State of Palestine Online Learning: Difference between revisions
(Redirected page to Palestine Online Learning) Tag: New redirect |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{CountrySidebar | |||
|Country=State of Palestine | |||
|Name=State of Palestine | |||
|Type=Topic | |||
|Topic Type=Getting Started | |||
|Getting Started=Online Learning | |||
|Rating=Standardized | |||
}}{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[State of Palestine Genealogy|State of Palestine]] | |||
| link2= | |||
| link3= | |||
| link4= | |||
| link5=[[State of Palestine Online Learning|Online Learning]] | |||
}} | |||
==Videos== | |||
The chart below contains links to relevant online class recordings available through the [https://www.familysearch.org/en/help/helpcenter/learning-center FamilySearch Learning Center], [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/library RootsTech On Demand], and the [https://www.facebook.com/familysearchlibrary/videos/?ref=page_internal FamilySearch Library Facebook Page]. The chart is sortable by clicking the desired column heading. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="word-break:break-all;" | |||
! Platform !! Title !! Presenter !! Language !! Location !! Topic !! Year Presented | |||
|- | |||
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/rootstech/session/%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B9%D8%AB%D9%88%D8%B1-%D8%B9%D9%84%D9%89-%D8%A7%D8%B3%D9%84%D8%A7%D9%81%D9%83-%D9%81%D9%8A-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B4%D8%AA%D8%A7%D8%AA-%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B0%D9%8A%D9%86-%D8%AA%D8%B9%D9%88%D8%AF-%D8%A3%D8%B5%D9%88%D9%84%D9%87%D9%85-%D8%A5%D9%84%D9%89-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B4%D8%B1%D9%82-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%A3%D9%88%D8%B3%D8%B7-%D9%88%D8%B4%D9%85%D8%A7%D9%84-%D8%A3%D9%81%D8%B1%D9%8A%D9%82%D9%8A%D8%A7 العثور على اسلافك في الشتات والذين تعود أصولهم إلى الشرق الأوسط وشمال أفريقيا] || Laura Daly || Arabic || Middle East || Diaspora || 2025 | |||
|- | |||
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/rootstech/session/encontrar-seus-antepassados-na-diaspora-do-oriente-medio-e-norte-da-africa Encontrar seus antepassados na Diáspora do Oriente Médio e Norte da África] || Laura Daly || Portuguese || Middle East || Diaspora || 2025 | |||
|- | |||
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/rootstech/session/finding-your-ancestors-in-the-middle-east-north-africa-diaspora Finding Your Ancestors in the Middle East & North Africa Diaspora] || Laura Daly || English || Middle East || Diaspora || 2025 | |||
|- | |||
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/tracing-your-ancestry-and-connecting-with-your-heritage-from-the-palestinian-diaspora Tracing Your Ancestry and Connecting with Your Heritage from the Palestinian Diaspora]|| Mahasin Saleh || English || Palestine || Research/Methodology || 2023 | |||
|- | |||
|RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/find-online-records-of-your-palestinian-christian-ancestors Find Online Records of Your Palestinian Christian Ancestors] || Jonathan Claymore McCollum || English || Palestine || Research/Methodology || 2023 | |||
|- | |||
|RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/rootstech/session/overcoming-challenges-of-connecting-with-your-middle-eastern-roots Overcoming Challenges of Connecting with Your Middle Eastern Roots] || Dr. Akram Khater || English || Middle East || Diaspora || 2024 | |||
|- | |||
|FamilySearch Facebook || [https://www.facebook.com/watch/live?ref=watch_permalink&v=830144351879119 بين الاسم والأصل: فك ألغاز التاريخ العائلي من خلال الأسماء العائلية] || Dr. Jabra Ghneim || Arabic || Middle East || Family Names || 2024 | |||
|- | |||
|FamilySearch Facebook || [https://www.facebook.com/100072195889012/videos/432816902575700 أسماء العائلات العربية] || Dr. Jabra Ghneim || Arabic || Middle East || Family Names || 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/your-surname-can-reveal-your-family-history Your Surname Can Reveal Your Family History] || Dr. Hassan El Akra || Arabic || Middle East || Naming Customs || 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/deep-roots-tracing-arab-tribal-lineages Deep Roots: Tracing Arab Tribal Lineages] || Jarrett Anderson || English || Middle East || Research/Methodology || 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/معرفة-وتتبع-طبقات-نسب-القبائل-العربية-وتطوراتها-عبر-العصور معرفة وتتبع طبقات نسب القبائل العربية وتطوراتها عبر العصور] || Hassan Alamri || Arabic || Middle East || Compiled Genealogies || 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/the-ottoman-population-nufus-registers-for-family-history The Ottoman Population (Nüfus) Registers for Family History] || Jonathan Claymore McCollum || English || Middle East || Population Registers || 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/insight-on-maronite-church-records-a-persecuted-church-in-the-middle-east Insight on Maronite Church Records, a Persecuted Church in the Middle East] || Elie Elias || English || Middle East || Church Records || 2021 | |||
