FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Colombia Municipality Pages in English Wiki: Difference between revisions
(→Task List: ed) |
|||
| (47 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
|[[Guaviare, Colombia Genealogy|Guaviare]] ||Pat Forbes 12/12/24 | |[[Guaviare, Colombia Genealogy|Guaviare]] ||Pat Forbes 12/12/24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Norte, Huila, Colombia Genealogy|Norte, Huila]] ||Pat Forbes 12/17/24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Centro, Huila, Colombia Genealogy|Centro, Huila]] || | ||
|- | |||
|[[ | |[[Sur, Huila, Colombia Genealogy|Sur, Huila]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Occidente, Huila, Colombia Genealogy|Occidente, Huila]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[La Guajira, Colombia Genealogy|La Guajira]] || | |[[La Guajira, Colombia Genealogy|La Guajira]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Magdalena, Colombia Genealogy|Magdalena]] || | |[[Magdalena, Colombia Genealogy|Magdalena]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Meta, Colombia Genealogy|Meta]] || | |[[Meta, Colombia Genealogy|Meta]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Juanambú, Nariño, Colombia Genealogy|Juanambú, Nariño]] || | |[[Juanambú, Nariño, Colombia Genealogy|Juanambú, Nariño]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Obando, Nariño, Colombia Genealogy|Obando, Nariño]] || | |[[Obando, Nariño, Colombia Genealogy|Obando, Nariño]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pasto, Nariño, Colombia Genealogy|Pasto, Nariño]] || | |[[Pasto, Nariño, Colombia Genealogy|Pasto, Nariño]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tumaco-Barbacoas, Nariño, Colombia Genealogy|Tumaco-Barbacoas, Nariño]] || | |[[Tumaco-Barbacoas, Nariño, Colombia Genealogy|Tumaco-Barbacoas, Nariño]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Túquerres, Nariño, Colombia Genealogy|Túquerres, Nariño]] || | |[[Túquerres, Nariño, Colombia Genealogy|Túquerres, Nariño]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Centro, Norte de Santander, Colombia Genealogy|Centro, Norte de Santander]] || | |[[Centro, Norte de Santander, Colombia Genealogy|Centro, Norte de Santander]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Norte, Norte de Santander, Colombia Genealogy|Norte, Norte de Santander]] || | |[[Norte, Norte de Santander, Colombia Genealogy|Norte, Norte de Santander]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Occidente, Norte de Santander, Colombia Genealogy|Occidente, Norte de Santander]] || | |[[Occidente, Norte de Santander, Colombia Genealogy|Occidente, Norte de Santander]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Suroccidente, Norte de Santander, Colombia Genealogy|Suroccidente, Norte de Santander]] || | |[[Suroccidente, Norte de Santander, Colombia Genealogy|Suroccidente, Norte de Santander]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Suroriente, Norte de Santander, Colombia Genealogy|Suroriente, Norte de Santander]] || | |[[Suroriente, Norte de Santander, Colombia Genealogy|Suroriente, Norte de Santander]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Putumayo, Colombia Genealogy|Putumayo]] || | |[[Putumayo, Colombia Genealogy|Putumayo]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Quindío, Colombia Genealogy|Quindío]] || | |[[Quindío, Colombia Genealogy|Quindío]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Risaralda, Colombia Genealogy|Risaralda]]|| | |[[Risaralda, Colombia Genealogy|Risaralda]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[San Andrés y Providencia, Colombia Genealogy|San Andrés y Providencia]]|| | |[[San Andrés y Providencia, Colombia Genealogy|San Andrés y Providencia]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Comunera, Santander, Colombia Genealogy|Comunera, Santander]]|| | |[[Comunera, Santander, Colombia Genealogy|Comunera, Santander]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[García-Rovira, Santander, Colombia Genealogy|García-Rovira, Santander]]|| | |[[García-Rovira, Santander, Colombia Genealogy|García-Rovira, Santander]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Guanentá, Santander, Colombia Genealogy|Guanentá, Santander]]|| | |[[Guanentá, Santander, Colombia Genealogy|Guanentá, Santander]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Metropolitana, Santander, Colombia Genealogy|Metropolitana, Santander]]|| | |[[Metropolitana, Santander, Colombia Genealogy|Metropolitana, Santander]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Soto Norte, Santander, Colombia Genealogy|Soto Norte, Santander]]|| | |[[Soto Norte, Santander, Colombia Genealogy|Soto Norte, Santander]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Vélez, Santander, Colombia Genealogy|Vélez, Santander]]|| | |[[Vélez, Santander, Colombia