11,709
edits
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Template:FijianWL-sidebar}} {{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[Genealogical Word Lists|Genealogical Word Lists]] | |||
| link2= | |||
| link3= | |||
| link4= | |||
| link5=[[Fijian Genealogical Word List|Fijian Genealogical Word List]] | |||
}} | |||
=== Key Words === | === Key Words === | ||
In order to find and use specific types of Fijian records, you will need to know some key words in Fijian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English with Fijian equivalents. | In order to find and use specific types of Fijian records, you will need to know some key words in Fijian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English with Fijian equivalents. | ||
| Line 12: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| birth | | birth | ||
| | | sucu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| boy | | boy | ||
| Line 25: | Line 32: | ||
| census | | census | ||
| wilivanua | | wilivanua | ||
|- | |||
|chief (female) | |||
|Adi | |||
|- | |||
|chief (male) | |||
|ratu | |||
|- | |- | ||
| child(ren) | | child(ren) | ||
| gone, luve-na | | gone, luve-na | ||
|- | |||
|clan | |||
|mataqali | |||
|- | |- | ||
| daughter | | daughter | ||
| | | luve alewa | ||
|- | |||
|districts | |||
|tikina cokavata | |||
|- | |||
|extended family | |||
|tokatoka | |||
|- | |- | ||
| female | | female | ||
| | | yalewa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| death(s) | | death(s) | ||
| Line 39: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| father | | father | ||
| | | tama-na | ||
|- | |- | ||
| girl | | girl | ||
| | | gonealewa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| death(s) | | death(s) | ||
| Line 52: | Line 74: | ||
| index(es) | | index(es) | ||
| idusidusi | | idusidusi | ||
|- | |||
|land | |||
|vanua | |||
|- | |- | ||
| maiden name | | maiden name | ||
| Line 63: | Line 88: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| marriage | | marriage | ||
| | | vakamau | ||
|- | |- | ||
| month | | month | ||
| Line 85: | Line 110: | ||
| parish | | parish | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|provinces | |||
|yasana | |||
|- | |- | ||
| son | | son | ||
| | | luve-na tagane | ||
|- | |- | ||
| spouse | | spouse | ||
| wati-na | | wati-na | ||
|- | |||
|sub-districts | |||
|tikina vou | |||
|- | |||
|tribe | |||
|yavusa | |||
|- | |||
|villages | |||
|koro | |||
|- | |- | ||
| wife | | wife | ||
| Line 100: | Line 137: | ||
| year | | year | ||
| yabaki | | yabaki | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 424: | Line 462: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Word List]][[Category:Fiji]] | ||
edits