Mexico Record Finder: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
mNo edit summary
m (Text replacement - "(\{\{CountrySidebar[\s\S]*?\|Topic Type=)Research Resources\n\|Research Resources=Record Finder" to "$1Getting Started |Getting Started=Record Finder")
(39 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Mexico-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
{{CountrySidebar
|Country=Mexico
|Name=Mexico
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Getting Started=Record Finder
|Rating=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Mexico Genealogy|Mexico]]
| link1=[[Mexico Genealogy|Mexico]]
| link2=
| link2=
Line 7: Line 14:
}}  
}}  


== Record Finder Table for Denmark ==
== Record Finder Table for Mexico ==
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
=== Order of Records ===
=== Order of Records ===
Line 13: Line 20:


== List of Topics ==
== List of Topics ==
This Record Finder table links to the Denmark topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
This Record Finder table links to the Mexico topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.
===Vital Events ===
===Vital Events ===
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
Line 23: Line 30:
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| align="left" | Birth date and place
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Denmark Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Danish Military Levying Rolls (Lægdsruller)|Military Levying Rolls]]
 
|-
|-
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| align="left" | Marriage place and date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Denmark Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Mexico Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| align="left" | Death date, place, and burial  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Denmark Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Denmark Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*[[Mexico Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
*[[Denmark Court Records|Court Records]]
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 49: Line 60:
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| align="left" | Maiden name  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Denmark Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Line 55: Line 67:
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| align="left" | Parents, children, spouses, and other family members  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Denmark Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Denmark Census|Census]]
*[[Mexico Census|Census]]
*[[Denmark Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*[[Denmark Court Records|Court Records]]  
|-
|-
| align="left" | Living relatives
| align="left" | Living relatives
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Denmark Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[Mexico Compiled Genealogies|Genealogies]]
*[[Denmark Societies|Societies]]
*[[Mexico Societies|Societies]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Directories|Directories]]
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 78: Line 90:
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Denmark Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*[[Mexico Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
 
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Mexico Societies|Societies]]
|-
| align="left" | Country and town of origin
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Mexico Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Denmark Societies|Societies]]
 


|}
|}
Line 94: Line 113:
| align="left" | Residence
| align="left" | Residence
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Denmark Census|Census]]
*[[Mexico Census|Census]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
 
*[[Mexico Notarial Records|Notarial Records]]
|}
|}


Line 108: Line 127:
| align="left" | Nobility
| align="left" | Nobility
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Denmark Nobility|Census]]
*[[Mexico Nobility|Nobility]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Denmark Periodicals|Periodicals]]
*[[Mexico Periodicals|Periodicals]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Occupation  
| align="left" | Occupation  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Denmark Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Denmark Census|Census]]
*[[Mexico Census|Census]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Religion  
| align="left" | Religion  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Denmark Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Mexico Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Denmark History|History]]
*[[Mexico History|History]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Social activities  
| align="left" | Social activities  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Denmark Social Life and Customs|Social Life and Customs]]  
*[[Mexico Social Life and Customs|Social Life & Customs]]  
*[[Denmark Societies|Societies]]  
*[[Mexico Societies|Societies]]  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Denmark History|History]]
*[[Mexico History|History]]


|-
|-
| align="left" | Physical description  
| align="left" | Physical description  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Denmark Military Records|Military Records]]
*[[Mexico Military Records|Military Records]]
*[[Danish Military Levying Rolls (Lægdsruller)|Military Levying Rolls]]
 
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  


|-  
|-  
|}
|}
===Reading Danish Records===
===Reading Spanish Records===
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1"
|-
|-
| style="align:left; width:25%;" | '''Searching for:'''
| align="left" |Vocabulary
| style="align:left; width:35%;" | '''Best Records to Search:'''
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; width:35%;" | '''Alternative Records:'''
*[[Spanish Genealogical Word List]]
*[[Spanish Records Extraction Manual| Spanish Records Extraction Manual]]
|-
|-
| align="left" |Reading Danish records
| align="left" |Handwriting
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Danish Genealogical Word List|Danish Word List]]
*[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/lessons/reading-spanish-handwriting Reading Spanish Handwriting]
*[[Denmark Handwriting|Handwriting]]
*[https://web.archive.org/web/20180131201930/https://script.byu.edu/spanish-handwriting/introduction BYU Spanish Documents Script Tutorial]
*[[Denmark Parish Register Headings|Parish Register Headings]]
*[https://www.iifilologicas.unam.mx/dicabenovo/ Diccionario de Abreviaturas Novohispanas]
*[[Denmark Feast Day Calendars|Feast Days]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Denmark Occupations|Occupations]]
*[[Denmark Encyclopedias and Dictionaries|Encyclopedias & Dictionaries]]  
|-
|-
| align="left" | Naming patterns
| align="left" |Naming patterns
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*[[Denmark Names, Personal|Names, Personal]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Mexico Names, Personal|Naming patterns]]
|-
|-
| align="left" |Online classes
| align="left" |Writing for records
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/lessons/scandinavian-handwriting Scandinavian Handwriting]
*[[Spanish Letter Writing Guide]]  
*[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/lessons/scandinavian-fixed-and-movable-feast-days Scandinavian Fixed and Movable Feast Days]
|}
*[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/lessons/danish-church-record-research-a-case-study Danish Church Record Research: A Case Study]
*[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/lessons/intro-to-danish-census Intro to Danish Census]


