Spring Grove, Middlesex, England Genealogy: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "*'''1717''' [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/england-and-wales-roman-catholics-1717 England & Wales, Roman Catholics, 1717] at Findmypast ($), index & images; coverage may vary" to "*'''1717''' [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/england-and-wales-roman-catholics-1717 England & Wales, Roman Catholics, 1717] at Findmypast - index & images ($); coverage may vary") |
m (Text replacement - "==== Church records ====" to "=== Church Records ===") |
||
| (23 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
== Parish History == | == Parish History == | ||
SPRING-GROVE, a '''chapelry''' in Heston and Isleworth parishes, Middlesex; at Isleworth and Spring Grove railway station, between Brentford and Hounslow.<ref>John M. Wilson, [ | SPRING-GROVE, a '''chapelry''' in Heston and Isleworth parishes, Middlesex; at Isleworth and Spring Grove railway station, between Brentford and Hounslow.<ref>John M. Wilson, [http://www.visionofbritain.org.uk/place/23753 ''Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales''], 1870-72. Adapted. Date accessed: 31 January 2014.</ref> | ||
'''Additional information:''' | |||
St Mary Spring Grove is a '''district church''' created in the year 1856 and lay within the '''civil parish''' boundaries of Isleworth All Saints. | St Mary Spring Grove is a '''district church''' created in the year 1856 and lay within the '''civil parish''' boundaries of Isleworth All Saints. | ||
| Line 17: | Line 19: | ||
== Resources == | == Resources == | ||
= | ==== Civil Registration ==== | ||
=== Civil Registration === | |||
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. | Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The [[England Civil Registration|civil registration]] article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is [http://freebmd.org.uk/ FreeBMD]. | ||
=== Church Records === | === Church Records === | ||
Spring Grove parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years: | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width: 60%" | |||
{| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS PRs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2072795 England, Middlesex, Westminster, Parish Registers, 1538-1912 (FamilySearch) - free] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/ FamilySearch - free] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP''' = [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/middlesex-baptisms Middlesex Baptisms (FindMyPast) - ($)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP London''' = [https://search.findmypast.com/ Greater London Marriage and Burial Indexes (FindMyPast) - ($)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''ANC 1''' = [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/lmaearlyparish/ London, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1538-1812 (Ancestry) - ($)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''ANC 2''' = [https://search.ancestry.com/ London, England, Church of England Records (Ancestry) - ($)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''ANC Marr''' = [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/surreymarriage/ London and Surrey, England, Marriage Bonds and Allegations, 1597-1921 (Ancestry) - ($)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''BOYD''' = [https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 England, Boyd's Marriage Indexes, 1538-1850 (FindMyPast) - free] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''IGI''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/igi International Genealogical Index (FamilySearch) - free]<ref>ArcherSoftware.co.uk</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Catalog PRs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog FamilySearch Catalog Parish registers - free] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Catalog BTs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog FamilySearch Catalog Bishop's transcripts - free] | ||
|} | |||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | '''Spring Grove Online Parish Records''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Baptisms'''''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Marriages'''''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Burials'''''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Indexes | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Images | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | Indexes | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | Images | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | Indexes | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | Images | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS PRs''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2072795 '''1538-1912'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2072795 '''1538-1912'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2072795 '''1538-1912'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | {{RecordSearch|1473014|'''1538-1975'''}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | {{RecordSearch|1473015|'''1538-1973'''}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | {{RecordSearch|1473016|'''1538-1991'''}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/middlesex-baptisms '''1543-1876'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP London''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/greater-london-marriage-index '''1502-1871'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/greater-london-burial-index '''1399-1992'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''ANC 1''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/lmaearlyparish/ '''1538-1812'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/lmaearlyparish/ '''1538-1812'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/lmaearlyparish/ '''1538-1812'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''ANC 2''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/lmabirths/ '''1813-1917'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/lmamarriages/ '''1754-1932'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/lmadeaths/ '''1813-2003'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''ANC Marr''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/surreymarriage/ '''1597-1921'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''BOYD''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 '''1538-1850'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IGI''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Catalog PRs''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Catalog BTs''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851 Map]. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes. | |||
* | *Records are also available at the [https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk/things-to-do/history-and-heritage/london-metropolitan-archives London Metropolitan Archives]. | ||
=== Census Records === | === Census Records === | ||
| Line 179: | Line 166: | ||
{{British Census|438775}} | {{British Census|438775}} | ||
=== Probate | ==== Probate records ==== | ||
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to [[Middlesex Probate Records|Middlesex Probate Records]] to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish. | Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to [[Middlesex Probate Records|Middlesex Probate Records]] to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish. | ||
=== Poor Law | ==== Poor Law Unions ==== | ||
== Maps and Gazetteers == | == Maps and Gazetteers == | ||
| Line 189: | Line 176: | ||
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place. | Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place. | ||
*[ | *[http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851] | ||
*[ | *[http://www.visionofbritain.org.uk/index.jsp Vision of Britain] | ||
== Websites == | == Websites == | ||
Revision as of 13:10, 30 March 2021
Guide to Spring Grove, Middlesex ancestry, family history, and genealogy: Parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records.
Parish History[edit | edit source]
SPRING-GROVE, a chapelry in Heston and Isleworth parishes, Middlesex; at Isleworth and Spring Grove railway station, between Brentford and Hounslow.[1]
Additional information:
St Mary Spring Grove is a district church created in the year 1856 and lay within the civil parish boundaries of Isleworth All Saints.
Resources[edit | edit source]
Civil Registration[edit | edit source]
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church Records[edit | edit source]
Spring Grove parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| Spring Grove Online Parish Records | ||||||
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FS PRs | 1538-1912 | 1538-1912 | 1538-1912 | |||
| FS | 1538-1975 | 1538-1973 | 1538-1991 | |||
| FMP | 1543-1876 | |||||
| FMP London | 1502-1871 | 1399-1992 | ||||
| ANC 1 | 1538-1812 | 1538-1812 | 1538-1812 | |||
| ANC 2 | 1813-1917 | 1754-1932 | 1813-2003 | |||
| ANC Marr | 1597-1921 | |||||
| BOYD | 1538-1850 | |||||
| IGI | ||||||
| FS Catalog PRs | ||||||
| FS Catalog BTs | ||||||
To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851 Map. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
- Records are also available at the London Metropolitan Archives.
Census Records[edit | edit source]
Census records from 1841 to 1911 are available online. For access, see England Census Records and Indexes Online. Census records from 1841 to 1891 are also available on film through a FamilySearch Center or at the FamilySearch Library.
Probate records[edit | edit source]
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Middlesex Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Poor Law Unions[edit | edit source]
Maps and Gazetteers[edit | edit source]
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Websites[edit | edit source]
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ John M. Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales, 1870-72. Adapted. Date accessed: 31 January 2014.
- ↑ ArcherSoftware.co.uk