Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes B: Difference between revisions
(Fixed table issue.) |
|||
| (22 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | |||
| link2=[[Gloucestershire, England Genealogy|Gloucestershire]] | |||
| link3=[[Gloucestershire Probate Records|Gloucestershire Probate Records]] | |||
| link4= | |||
| link5=[[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes B|Parishes B]] | |||
}} | |||
Here is a table of places in Gloucestershire beginning with the letter B. To see the probate jurisdictions for other places, click on one of the following links. | |||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" width="272" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions. Parishes beginning with A|A]] | |||
| [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes B|B]] | |||
| [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes C through F|C-F]] | |||
| [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes G through L|G-L]] | |||
| [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes M through R|M-R]] | |||
| [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes S and T|S-T]] | |||
| [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes U through Z|U-Z]] | |||
|} | |||
1. In the first column, find the place where your ancestor lived. | |||
2. In the second column, click on the court name to learn where to find the records and indexes. | |||
3. If the record isn't found in the primary court, search the records for the secondary courts in the order listed. | |||
{| | 4. The last court to search is the [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]. | ||
If no will is found, your ancestor may not have left one.<br> | |||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="95%" align="center" border="1" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="15%" | PLACE | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="40%" | PRIMARY COURT | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="40%" | SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Badgeworth | | Badgeworth | ||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Badminton | | Badminton | ||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bagendon | | Bagendon | ||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Barnsley | | Barnsley | ||
| Court of the Peculiar of Bibury | | [[Court of the Peculiar of Bibury]] | ||
| 2 - Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Barnwood | | Barnwood | ||
| Court of the Bishop of | | [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] | ||
| . | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Barrington, Great | | Barrington, Great | ||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Barrington, Little | | Barrington, Little | ||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Barton Hill St Luke | | Barton Hill St Luke | ||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Batsford | | Batsford | ||
| Court of the Bishop of Worcester (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Worcester (Episcopal Consistory)]] | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Baunton | | Baunton | ||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beachley | | Beachley | ||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bearse Common | | Bearse Common | ||
| Line 66: | Line 86: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beckford | | Beckford | ||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Berkeley | | Berkeley | ||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beverston | | Beverston | ||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bibury | | Bibury | ||
| Court of the Peculiar of Bibury | | [[Court of the Peculiar of Bibury]] | ||
| 2 - Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bicknor, English | | Bicknor, English | ||
| Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]] ; | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bishop's Wood | | Bishop's Wood | ||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bisley | | Bisley | ||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bitton | | Bitton | ||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Blaisdon | | Blaisdon | ||
| Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]] ; | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bledington | | Bledington | ||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Boddington | | Boddington | ||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bourton on the Hill | | Bourton on the Hill | ||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bourton on the Water | | Bourton on the Water | ||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Boxwell with Leighterton | | Boxwell with Leighterton | ||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Breadstone | | Breadstone | ||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bream | | Bream | ||
| Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]] ; | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Brimpsfield | | Brimpsfield | ||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Brimscombe | | Brimscombe | ||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bristol | | Bristol City, all parishes and places | ||
| | |||
[[Court of the Bishop of Bristol]] (Episcopal Consistory); | |||
Records of orphans of Bristol Freemen, 1379-1674, may also appear in The Great Orphan Books kept for the Mayor of Bristol. | |||
| | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Broadwell | | Broadwell | ||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Brockworth | | Brockworth | ||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bromsberrow | | Bromsberrow | ||
| Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]] ; | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Brookthorpe | | Brookthorpe | ||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Buckland | | Buckland | ||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bulley | | Bulley | ||
| Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]] ; | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bussage | | Bussage | ||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Gloucestershire Probate Records|Probate B]] | |||
[[Category:Gloucestershire Probate Records|Probate B]] | |||
[[Category: | |||
Latest revision as of 12:55, 23 December 2024
Here is a table of places in Gloucestershire beginning with the letter B. To see the probate jurisdictions for other places, click on one of the following links.
| A | B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-T | U-Z |
1. In the first column, find the place where your ancestor lived.
2. In the second column, click on the court name to learn where to find the records and indexes.
3. If the record isn't found in the primary court, search the records for the secondary courts in the order listed.
4. The last court to search is the Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury.
If no will is found, your ancestor may not have left one.