Fijian Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions
m (Bloosgrl moved page User:Bloosgrl/sandbox24 to Fijian Genealogical Word List without leaving a redirect) |
|||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Template:FijianWL-sidebar}} {{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[Genealogical Word Lists|Genealogical Word Lists]] | |||
| link2= | |||
| link3= | |||
| link4= | |||
| link5=[[Fijian Genealogical Word List|Fijian Genealogical Word List]] | |||
}} | |||
=== Key Words === | === Key Words === | ||
In order to find and use specific types of Fijian records, you will need to know some key words in Fijian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English with Fijian equivalents. | In order to find and use specific types of Fijian records, you will need to know some key words in Fijian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English with Fijian equivalents. | ||
| Line 25: | Line 32: | ||
| census | | census | ||
| wilivanua | | wilivanua | ||
|- | |||
|chief (female) | |||
|Adi | |||
|- | |||
|chief (male) | |||
|ratu | |||
|- | |- | ||
| child(ren) | | child(ren) | ||
| gone, luve-na | | gone, luve-na | ||
|- | |||
|clan | |||
|mataqali | |||
|- | |- | ||
| daughter | | daughter | ||
| luve alewa | | luve alewa | ||
|- | |||
|districts | |||
|tikina cokavata | |||
|- | |||
|extended family | |||
|tokatoka | |||
|- | |- | ||
| female | | female | ||
| Line 52: | Line 74: | ||
| index(es) | | index(es) | ||
| idusidusi | | idusidusi | ||
|- | |||
|land | |||
|vanua | |||
|- | |- | ||
| maiden name | | maiden name | ||
| Line 85: | Line 110: | ||
| parish | | parish | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|provinces | |||
|yasana | |||
|- | |- | ||
| son | | son | ||
| Line 91: | Line 119: | ||
| spouse | | spouse | ||
| wati-na | | wati-na | ||
|- | |||
|sub-districts | |||
|tikina vou | |||
|- | |||
|tribe | |||
|yavusa | |||
|- | |||
|villages | |||
|koro | |||
|- | |- | ||
| wife | | wife | ||
| Line 100: | Line 137: | ||
| year | | year | ||
| yabaki | | yabaki | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 424: | Line 462: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Word List]][[Category:Fiji]] | ||
Latest revision as of 13:39, 21 October 2020
| Fijian Genealogical Word List | |
| Downloadable List | |
| Handwriting Help | |
|
| |
| Associated Countries | |
Key Words[edit | edit source]
In order to find and use specific types of Fijian records, you will need to know some key words in Fijian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English with Fijian equivalents.
| English | Fijian |
|---|---|
| baptism(s) | tabaluvu |
| birth | sucu |
| boy | a gone, tagane |
| burial(s) | veibulu |
| cemetery | a mara, ai bulu bulu |
| census | wilivanua |
| chief (female) | Adi |
| chief (male) | ratu |
| child(ren) | gone, luve-na |
| clan | mataqali |
| daughter | luve alewa |
| districts | tikina cokavata |
| extended family | tokatoka |
| female | yalewa |
| death(s) | mate |
| father | tama-na |
| girl | gonealewa |
| death(s) | mate |
| husband | wati-na tagane |
| index(es) | idusidusi |
| land | vanua |
| maiden name | |
| man | tamata, a tagane |
| male | tagane |
| marriage | vakamau |
| month | vula |
| mother | tina-na |
| name | yaca-na |
| name, given | |
| name, surname | |
| parent(s) | qase |
| parish | |
| provinces | yasana |
| son | luve-na tagane |
| spouse | wati-na |
| sub-districts | tikina vou |
| tribe | yavusa |
| villages | koro |
| wife | wati-na |
| woman | alewa |
| year | yabaki |
Months[edit | edit source]
| English | Fijian |
|---|---|
| January | Janueri |
| February | Feperueri |
| March | Maji |
| April | Epereli |
| May | Me |
| June | June |
| July | Julai |
| August | Okosito |
| September | Septiteba |
| October | Okotopa |
| November | Noveba |
| December | Tiseba |
Days of the Week[edit | edit source]
| English | Latvian |
|---|---|
| Sunday | Sode |
| Monday | Mode |
| Tuesday | Tusite |
| Wednesday | Wenisite |
| Thursday | Cosite |
| Friday | Faraite |
| Saturday | Satate |
Numbers[edit | edit source]
Cardinal[edit | edit source]
| English | Fijian |
|---|---|
| 1 | E dua |
| 2 | E rua |
| 3 | E tolu |
| 4 | E va |
| 5 | E lima |
| 6 | E ono |
| 7 | E vitu |
| 8 | E walu |
| 9 | E ciwa |
| 10 | E tini |
| 11 | E tinikadua |
| 12 | E tinikarua |
| 13 | E tinikatolu |
| 14 | tinikava |
| 15 | tinikalima |
| 16 | E tinikaono |
| 17 | tinikavitu |
| 18 | tinikawalu |
| 19 | tinikaciwa |
| 20 | E ruasagavulu |
| 21 | ruasagavulu ka dua |
| 22 | ruasagavulu ka rua |
| 23 | ruasagavulu ka tolu |
| 24 | ruasagavulu ka va |
| 25 | ruasagavulu ka lima |
| 26 | ruasagavulu ka ono |
| 27 | ruasagavulu ka vitu |
| 28 | ruasagavulu ka walu |
| 29 | ruasagavulu ka ciwa |
| 30 | E tolusagavulu |
| 31 | |
| 40 | vasagavulu |
| 50 | limasagavulu |
| 60 | e onosagavulu |
| 70 | vitusagavulu |
| 80 | walusagavulu |
| 90 | ciwasagavulu |
| 100 | drau, e dua na drau |
| 200 | e rua na drau |
| 1000 | udolu |
Ordinal[edit | edit source]
| English | Fijian |
|---|---|
| 1st | ai matai, ai kadua |
| 2nd | ai karua |
| 3rd | ai katolu |
| 4th | ai kava |
| 5th | ai kalima |
| 6th | ai kaono |
| 7th | ai kavitu |
| 8th | ai kawalu |
| 9th | ai kaciwa |
| 10th | ai katini |
| 11th | ia katinikadua |
| 12th | ai katinikarua |
| 13th | |
| 14th | |
| 15th | |
| 16th | |
| 17th | |
| 18th | |
| 19th | |
| 20th | ai karasagavulu |
| 21st | |
| 22nd | |
| 23rd | |
| 24th | |
| 25th | |
| 26th | |
| 27th | |
| 28th | |
| 29th | |
| 30th | |
| 31st | |
| 40th | |
| 50th | |
| 60th | |
| 70th | |
| 80th | |
| 90th | |
| 100th | |
| 200th | |
| 1000th |