Abbotsham, Devon, England Genealogy: Difference between revisions
m (→Nonconformist Records: Added nonconformist database) |
m (Text replacement - "*'''1717''' [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/england-and-wales-roman-catholics-1717 England & Wales, Roman Catholics, 1717] at FindMyPast ($), index and images" to "*'''1717''' [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/england-and-wales-roman-catholics-1717 England & Wales, Roman Catholics, 1717] at FindMyPast ($), index and images (''coverage may vary'')") |
||
| (25 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | | link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | ||
| link2=[[Devon, England Genealogy|Devon]] | | link2=[[Devon, England Genealogy|Devon]] | ||
| Line 20: | Line 10: | ||
Guide to '''Abbotsham, Devonshire ancestry, family history, and genealogy:''' parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records. | Guide to '''Abbotsham, Devonshire ancestry, family history, and genealogy:''' parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records. | ||
{{England | {{Infobox England Jurisdictions | ||
| image = | | image = | ||
| caption = | | caption = | ||
| Line 53: | Line 41: | ||
== Resources == | == Resources == | ||
=== | === Census Records === | ||
{{British Census|241320}} | |||
=== | === Church Records === | ||
{{PAGENAME}} parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have online indexes by the following groups: | |||
==== | {| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border=".5" | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''BOYD''' = [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-united-kingdom-records-in-birth-marriage-death-and-parish-records Boyd's Marriage Index (findmypast) - (£)]<ref>Percival Boyd, ''A List of Parishes in Boyd's Marriage Index'' (London: Society of Genealogists, 1987). Digital version at [https://www.familysearch.org/library/books/records/item/554265-a-list-of-parishes-in-boyd-s-marriage-index?offset=1 FamilySearch Digital Library].</ref> | |||
''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP''' = [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/devon-baptisms Devon Parish Records (findmypast) - (£)]<ref>[http://www.findmypast.co.uk/articles/devon-parish-records-coverage 'Devon Parish Records Coverage,'] ''Findmypast,'' accessed 15 November 2014.</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP = '''[http://www.findmypast.co.uk/ findmypast] (£) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FREG = '''[http://www.freereg.org.uk/ FreeReg.org.uk] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS PR's''' = [https://familysearch.org/search/collection/1804330 FamilySearch Parish Registers]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''IARC = '''[http://archive.org Internet Archive - free]<ref name="rog">Roger Granville and W.E. Mugford, ''Abstracts of the Existing Transcripts of the Lost Parish-Registers of Devon, 1596-1644'' (Exeter: William Pollard and Co. Ltd., 1908). Digitised by [http://archive.org/details/abstractsexisti00mugfgoog Internet Archive].</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''IGI''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/igi International Genealogical Index (FamilySearch) - free]<ref>Hugh Wallis, [http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hughwallis/IGIBatchNumbers/CountyDevon_(A-M).htm 'IGI Batch Numbers for Devon, England,'] ''IGI Batch Numbers,'' accessed 12 February 2014.</ref> | |||
|} | |||
| bgcolor="# | {| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | ||
| bgcolor="# | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | ! bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="7" scope="col" | '''ABBOTSHAM PARISH Online Records''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Baptisms'''''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Marriages'''''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Burials'''''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Indexes | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Images | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | Indexes | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | Images | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | Indexes | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | Images | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''BOYD''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-united-kingdom-records-in-birth-marriage-death-and-parish-records '''1597-1636'''] | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/devon-baptisms '''1813-1840'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/devon-baptisms '''1813-1840'''] | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | |||
| bgcolor="# | |||
| bgcolor="# | |||
| bgcolor="# | |||
| bgcolor="# | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-united-kingdom-records-in-birth-marriage-death-and-parish-records '''1597-1754'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FREG''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://www.freereg.org.uk/ '''1653-1670'''] | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://www.freereg.org.uk/ '''1653-1734'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://www.freereg.org.uk/ '''1653-1734'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS PR's'''<br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IARC''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://archive.org/stream/abstractsexisti00mugfgoog#page/n180/mode/2up '''1597-1602'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://archive.org/stream/abstractsexisti00mugfgoog#page/n180/mode/2up '''1597-1602'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://archive.org/stream/abstractsexisti00mugfgoog#page/n180/mode/2up '''1597-1602'''] | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IARC''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://archive.org/stream/abstractsexisti00mugfgoog#page/n14/mode/2up '''1607-1637'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://archive.org/stream/abstractsexisti00mugfgoog#page/n14/mode/2up '''1607-1637'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://archive.org/stream/abstractsexisti00mugfgoog#page/n14/mode/2up '''1607-1637'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IGI''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | {{IGI|C050151|disp='''1598-1636, 1653-1875'''}} | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | {{IGI|M050151|disp='''1574-1875'''}} | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|} | |} | ||
==== | To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851]. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes. | ||
*'''1717''' [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/england-and-wales-roman-catholics-1717 England & Wales, Roman Catholics, 1717] at | ==== Non-Conformist Churches ==== | ||
*'''1717''' [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/england-and-wales-roman-catholics-1717 England & Wales, Roman Catholics, 1717] at FindMyPast ($), index and images (''coverage may vary'') | |||
*Wesleyan Methodist | *Wesleyan Methodist | ||
=== Civil Registration === | === Civil Registration === | ||
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. | Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The [[England Civil Registration|civil registration]] article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is [http://freebmd.org.uk/ FreeBMD]. | ||
===== Registration District ===== | ===== Registration District ===== | ||
| Line 201: | Line 168: | ||
=== Probate Records === | === Probate Records === | ||
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to [https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/Devon_Probate_Records Devon Probate Records] to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Identify court jurisdictions by parish. | Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to [https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/Devon_Probate_Records Devon Probate Records] to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Identify court jurisdictions by parish. | ||
== Maps and Gazetteers == | == Maps and Gazetteers == | ||
Revision as of 14:15, 28 June 2021
Guide to Abbotsham, Devonshire ancestry, family history, and genealogy: parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records.
