Bahrain Record Finder: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "\}\}(={2,6}.*?={2,6})" to "}} $1")
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CountrySidebar
{{Bahrain-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
|Country=Bahrain
|Name=Bahrain
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Getting Started
|Getting Started=Record Finder
|Rating=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1= [[Bahrain Genealogy|Bahrain]]
| link1= [[Bahrain Genealogy|Bahrain]]
| link2=
| link2=
Line 13: Line 6:
| link5=[[Bahrain Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
| link5=[[Bahrain Record Finder|Record Finder]]  
}}
}}
__TOC__
== Record Finder Table for Bahrain ==
== Record Finder Table for Bahrain ==
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.  
Line 87: Line 83:
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| align="left" | Immigration date  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Emigration and Immigration
*[[Bahrain Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
*See the FamilySearch Wiki article for the country to which the ancestor immigrated.
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Line 94: Line 90:
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| align="left" | Country and town of origin  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Emigration and Immigration
*[[Bahrain Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]]


| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
Line 112: Line 108:
*[[Bahrain Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Bahrain Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Bahrain Census|Census]]
*Directories
*Directories
|}
|}
Line 121: Line 118:
| style="align:left; width:35%;" | '''Best Records to Search:'''  
| style="align:left; width:35%;" | '''Best Records to Search:'''  
| style="align:left; width:35%;" | '''Alternative Records:'''
| style="align:left; width:35%;" | '''Alternative Records:'''
 
|-
| align="left" | Nobility
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|
*Nobility
*Heraldry
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|


|-
|-
Line 129: Line 131:
*[[Bahrain Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Bahrain Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*[[Bahrain Census|Census]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Religion  
| align="left" | Religion  
Line 144: Line 147:
| align="left" | Physical description  
| align="left" | Physical description  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
*Military records
*[[Bahrain Military Records|Military records]]
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  
| style="align:left; vertical-align:top;"|  



Revision as of 15:46, 2 February 2021

Bahrain Wiki Topics
Flag of Bahrain.svg.png
Beginning Research
Record Types
Bahrain Background
Local Research Resources

Record Finder Table for Bahrain[edit | edit source]

The following Record Finder table assists researchers in determining record types that may list the information they are looking for.

Order of Records[edit | edit source]

The typically most reliable sources are listed at the top of the list. However, depending on the time period of the record and location, multiple records in the list may need to be searched to achieve the objective. Alternative records are listed as well in case traditional records do not provide the desired information.

List of Topics[edit | edit source]

This Record Finder table links to the Bahrain topic Wiki pages, containing databases and other information about accessing the records.

Vital Events[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Birth date and place
Marriage place and date
Death date, place, and burial
  • Cemeteries

Maiden Names and Family Members[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Maiden name
Parents, children, spouses, and other family members
Living relatives

Immigration and Country of Origin[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Immigration date
Country and town of origin

Residences and Locations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Residence

Personal Details and Affiliations[edit | edit source]

Searching for: Best Records to Search: Alternative Records:
Nobility
  • Nobility
  • Heraldry
Occupation
Religion
Social activities
  • Social Life and Customs
Physical description