Lebanon Cemeteries: Difference between revisions
(reorganized the page to match standard layout) |
(added additional columns, the cemetery "Jewish Cemetery of Beirut", and severa links) |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
}} | }} | ||
Below is a list of the major cemeteries in Lebanon. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Cemetery (English) | |||
!Cemetery (Arabic)!! Address | |||
!Description | |||
!More Information | |||
|- | |||
| Al-basha Cemetery | |||
| || Baabda, Mount Lebanon, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Al Bashoura Muslim Cemetery | |||
| || Bashoura, Beirut | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Al Daouk Cemetery | |||
| || Tariq El Jdideh, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Al Hawraa Zaynab Cemetery | |||
| || Beirut | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Anglo-American Cemetery | |||
| || Furn el Chebbak, off the Elias el Hrawi Highway, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Armenian Catholic Cemetery | |||
| || Near La Sagesse university, Furn el Chebbak, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Armenian Catholic Patriarchate of Cilicia | |||
| || Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Armenian Evangelical Cemetery | |||
| || furn el Chebbak, off the Elias el Hrawi Highway, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Armenian Orthodox Cemetery | |||
| || Near Lycee Franco - Libanais school, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Beeth Almeen - Jewish Cemetery | |||
| || Damscus road, Sodeco, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Beirut Maronite Cemetery or Ras El Nabeh Cemetery (1876) | |||
| || Cilicie street behind the Jewish Civil Cemetery, Sodeco, Beirut | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Beirut War Cemetery | |||
| || Jalloul, Assas, west of the Forest of Pines, Beirut. Lebanon | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.jewishgen.org/databases/cemetery/jowbrshow.php?ID=LEB-05045 JewishGen]; [https://www.cwgc.org/visit-us/find-cemeteries-memorials/cemetery-details/91001/beirut-war-cemetery/ Commonwealth War Grave Commissions] | |||
|- | |||
| Druze Cemetery | |||
| || Verdun, Beirut | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| French Protestant Cemetery of Beirut | |||
| || Beirut | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| French War Cemeteries Lebanon | |||
| || Near Horsh Beirut pine forest, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Greek Catholic Cemetery | |||
| || Damascus road, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jewish Cemetery of Beirut | |||
| | |||
|Ras El Nabaa Neighborhood, Beirut | |||
|Jewish cemetery founded in 1829; contains some 3300 graves | |||
|[https://www.jewishgen.org/databases/cemetery/jowbrshow.php?ID=LEB-05046 JewishGen]; [https://www.sephardicgen.com/databases/BeirutCemeterySrchFrm.html#:~:text=The%20Beirut%20Cemetery,road%20from%20Beirut%20to%20Damascus. SephardicGen] | |||
|- | |||
| Mar Elias Church Sin El Fil | |||
| || Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Maronite Cemetery of Our Lady of Lourdes | |||
| || Furn el Chebbak, off the Elias el Hrawi Highway, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Martyrs Cemetery (Islamic Cemetery) | |||
| || Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| National Evangelical Cemetery of Beirut | |||
| || Damascus road, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Palestinian Refugees Cemetery | |||
| || Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Polish War Cemetery | |||
| || Qasqas, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Rawdat El Chahidain Cemetery | |||
| || Adel Erslan street, Tayouneh, Ghbaireh, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Saint Dimitrios Cemetery | |||
| || Ashrafieh, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Saint George Cathedral Cemetery | |||
| || Beirut | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Saint Mary's Orthodox Church Cemetery | |||
| || Makhoul street, Hamra, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| St Antonios Cemetery for the Greek Orthodox | |||
| || Furn el Chebbak, off the Elias el Hrawi Highway, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| St. Raphael Chaldean Cathedral Cemetery | |||
| || Beirut | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Syriac Catholic Cemetery (1850) | |||
| || Damascus road, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| The Evangelical French-German Cemetery | |||
| || Damascus road, Sodeco, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Armenian Cemetery | |||
| || Dekwaneh, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Hadath Cemetery | |||
| || Hadath, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Jdeideh Cemetery | |||
| || Asseily street, Jdeideh, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Jezzine Cemetery | |||
| || Carlos Slim street, Jezzine, South Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Mar Takla Cemetery | |||
| || Jdeideh, Matn, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Ain El Helwe Cemetery | |||
| || Darb El Sim, Sidon, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| English World War II Cemeteries | |||
| || Sahl Al Sabbagh, Sidon, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Mieh Mieh Cemetery | |||
| || Mieh Mieh, Sidon, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Sidon Jewish Cemetery | |||
| || Sidon, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Sirop or New Sidon Cemetery | |||
| || Sirop, Sidon, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| The Old Cemetery or El Fawka Gate Cemetery | |||
| || El Shakiriya, Sidon, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Snaya Cemetery | |||
| || Snaya, South Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Tyre Cemetery | |||
| || Tyre, Lebanon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Our Lady of Mantara Cemetery | |||
| || | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Lebanon]] | [[Category:Lebanon]] | ||
Revision as of 10:56, 13 August 2024
| Lebanon Wiki Topics |
| Lebanon Beginning Research |
| Record Types |
| Lebanon Background |
| Lebanon Genealogical Word Lists |
|
|
| Local Research Resources |
Below is a list of the major cemeteries in Lebanon.
