English | Until 1858, all wills had to be proved by the church and other courts. Most of the individuals in these records were relatively wealthy. |
| UK, Foreign and Overseas Registers of British Subjects, 1628-1969, Malta at Ancestry - index ($) | 1908-1942 | Birth, baptism, marriage, death, and burial records | English | Records in this collection come from a variety sources. Events include both British and non-British nationals |
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "History of Malta under the Order of Saint John," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Malta_under_the_Order_of_Saint_John, accessed 4 June 2019.
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "French occupation of Malta," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_occupation_of_Malta, accessed 4 June 2019.
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Malta Protectorate," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malta_Protectorate, accessed 4 June 2019.
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Crown Colony of Malta," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crown_Colony_of_Malta, accessed 4 June 2019.