Fijian Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
{{Template:FijianWL-sidebar}} {{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Genealogical Word Lists|Genealogical Word Lists]]
| link1=[[Genealogical Word Lists|Genealogical Word Lists]]
| link2=
| link2=
Line 32: Line 32:
| census  
| census  
| wilivanua
| wilivanua
|-
|chief (female)
|Adi
|-
|chief (male)
|ratu
|-
|-
| child(ren)  
| child(ren)  
| gone, luve-na
| gone, luve-na
|-
|clan
|mataqali
|-
|-
| daughter
| daughter
| luve alewa
| luve alewa
|-
|districts
|tikina cokavata
|-
|extended family
|tokatoka
|-
|-
| female
| female
Line 59: Line 74:
| index(es)  
| index(es)  
| idusidusi
| idusidusi
|-
|land
|vanua
|-
|-
| maiden name
| maiden name
Line 92: Line 110:
| parish  
| parish  
|  
|  
|-
|provinces
|yasana
|-
|-
| son
| son
Line 98: Line 119:
| spouse  
| spouse  
| wati-na
| wati-na
|-
|sub-districts
|tikina vou
|-
|tribe
|yavusa
|-
|villages
|koro
|-
|-
| wife  
| wife  
Line 107: Line 137:
| year  
| year  
| yabaki
| yabaki
|-
|}
|}


11,709

edits