| Cemetery (English) | Cemetery (Arabic) | Address | Description | More Information |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Al-basha Cemetery | Baabda, Mount Lebanon, Lebanon | |||
| Al Bashoura Muslim Cemetery | Bashoura, Beirut | |||
| Al Daouk Cemetery | Tariq El Jdideh, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| Al Hawraa Zaynab Cemetery | Beirut | |||
| Anglo-American Cemetery | Furn el Chebbak, off the Elias el Hrawi Highway, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| Armenian Catholic Cemetery | Near La Sagesse university, Furn el Chebbak, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| Armenian Catholic Patriarchate of Cilicia | Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| Armenian Evangelical Cemetery | furn el Chebbak, off the Elias el Hrawi Highway, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| Armenian Orthodox Cemetery | Near Lycee Franco - Libanais school, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| Beeth Almeen - Jewish Cemetery | Damscus road, Sodeco, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| Beirut Maronite Cemetery or Ras El Nabeh Cemetery (1876) | Cilicie street behind the Jewish Civil Cemetery, Sodeco, Beirut | |||
| Beirut War Cemetery | Jalloul, Assas, west of the Forest of Pines, Beirut. Lebanon | JewishGen; Commonwealth War Grave Commissions | ||
| Druze Cemetery | Verdun, Beirut | |||
| French Protestant Cemetery of Beirut | Beirut | |||
| French War Cemeteries Lebanon | Near Horsh Beirut pine forest, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| Greek Catholic Cemetery | Damascus road, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| Jewish Cemetery of Beirut | Ras El Nabaa Neighborhood, Beirut | Jewish cemetery founded in 1829; contains some 3300 graves | JewishGen; SephardicGen | |
| Mar Elias Church Sin El Fil | Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| Maronite Cemetery of Our Lady of Lourdes | Furn el Chebbak, off the Elias el Hrawi Highway, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| Martyrs Cemetery (Islamic Cemetery) | Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| National Evangelical Cemetery of Beirut | Damascus road, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| Palestinian Refugees Cemetery | Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| Polish War Cemetery | Qasqas, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| Rawdat El Chahidain Cemetery | Adel Erslan street, Tayouneh, Ghbaireh, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| Saint Dimitrios Cemetery | Ashrafieh, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| Saint George Cathedral Cemetery | Beirut | |||
| Saint Mary's Orthodox Church Cemetery | Makhoul street, Hamra, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| St Antonios Cemetery for the Greek Orthodox | Furn el Chebbak, off the Elias el Hrawi Highway, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| St. Raphael Chaldean Cathedral Cemetery | Beirut | |||
| Syriac Catholic Cemetery (1850) | Damascus road, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| The Evangelical French-German Cemetery | Damascus road, Sodeco, Beirut, Lebanon | |||
| Armenian Cemetery | Dekwaneh, Lebanon | |||
| Hadath Cemetery | Hadath, Lebanon | |||
| Jdeideh Cemetery | Asseily street, Jdeideh, Lebanon | |||
| Jezzine Cemetery | Carlos Slim street, Jezzine, South Lebanon | |||
| Mar Takla Cemetery | Jdeideh, Matn, Lebanon | |||
| Ain El Helwe Cemetery | Darb El Sim, Sidon, Lebanon | |||
| English World War II Cemeteries | Sahl Al Sabbagh, Sidon, Lebanon | |||
| Mieh Mieh Cemetery | Mieh Mieh, Sidon, Lebanon | |||
| Sidon Jewish Cemetery | Sidon, Lebanon | |||
| Sirop or New Sidon Cemetery | Sirop, Sidon, Lebanon | |||
| The Old Cemetery or El Fawka Gate Cemetery | El Shakiriya, Sidon, Lebanon | |||
| Snaya Cemetery | Snaya, South Lebanon | |||
| Tyre Cemetery | Tyre, Lebanon | |||
| Our Lady of Mantara Cemetery |