|- | |||
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/كيف-تحولت-عملية-الحفاظ-على-السجلات-الخاصة-العائلية-في-الشرق-الاوسط-الى-الحل-الوحيد-للحفاظ-على-الهوية-الجماعية كيف تحولت عملية الحفاظ على السجلات الخاصة العائلية في الشرق الاوسط الى الحل الوحيد للحفاظ على الهوية الجماعية] || Elie Elias || Arabic || Middle East || Compiled Genealogies || 2021 | |||
|- | |||
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/an-introduction-to-middle-east-family-history An Introduction to Middle East Family History] || Jonathan Claymore McCollum || English || Middle East || Getting Started || 2021 | |||
|- | |||
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/لمحة-عامة-عن-الأنساب-في-العالم-العربي لمحة عامة عن الأنساب في العالم العربي] || Hassan Alamri || Arabic || Middle East || Research/Methodology || 2021 | |||
|- | |||
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/session/ottoman-records-for-family-history-in-the-middle-east-and-balkans Ottoman Records for Family History in the Middle East and Balkans] || Jonathan Claymore McCollum || English || Middle East || Research/Methodology || 2021 | |||
|- | |||
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/rootstech/session/%D8%AC%D8%B0%D9%88%D8%B1-%D8%B9%D9%85%D9%8A%D9%82%D8%A9-%D8%A3%D9%86%D8%B3%D8%A7%D8%A8-%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%82%D8%A8%D8%A7%D8%A6%D9%84-%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B9%D8%B4%D8%A7%D8%A6%D8%B1-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B9%D8%B1%D8%A8%D9%8A%D8%A9-%D9%81%D9%8A-%D9%85%D9%88%D9%82%D8%B9-%D9%85%D8%A4%D8%B3%D8%B3%D8%A9-%D9%81%D8%A7%D9%85%D9%8A%D9%84%D9%8A-%D8%B3%D9%8A%D8%B1%D8%AA%D8%B4 جذور عميقة: أنساب القبائل والعشائر العربية في موقع مؤسسة فاميلي سيرتش] || جارت أندرسون || Arabic || Middle East || Compiled Genealogies || 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/rootstech/session/%D9%84%D8%A7%D8%B1%D8%B4%D9%8A%D9%81%D8%A7%D8%AA-%D9%88%D8%A3%D8%B5%D8%AD%D8%A7%D8%A8-%D9%88%D8%AB%D8%A7%D8%A6%D9%82-%D9%88%D9%85%D8%AE%D8%B7%D9%88%D8%B7%D8%A7%D8%AA-%D8%B9%D8%AB%D9%85%D8%A7%D9%86%D9%8A-familysearch-%D9%85%D9%82%D8%AF%D9%85%D8%A9-%D9%84%D8%AE%D8%AF%D9%85%D8%A7%D8%AA مقدّمة عن خدمات مؤسسة فاميلي سيرتش لحافظي الأرشيفات والوثائق والمخطوطات العثمانية] || Jonathan Claymore McCollum, جوناثان مكالوم || Arabic || Middle East || Ottoman Records || 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/rootstech/session/%D9%85%D9%82%D8%AF-%D9%85%D8%A9-%D8%B9%D9%86-%D8%AE%D8%AF%D9%85%D8%A7%D8%AA-%D9%85%D8%A4%D8%B3%D8%B3%D8%A9-%D9%81%D8%A7%D9%85%D9%8A%D9%84%D9%8A-%D8%B3%D9%8A%D8%B1%D8%AA%D8%B4-%D9%84%D8%AD%D8%A7%D9%81%D8%B8%D9%8A-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%A3%D8%B1%D8%B4%D9%8A%D9%81%D8%A7%D8%AA-%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%88%D8%AB%D8%A7%D8%A6%D9%82-%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%85%D8%AE%D8%B7%D9%88%D8%B7%D8%A7%D8%AA-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B9%D8%AB%D9%85%D8%A7%D9%86%D9%8A%D8%A9 مقدّمة عن خدمات مؤسسة فاميلي سيرتش لحافظي الأرشيفات والوثائق والمخطوطات العثمانية] || جوناثان مكالوم || English || Middle East || Ottoman Records || 2024 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==More Resources== | |||
*[https://www.familysearch.org/rootstech/library Additional classes] at RootsTech | |||
[[Category:State of Palestine]][[Category:Online Learning]] | |||
Revision as of 12:37, 18 March 2025
| State of Palestine Wiki Topics |
| State of Palestine Beginning Research |
| Record Types |
| State of Palestine Background |
|
|
|
|
| Local Research Resources |
Videos[edit | edit source]
The chart below contains links to relevant online class recordings available through the FamilySearch Learning Center, RootsTech On Demand, and the FamilySearch Library Facebook Page. The chart is sortable by clicking the desired column heading.