| Abbotsham, Devon, England | |
|---|---|
| Type | Ancient Parish |
| Civil Jurisdictions | |
| Hundred | Shebbear |
| County | Devon |
| Poor Law Union | Bideford |
| Registration District | Bideford |
| Records begin | |
| Parish registers: 1653 | |
| Bishop's Transcripts: 1597 | |
| Ecclesiastical Jurisdictions | |
| Rural Deanery | Hartland |
| Diocese | Exeter |
| Province | Canterbury |
| Legal Jurisdictions | |
| Probate Court | Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple |
| Location of Archive | |
| Devon Record Office | |
Parish History[edit | edit source]
ABBOTSHAM (St. Helen), a parish, in the union of Bideford, hundred of Shebbear, Great Torrington and N. divisions of Devon, 2 miles (W.) from Bideford with the hamlets of Shepperton and Littleham.[1]
Resources[edit | edit source]
Census Records[edit | edit source]
Census records from 1841 to 1911 are available online. For access, see England Census Records and Indexes Online. Census records from 1841 to 1891 are also available on film through a FamilySearch Center or at the FamilySearch Library.
Church Records[edit | edit source]
Abbotsham, Devon, England Genealogy parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have online indexes by the following groups:
| BOYD = Boyd's Marriage Index (findmypast) - (£)[2] | |||||
| FMP = Devon Parish Records (findmypast) - (£)[3] | |||||
| FMP = findmypast (£) | |||||
| FREG = FreeReg.org.uk | |||||
| FS PR's = FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| IARC = Internet Archive - free[4] | |||||
| IGI = International Genealogical Index (FamilySearch) - free[5] |
| ABBOTSHAM PARISH Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| BOYD | 1597-1636 | |||||
| FMP | 1813-1840 | 1813-1840 | ||||
| FMP | 1597-1754 | |||||
| FREG | 1653-1670 | 1653-1734 | 1653-1734 | |||
| FS PR's |
||||||
| IARC | 1597-1602 | 1597-1602 | 1597-1602 | |||
| IARC | 1607-1637 | 1607-1637 | 1607-1637 | |||
| IGI | 1598-1636, 1653-1875 | 1574-1875 | ||||
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Non-Conformist Churches[edit | edit source]
- 1717 England & Wales, Roman Catholics, 1717 at FindMyPast ($), index and images (coverage may vary)
- Wesleyan Methodist
Civil Registration[edit | edit source]
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Registration District[edit | edit source]
- Bideford
Poor Law Union[edit | edit source]
- Bideford
Probate Records[edit | edit source]
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Devon Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Identify court jurisdictions by parish.
Maps and Gazetteers[edit | edit source]
There are many maps and gazetteers showing English places. Valuable web sites are:
- 1851 Jurisdiction Maps
- Vision of Britain
Websites[edit | edit source]
Abbotsham on GENUKI
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 1-5. Date accessed: 16 May 2012.
- ↑ Percival Boyd, A List of Parishes in Boyd's Marriage Index (London: Society of Genealogists, 1987). Digital version at FamilySearch Digital Library.
- ↑ 'Devon Parish Records Coverage,' Findmypast, accessed 15 November 2014.
- ↑ Roger Granville and W.E. Mugford, Abstracts of the Existing Transcripts of the Lost Parish-Registers of Devon, 1596-1644 (Exeter: William Pollard and Co. Ltd., 1908). Digitised by Internet Archive.
- ↑ Hugh Wallis, 'IGI Batch Numbers for Devon, England,' IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 12 February 2014.