Genealogy|Vélez, Santander]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Yariguíes, Santander, Colombia Genealogy|Yariguíes, Santander]]|| | |[[Yariguíes, Santander, Colombia Genealogy|Yariguíes, Santander]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sucre, Colombia Genealogy|Sucre]]|| | |[[Sucre, Colombia Genealogy|Sucre]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ibagué, Tolima, Colombia Genealogy|Ibagué, Tolima]]|| | |[[Ibagué, Tolima, Colombia Genealogy|Ibagué, Tolima]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nevados, Tolima, Colombia Genealogy|Nevados, Tolima]]|| | |[[Nevados, Tolima, Colombia Genealogy|Nevados, Tolima]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Norte, Tolima, Colombia Genealogy|Norte, Tolima]]|| | |[[Norte, Tolima, Colombia Genealogy|Norte, Tolima]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Oriente, Tolima, Colombia Genealogy|Oriente, Tolima]]|| | |[[Oriente, Tolima, Colombia Genealogy|Oriente, Tolima]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sur, Tolima, Colombia Genealogy|Sur, Tolima]]|| | |[[Sur, Tolima, Colombia Genealogy|Sur, Tolima]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Suroriente, Tolima, Colombia Genealogy|Suroriente, Tolima]]|| | |[[Suroriente, Tolima, Colombia Genealogy|Suroriente, Tolima]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Centro, Valle del Cauca, Colombia Genealogy|Centro, Valle del Cauca]]|| | |[[Centro, Valle del Cauca, Colombia Genealogy|Centro, Valle del Cauca]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Norte, Valle del Cauca, Colombia Genealogy|Norte, Valle del Cauca]]|| | |[[Norte, Valle del Cauca, Colombia Genealogy|Norte, Valle del Cauca]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Occidente, Valle del Cauca, Colombia Genealogy|Occidente, Valle del Cauca]]|| | |[[Occidente, Valle del Cauca, Colombia Genealogy|Occidente, Valle del Cauca]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Oriente, Valle del Cauca, Colombia Genealogy|Oriente, Valle del Cauca]]|| | |[[Oriente, Valle del Cauca, Colombia Genealogy|Oriente, Valle del Cauca]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sur, Valle del Cauca, Colombia Genealogy|Sur, Valle del Cauca]]|| | |[[Sur, Valle del Cauca, Colombia Genealogy|Sur, Valle del Cauca]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Vaupés, Colombia Genealogy|Vaupés]]|| | |[[Vaupés, Colombia Genealogy|Vaupés]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Vichada, Colombia Genealogy|Vichada]]|| | |[[Vichada, Colombia Genealogy|Vichada]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:26, 17 December 2024
Project Leader[edit | edit source]
Task List[edit | edit source]
Instructions[edit | edit source]
- Click on the Department link in the Task List.
- Click on the first red link under Municipalities to create new municipality page.
- Copy the following code and paste into the blank English wiki page:
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Colombia Genealogy|Colombia]]
| link2=[[DEPARTMENT NAME, Colombia Genealogy|DEPARTMENT NAME Department]]
| link3=
| link4=
| link5=[[PAGE NAME|Municipality of MUNICIPALITY NAME]]
}}
Guide to '''Municipality of MUNICIPALITY NAME ancestry, family history and genealogy''': birth records, marriage records, death records, church records, parish registers, and civil registration.
==History==
*
* <ref>Wikipedia Collaborators, "ARTICLE NAME," In ''Wikipedia: The Free Encyclopedia'', WEBSITE LINK. Visited MONTH DAY, YEAR.</ref>
==Civil Registration==
*There are no records online for MUNICIPALITY NAME municipality. OR
*[CATALOG LINK](*) at FamilySearch Catalog - images
==Church Records==
*There are no records online for MUNICIPALITY NAME municipality.
==Census Records==
*There are no records online for MUNICIPALITY NAME municipality.
==Notarial Records==
==Cemeteries==
==Townships==
==Other Populated Centers==
==Neighborhoods==
==Veredas==
==References==
<references/>
<br><br>
[[es:PAGE NAME IN SPANISH WIKI]]
[[Category:Municipalities of DEPARTMENT NAME, Colombia]]
- Replace the words in caps with their respective terms.
- Open the same municipality page in Spanish Wiki in a separate tab/window.
- Transfer information from the Spanish wiki to the English page.
- Barrios = Neighborhoods; Corregimientos = Townships; Veredas = Veredas (there is no English translation); Otros centros poblados = Other populated centers
- If the Spanish municipio page does not include barrios, veredas, etc., delete the respective headings on the English page.
- Do not translate cemeteries' names. (If no cemeteries are listed, leave this section blank)
- Save the page.
- If the {{H-langs language code exists on the Spanish wiki page for the municipality, replace the whole line of code with:
[[en:ENGLISH PAGE NAME]]
Then replace "ENGLISH PAGE NAME" with the corresponding page name in the English Wiki.
Save the page.