FamilySearch Presentations at FGS 2010: Difference between revisions
WilliamsDa (talk | contribs) (removed info about David Ouimette's class about the Granite Mountain Vault & removed terms from Ericson's class) |
m (add link) |
||
| (16 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The table below contains the list of presentations to be given by FamilySearch staff members at the | The table below contains the list of presentations to be given by FamilySearch staff members at the [http://www.fgs.org/ Federation of Genealogical Societies] Conference held in Knoxville, Tennessee, 18-21 August 2010. | ||
* Select the "Syllabus" link to view the syllabus for the class. | *Select the "Syllabus" link to view the syllabus for the class. | ||
* Select the "Presenter" link to learn more about this presenter. | |||
*Select the "Presenter" link to learn more about this presenter. | |||
{| width="100%" border="3" | {| width="100%" border="3" | ||
| Line 18: | Line 20: | ||
| [[User:LoosleDC|Diane Loosle]]<br> | | [[User:LoosleDC|Diane Loosle]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[FamilySearch Wiki - Connecting Your Society to the World]]<br> | ||
| [[User:RitcheyMT|Michael Ritchey]]<br> | | [[User:RitcheyMT|Michael Ritchey]]<br> | ||
| Line 30: | Line 32: | ||
| [[User:LoosleDC|Diane Loosle]]<br> | | [[User:LoosleDC|Diane Loosle]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FamilySearch Forums - Community Power to | | FamilySearch Forums - Community Power to Answer Your Members' Research Questions<br> | ||
| [[User:RitcheyMT|Michael Ritchey]]<br> | | [[User:RitcheyMT|Michael Ritchey]]<br> | ||
| Line 58: | Line 60: | ||
| [[User:IsonJ|Jim Ison]]<br> | | [[User:IsonJ|Jim Ison]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Present Your Most Excellent Self - Preparing for the Accreditation Examination<br> | |||
| [[User:ManessRE|Ruth Maness]]<br> | | [[User:ManessRE|Ruth Maness]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Electronic Records Archives - Building the Archives of the Future<br> | |||
| [[User:RencherDE|David Rencher]]<br> | | [[User:RencherDE|David Rencher]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|What FamilySearch is Doing for Researchers in Tennessee<br> | | What FamilySearch is Doing for Researchers in Tennessee<br> | ||
| [[User:RencherDE|David Rencher]]<br> | | [[User:RencherDE|David Rencher]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[https:Familysearch_Wiki,_Forum,_and_Blogs_-_Tools_to_Connect_and_Collaborate_with_Others|FamilySearch's Wiki, Forum, and Blogs - Tools to Connect and Collaborate with Others]]<br> | ||
| [[User:GreeneJR|Jim Greene]]<br> | | [[User:GreeneJR|Jim Greene]]<br> | ||
| Line 94: | Line 96: | ||
| M. Scott Simkins<br> | | M. Scott Simkins<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bridging the FamilySearch Gap - RecordSearch<br> | | [[Digitizing the Records in the Granite Mountain]]<br> | ||
| David Ouimette<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Bridging the FamilySearch Gap - From the Granite Mountain Vault to RecordSearch<br> | |||
| Jim Ericson<br> | | Jim Ericson<br> | ||
| Line 102: | Line 108: | ||
| Bryce Roper<br> | | Bryce Roper<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Research in the British Isles Has Never Been Better - The Genealogical Data Empire on Which the Sun Never Sets!<br> | |||
| [[User:RencherDE|David Rencher]]<br> | | [[User:RencherDE|David Rencher]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| From Ulster to the Carolinas - The Scots-Irish<br> | |||
| [[User:RencherDE|David Rencher]]<br> | | [[User:RencherDE|David Rencher]]<br> | ||
| Line 112: | Line 118: | ||
| [[Getting Your Records Off the Shelf and onto the Internet--FamilySearch Tools and Success Stories]]<br> | | [[Getting Your Records Off the Shelf and onto the Internet--FamilySearch Tools and Success Stories]]<br> | ||
| | | David Harding<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[FamilySearch Tools for Genealogy Communities]]<br> | ||
| [[User:LoosleDC|Diane Loosle]]<br> | | [[User:LoosleDC|Diane Loosle]]<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <br> | ||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| [[User: | | [[User:Lynchrs|<br>]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Conferences]] | ||
Revision as of 13:18, 18 August 2010
The table below contains the list of presentations to be given by FamilySearch staff members at the Federation of Genealogical Societies Conference held in Knoxville, Tennessee, 18-21 August 2010.
- Select the "Syllabus" link to view the syllabus for the class.
- Select the "Presenter" link to learn more about this presenter.