Barbados Colonial Records: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "index and images" to "index & images")
m (Text replacement - "index and images ($)" to "index & images, ($)")
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CountrySidebar
{{Barbados-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
|Country=Barbados
|Name=Barbados
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Records
|Records=Colonial Records
|Rating=Acceptable
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Barbados Genealogy|Barbados]]
| link1=[[Barbados Genealogy|Barbados]]
| link2=
| link2=
Line 13: Line 6:
| link5=[[Barbados Colonial Records|Colonial Records]]
| link5=[[Barbados Colonial Records|Colonial Records]]
}}
}}
== British Empire Colonization (1620s-1966) ==
== British Empire Colonization (1620s-1966) ==
Barbados was claimed from 1625 in the name of King James I of England, being established as a proprietary colony of Britain. Between 1958-1962, Barbados belonged to the West Indies Federation, a group of British colonies. In 1962, Barbados became a self-governing colony and then became an independent state in 1966. At that time, they joined the Commonwealth of Nations, with Queen Elizabeth II as their Monarch.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "History of Barbados," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Barbados, accessed 27 Aug 2019.</ref>  
Barbados was claimed from 1625 in the name of King James I of England, being established as a proprietary colony of Britain. Between 1958-1962, Barbados belonged to the West Indies Federation, a group of British colonies. In 1962, Barbados became a self-governing colony and then became an independent state in 1966. At that time, they joined the Commonwealth of Nations, with Queen Elizabeth II as their Monarch.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "History of Barbados," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Barbados, accessed 27 Aug 2019.</ref>  
Line 32: Line 27:
| Until 1858, all wills had to be proved by the church and other courts. Most of the individuals in these records were relatively wealthy.
| Until 1858, all wills had to be proved by the church and other courts. Most of the individuals in these records were relatively wealthy.
|-
|-
| [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-records/caribbean-association-oath-rolls-1696 Caribbean Association Oath Rolls, 1696]
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20births%20and%20baptisms&sid=103&country=barbados British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Barbados] at Findmypast - index & images, ($)
| 1696
| Oath Rolls
| English
| The record set gives basic details of signatories (and no additional information appears in the original records of this early date).
|-
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20births%20and%20baptisms&sid=103&country=barbados British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Barbados] at Findmypast - index & images ($)
| 1832-2005
| 1832-2005
|Births and baptisms
|Births and baptisms
Line 44: Line 33:
|Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers.
|Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers.
|-
|-
|[https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+banns+and+marriages&sid=103&place=barbados British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Barbados] at Findmypast - index & images ($)
|[https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+banns+and+marriages&sid=103&place=barbados British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Barbados] at Findmypast - index & images, ($)
|1831-1945
|1831-1945
|Banns and marriages
|Banns and marriages
Line 50: Line 39:
|British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea
|British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea
|-
|-
|[https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+deaths+and+burials&sid=103&place=barbados British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Barbados] at Findmypast - index & images ($)
|[https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+deaths+and+burials&sid=103&place=barbados British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Barbados] at Findmypast - index & images, ($)
|1860-1974
|1860-1974
|Deaths and burials
|Deaths and burials
Line 68: Line 57:
|Barbadians
|Barbadians
|-
|-
|{{RecordSearch|1923399|Barbados Church Records, 1637-1887}} at FamilySearch - index & images
|{{RecordSearch|1923399|Barbados Church Records, 1637-1887}} at FamilySearch - index and images
|1637-1887
|1637-1887
|Baptisms, marriages and deaths
|Baptisms, marriages and deaths
Line 86: Line 75:
|Barbadians
|Barbadians
|-
|-
|[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1129/ Former British Colonial Dependencies, Slave Registers, 1813-1834] at Ancestry ($) - index & images
|[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1129/ Former British Colonial Dependencies, Slave Registers, 1813-1834] at Ancestry ($) - index and images
|1813-1834
|1813-1834
|Slave registers
|Slave registers
Line 92: Line 81:
|Enslaved Barbadians
|Enslaved Barbadians
|-
|-
|[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/9788/ Barbados, Church Records, 1637-1849] at Ancestry ($) - index & images
|[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/9788/ Barbados, Church Records, 1637-1849] at Ancestry ($) - index and images
|1637-1849
|1637-1849
|Church Records
|Church Records
Line 104: Line 93:
|Barbadians
|Barbadians
|-
|-
|[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/61463/ Caribbean, English Settlers in Barbados, 1637-1800] at Ancestry ($) - index & images
|[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/61463/ Caribbean, English Settlers in Barbados, 1637-1800] at Ancestry ($) - index and images
|1637-1800
|1637-1800
|Church and probate records
|Church and probate records

Revision as of 12:01, 14 November 2022

Barbados Wiki Topics
Flag of Barbados.svg.png
Beginning Research
Record Types
Barbados Background
Local Research Resources


British Empire Colonization (1620s-1966)[edit | edit source]

Barbados was claimed from 1625 in the name of King James I of England, being established as a proprietary colony of Britain. Between 1958-1962, Barbados belonged to the West Indies Federation, a group of British colonies. In 1962, Barbados became a self-governing colony and then became an independent state in 1966. At that time, they joined the Commonwealth of Nations, with Queen Elizabeth II as their Monarch.[1]


Record collection Years covered Record type Language Who is in the records
The Prerogative Court of Canterbury (PCC), 1384-1858 1628-1857 Wills English Until 1858, all wills had to be proved by the church and other courts. Most of the individuals in these records were relatively wealthy.
British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Barbados at Findmypast - index & images, ($) 1832-2005 Births and baptisms English Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers.
British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Barbados at Findmypast - index & images, ($) 1831-1945 Banns and marriages English British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea
British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Barbados at Findmypast - index & images, ($) 1860-1974 Deaths and burials English Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea.
British Civil Service Evidence Of Age at Findmypast - index ($) 1830-1914 Civil Service applications and paperwork English Individuals who worked for, or applied to join, the British Civil Service.
Barbados Baptisms, 1739-1891 at FamilySearch - index 1739-1891 Baptisms English Barbadians
Barbados Church Records, 1637-1887 at FamilySearch - index and images 1637-1887 Baptisms, marriages and deaths English Barbadians
Barbados Burials, 1854-1885 at FamilySearch - index 1854-1885 Burials English Barbadians
Barbados Marriages, 1854-1879 at FamilySearch - index 1854-1879 Marriages English Barbadians
Former British Colonial Dependencies, Slave Registers, 1813-1834 at Ancestry ($) - index and images 1813-1834 Slave registers English Enslaved Barbadians
Barbados, Church Records, 1637-1849 at Ancestry ($) - index and images 1637-1849 Church Records English Barbadians
Barbados, Select Baptisms, 1739-1891 at Ancestry ($) - index 1739-1891 Baptisms English Barbadians
Caribbean, English Settlers in Barbados, 1637-1800 at Ancestry ($) - index and images 1637-1800 Church and probate records English Anglo-Barbadians
Barbados, Select Burials, 1854-1885 at Ancestry ($) - index 1854-1885 Burials English Barbadians
Barbados, Select Marriages, 1854-1879 at Ancestry ($) - index 1854-1879 Marriages English Barbadians

References[edit | edit source]

  1. Wikipedia contributors, "History of Barbados," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Barbados, accessed 27 Aug 2019.