| Platform | Title | Presenter | Language | Location | Topic | Year Presented |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RootsTech | العثور على اسلافك في الشتات والذين تعود أصولهم إلى الشرق الأوسط وشمال أفريقيا | Laura Daly | Arabic | Middle East | Diaspora | 2025 |
| RootsTech | Encontrar seus antepassados na Diáspora do Oriente Médio e Norte da África | Laura Daly | Portuguese | Middle East | Diaspora | 2025 |
| RootsTech | Finding Your Ancestors in the Middle East & North Africa Diaspora | Laura Daly | English | Middle East | Diaspora | 2025 |
| RootsTech | Tracing Your Ancestry and Connecting with Your Heritage from the Palestinian Diaspora | Mahasin Saleh | English | Palestine | Research/Methodology | 2023 |
| RootsTech | Find Online Records of Your Palestinian Christian Ancestors | Jonathan Claymore McCollum | English | Palestine | Research/Methodology | 2023 |
| RootsTech | Overcoming Challenges of Connecting with Your Middle Eastern Roots | Dr. Akram Khater | English | Middle East | Diaspora | 2024 |
| FamilySearch Facebook | بين الاسم والأصل: فك ألغاز التاريخ العائلي من خلال الأسماء العائلية | Dr. Jabra Ghneim | Arabic | Middle East | Family Names | 2024 |
| FamilySearch Facebook | أسماء العائلات العربية | Dr. Jabra Ghneim | Arabic | Middle East | Family Names | 2024 |
| RootsTech | Your Surname Can Reveal Your Family History | Dr. Hassan El Akra | Arabic | Middle East | Naming Customs | 2023 |
| RootsTech | Deep Roots: Tracing Arab Tribal Lineages | Jarrett Anderson | English | Middle East | Research/Methodology | 2023 |
| RootsTech | معرفة وتتبع طبقات نسب القبائل العربية وتطوراتها عبر العصور | Hassan Alamri | Arabic | Middle East | Compiled Genealogies | 2022 |
| RootsTech | The Ottoman Population (Nüfus) Registers for Family History | Jonathan Claymore McCollum | English | Middle East | Population Registers | 2022 |
| RootsTech | Insight on Maronite Church Records, a Persecuted Church in the Middle East | Elie Elias | English | Middle East | Church Records | 2021 |
| RootsTech | كيف تحولت عملية الحفاظ على السجلات الخاصة العائلية في الشرق الاوسط الى الحل الوحيد للحفاظ على الهوية الجماعية | Elie Elias | Arabic | Middle East | Compiled Genealogies | 2021 |
| RootsTech | An Introduction to Middle East Family History | Jonathan Claymore McCollum | English | Middle East | Getting Started | 2021 |
| RootsTech | لمحة عامة عن الأنساب في العالم العربي | Hassan Alamri | Arabic | Middle East | Research/Methodology | 2021 |
| RootsTech | Ottoman Records for Family History in the Middle East and Balkans | Jonathan Claymore McCollum | English | Middle East | Research/Methodology | 2021 |
| RootsTech | جذور عميقة: أنساب القبائل والعشائر العربية في موقع مؤسسة فاميلي سيرتش | جارت أندرسون | Arabic | Middle East | Compiled Genealogies | 2024 |
| RootsTech | مقدّمة عن خدمات مؤسسة فاميلي سيرتش لحافظي الأرشيفات والوثائق والمخطوطات العثمانية | Jonathan Claymore McCollum, جوناثان مكالوم | Arabic | Middle East | Ottoman Records | 2024 |
| RootsTech | مقدّمة عن خدمات مؤسسة فاميلي سيرتش لحافظي الأرشيفات والوثائق والمخطوطات العثمانية | جوناثان مكالوم | English | Middle East | Ottoman Records | 2024 |
More Resources[edit | edit source]
- Additional classes at RootsTech