11,709
edits
| (10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Template:FijianWL-sidebar}} {{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[Genealogical Word Lists|Genealogical Word Lists]] | |||
| link2= | |||
| link3= | |||
| link4= | |||
| link5=[[Fijian Genealogical Word List|Fijian Genealogical Word List]] | |||
}} | |||
=== Key Words === | === Key Words === | ||
In order to find and use specific types of Fijian records, you will need to know some key words in Fijian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English with Fijian equivalents. | In order to find and use specific types of Fijian records, you will need to know some key words in Fijian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English with Fijian equivalents. | ||
{| width="40%" class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! English | ! English | ||
| Line 9: | Line 17: | ||
| baptism(s) | | baptism(s) | ||
| tabaluvu | | tabaluvu | ||
|- | |||
| birth | |||
| sucu | |||
|- | |- | ||
| boy | | boy | ||
| Line 21: | Line 32: | ||
| census | | census | ||
| wilivanua | | wilivanua | ||
|- | |||
|chief (female) | |||
|Adi | |||
|- | |||
|chief (male) | |||
|ratu | |||
|- | |- | ||
| child(ren) | | child(ren) | ||
| gone, luve-na | | gone, luve-na | ||
|- | |||
|clan | |||
|mataqali | |||
|- | |||
| daughter | |||
| luve alewa | |||
|- | |||
|districts | |||
|tikina cokavata | |||
|- | |||
|extended family | |||
|tokatoka | |||
|- | |- | ||
| female | | female | ||
| | | yalewa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| death(s) | | death(s) | ||
| mate | | mate | ||
|- | |||
| father | |||
| tama-na | |||
|- | |- | ||
| girl | | girl | ||
| | | gonealewa | ||
|- | |||
| death(s) | |||
| mate | |||
|- | |- | ||
| husband | | husband | ||
| Line 39: | Line 74: | ||
| index(es) | | index(es) | ||
| idusidusi | | idusidusi | ||
|- | |||
|land | |||
|vanua | |||
|- | |||
| maiden name | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| man | | man | ||
| Line 46: | Line 87: | ||
| tagane | | tagane | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | marriage | ||
| | | vakamau | ||
|- | |- | ||
| month | | month | ||
| Line 69: | Line 110: | ||
| parish | | parish | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|provinces | |||
|yasana | |||
|- | |||
| son | |||
| luve-na tagane | |||
|- | |- | ||
| spouse | | spouse | ||
| wati-na | | wati-na | ||
|- | |||
|sub-districts | |||
|tikina vou | |||
|- | |||
|tribe | |||
|yavusa | |||
|- | |||
|villages | |||
|koro | |||
|- | |- | ||
| wife | | wife | ||
| Line 81: | Line 137: | ||
| year | | year | ||
| yabaki | | yabaki | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 405: | Line 462: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Word List]][[Category:Fiji]] | ||
edits