Barbados Colonial Records: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "index and images" to "index & images") |
|||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Barbados-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb | ||
}}{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[Barbados Genealogy|Barbados]] | | link1=[[Barbados Genealogy|Barbados]] | ||
| link2= | | link2= | ||
| Line 13: | Line 6: | ||
| link5=[[Barbados Colonial Records|Colonial Records]] | | link5=[[Barbados Colonial Records|Colonial Records]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
== British Empire Colonization (1620s-1966) == | == British Empire Colonization (1620s-1966) == | ||
Barbados was claimed from 1625 in the name of King James I of England, being established as a proprietary colony of Britain. Between 1958-1962, Barbados belonged to the West Indies Federation, a group of British colonies. In 1962, Barbados became a self-governing colony and then became an independent state in 1966. At that time, they joined the Commonwealth of Nations, with Queen Elizabeth II as their Monarch.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "History of Barbados," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Barbados, accessed 27 Aug 2019.</ref> | Barbados was claimed from 1625 in the name of King James I of England, being established as a proprietary colony of Britain. Between 1958-1962, Barbados belonged to the West Indies Federation, a group of British colonies. In 1962, Barbados became a self-governing colony and then became an independent state in 1966. At that time, they joined the Commonwealth of Nations, with Queen Elizabeth II as their Monarch.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "History of Barbados," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Barbados, accessed 27 Aug 2019.</ref> | ||
| Line 32: | Line 27: | ||
| Until 1858, all wills had to be proved by the church and other courts. Most of the individuals in these records were relatively wealthy. | | Until 1858, all wills had to be proved by the church and other courts. Most of the individuals in these records were relatively wealthy. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20births%20and%20baptisms&sid=103&country=barbados British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Barbados] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | |||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20births%20and%20baptisms&sid=103&country=barbados British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Barbados] at | |||
| 1832-2005 | | 1832-2005 | ||
|Births and baptisms | |Births and baptisms | ||
| Line 44: | Line 33: | ||
|Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers. | |Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+banns+and+marriages&sid=103&place=barbados British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Barbados] at | |[https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+banns+and+marriages&sid=103&place=barbados British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Barbados] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | ||
|1831-1945 | |1831-1945 | ||
|Banns and marriages | |Banns and marriages | ||
| Line 50: | Line 39: | ||
|British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea | |British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+deaths+and+burials&sid=103&place=barbados British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Barbados] at | |[https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+deaths+and+burials&sid=103&place=barbados British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Barbados] at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | ||
|1860-1974 | |1860-1974 | ||
|Deaths and burials | |Deaths and burials | ||
| Line 56: | Line 45: | ||
|Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea. | |Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+civil+service+evidence+of+age&sid=103&place=barbados British Civil Service Evidence Of Age] at | |[https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+civil+service+evidence+of+age&sid=103&place=barbados British Civil Service Evidence Of Age] at FindMyPast - index ($) | ||
|1830-1914 | |1830-1914 | ||
|Civil Service applications and paperwork | |Civil Service applications and paperwork | ||
| Line 68: | Line 57: | ||
|Barbadians | |Barbadians | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{RecordSearch|1923399|Barbados Church Records, 1637-1887}} at FamilySearch - index | |{{RecordSearch|1923399|Barbados Church Records, 1637-1887}} at FamilySearch - index and images | ||
|1637-1887 | |1637-1887 | ||
|Baptisms, marriages and deaths | |Baptisms, marriages and deaths | ||
| Line 86: | Line 75: | ||
|Barbadians | |Barbadians | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{RecordSearch|1809321|Caribbean Deaths and Burials, 1790-1906}} at FamilySearch - index | ||
| | |1790-1906 | ||
| | |Deaths and burials | ||
|English | |English | ||
| | |Barbadians | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{RecordSearch|1805647|Caribbean Marriages, 1591-1905}} at FamilySearch - index | ||
| | |1591-1905 | ||
| | |Marriages | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Barbadians | |Barbadians | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{RecordSearch|1804229|Caribbean Births and Baptisms, 1590-1928}} at FamilySearch - index | ||
| | |1590-1928 | ||
| | |Births and baptisms | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Barbadians | |Barbadians | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/ | |[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1129/ Former British Colonial Dependencies, Slave Registers, 1813-1834] at Ancestry.com ($) - index and images | ||
| | |1813-1834 | ||
| | |Slave registers | ||
|English | |English | ||
| | |Enslaved Barbadians | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:50, 14 January 2021
| Barbados Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Barbados Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
British Empire Colonization (1620s-1966)[edit | edit source]
Barbados was claimed from 1625 in the name of King James I of England, being established as a proprietary colony of Britain. Between 1958-1962, Barbados belonged to the West Indies Federation, a group of British colonies. In 1962, Barbados became a self-governing colony and then became an independent state in 1966. At that time, they joined the Commonwealth of Nations, with Queen Elizabeth II as their Monarch.[1]
| Record collection | Years covered | Record type | Language | Who is in the records |
| The Prerogative Court of Canterbury (PCC), 1384-1858 | 1628-1857 | Wills | English | Until 1858, all wills had to be proved by the church and other courts. Most of the individuals in these records were relatively wealthy. |
| British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Barbados at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | 1832-2005 | Births and baptisms | English | Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers. |
| British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Barbados at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | 1831-1945 | Banns and marriages | English | British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea |
| British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Barbados at FindMyPast - index and images ($) | 1860-1974 | Deaths and burials | English | Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea. |
| British Civil Service Evidence Of Age at FindMyPast - index ($) | 1830-1914 | Civil Service applications and paperwork | English | Individuals who worked for, or applied to join, the British Civil Service. |
| Barbados Baptisms, 1739-1891 at FamilySearch - index | 1739-1891 | Baptisms | English | Barbadians |
| Barbados Church Records, 1637-1887 at FamilySearch - index and images | 1637-1887 | Baptisms, marriages and deaths | English | Barbadians |
| Barbados Burials, 1854-1885 at FamilySearch - index | 1854-1885 | Burials | English | Barbadians |
| Barbados Marriages, 1854-1879 at FamilySearch - index | 1854-1879 | Marriages | English | Barbadians |
| Caribbean Deaths and Burials, 1790-1906 at FamilySearch - index | 1790-1906 | Deaths and burials | English | Barbadians |
| Caribbean Marriages, 1591-1905 at FamilySearch - index | 1591-1905 | Marriages | English | Barbadians |
| Caribbean Births and Baptisms, 1590-1928 at FamilySearch - index | 1590-1928 | Births and baptisms | English | Barbadians |
| Former British Colonial Dependencies, Slave Registers, 1813-1834 at Ancestry.com ($) - index and images | 1813-1834 | Slave registers | English | Enslaved Barbadians |
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "History of Barbados," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Barbados, accessed 27 Aug 2019.