|
==States of Mexico==
{|
|[[File:Dark_thin_font_green_pin_Version_4.png]]
|The topic articles listed above give general background, record contents details, and research methods. '''More specific help is available in topic articles for each state of Mexico, including links to actual records.'''
|}
{|
<ul class="column-spacing-fullscreen" style="padding-right:5px;">
    <li>[[Aguascalientes, Mexico Genealogy|Aguascalientes]]</li>
    <li>[[Baja California, Mexico Genealogy|Baja California]]</li>
    <li>[[Baja California Sur, Mexico Genealogy|Baja California Sur]]</li>
    <li>[[Campeche, Mexico Genealogy|Campeche]]</li>
    <li>[[Chiapas, Mexico Genealogy|Chiapas]]</li>
    <li>[[Chihuahua, Mexico Genealogy|Chihuahua]]</li>
    <li>[[Coahuila, Mexico Genealogy|Coahuila]]</li>
    <li>[[Colima, Mexico Genealogy|Colima]]</li>
    <li>[[Distrito Federal, Mexico Genealogy|Distrito Federal]]</li>
    <li>[[Durango, Mexico Genealogy|Durango]]</li>
    <li>[[Guanajuato, Mexico Genealogy|Guanajuato]]</li>
    <li>[[Guerrero, Mexico Genealogy|Guerrero]]</li>
    <li>[[Hidalgo, Mexico Genealogy|Hidalgo]]</li>
    <li>[[Jalisco, Mexico Genealogy|Jalisco]]</li>
    <li>[[State of Mexico, Mexico Genealogy|State of Mexico]]</li>
    <li>[[Michoacán]]</li>
    <li>[[Morelos, Mexico Genealogy|Morelos]]</li>
    <li>[[Nayarit, Mexico Genealogy|Nayarit]]</li>
    <li>[[Nuevo León, Mexico Genealogy|Nuevo León]]</li>
    <li>[[Oaxaca, Mexico Genealogy|Oaxaca]]</li>
    <li>[[Puebla, Mexico Genealogy|Puebla]]</li>
    <li>[[Querétaro, Mexico Genealogy|Querétaro]]</li>
    <li>[[Quintana Roo, Mexico Genealogy|Quintana Roo]]</li>
    <li>[[San Luis Potosí, Mexico Genealogy|San Luis Potosí]]</li>
    <li>[[Sinaloa, Mexico Genealogy|Sinaloa]]</li>
    <li>[[Sonora, Mexico Genealogy|Sonora]]</li>
    <li>[[Tabasco, Mexico Genealogy|Tabasco]]</li>
    <li>[[Tamaulipas, Mexico Genealogy|Tamaulipas]]</li>
    <li>[[Tlaxcala, Mexico Genealogy|Tlaxcala]]</li>
    <li>[[Veracruz, Mexico Genealogy|Veracruz]]</li>
    <li>[[Yucatán, Mexico Genealogy|Yucatán]]</li>
    <li>[[Zacatecas, Mexico Genealogy|Zacatecas]]</li>
|}
|}
{{Place|Mexico}}  
{{Place|Mexico}}  



Revision as of 16:03, 29 February 2024

Mexico Wiki Topics
Flag of Mexico
Mexico Beginning Research
Record Types
Mexico Background
Mexico Genealogical Word Lists
Cultural Groups
Local Research Resources
Geographylogo.png In other languages: Español

Record Finder Table for Mexico[edit | edit source]

The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.

Order of Records[edit | edit source]

The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.

List of Topics[edit | edit source]

This Record Finder table links to the Mexico topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.

Vital Events[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Birth date and place
Marriage place and date
Death date, place, and burial

Maiden Names and Family Members[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Maiden name
Parents, children, spouses, and other family members
Living relatives

Immigration and Country of Origin[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Immigration date
Country and town of origin


Residences and Locations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Residence

Personal Details and Affiliations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Nobility
Occupation
Religion
Social activities
Physical description

Reading Spanish Records[edit | edit source]

Vocabulary
Handwriting
Naming patterns
Writing for records

States of Mexico[edit | edit source]

Dark thin font green pin Version 4.png The topic articles listed above give general background, record contents details, and research methods. More specific help is available in topic articles for each state of Mexico, including links to actual records.