Fijian Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions

 
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Template:FijianWL-sidebar}} {{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Genealogical Word Lists|Genealogical Word Lists]]
| link2=
| link3=
| link4=
| link5=[[Fijian Genealogical Word List|Fijian Genealogical Word List]]
}}
=== Key Words  ===
=== Key Words  ===
In order to find and use specific types of Fijian records, you will need to know some key words in Fijian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English with Fijian equivalents.
In order to find and use specific types of Fijian records, you will need to know some key words in Fijian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English with Fijian equivalents.


For example, in the first column you will find the English word marriage. {| width="40%" class="wikitable sortable"
 
{| width="40%" class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
! English  
! English  
Line 9: Line 17:
| baptism(s)  
| baptism(s)  
| tabaluvu
| tabaluvu
|-
| birth
| sucu
|-
|-
| boy
| boy
Line 21: Line 32:
| census  
| census  
| wilivanua
| wilivanua
|-
|chief (female)
|Adi
|-
|chief (male)
|ratu
|-
|-
| child(ren)  
| child(ren)  
| gone, luve-na
| gone, luve-na
|-
|clan
|mataqali
|-
| daughter
| luve alewa
|-
|districts
|tikina cokavata
|-
|extended family
|tokatoka
|-
|-
| female
| female
|  
| yalewa
|-
|-
| death(s)  
| death(s)  
| mate
| mate
|-
| father
| tama-na
|-
|-
| girl
| girl
|  
| gonealewa
|-
| death(s)
| mate
|-
|-
| husband  
| husband  
Line 39: Line 74:
| index(es)  
| index(es)  
| idusidusi
| idusidusi
|-
|land
|vanua
|-
| maiden name
|
|-
|-
| man
| man
Line 46: Line 87:
| tagane
| tagane
|-
|-
| month
| marriage
| vula
| vakamau
|-
|-
| month  
| month  
Line 69: Line 110:
| parish  
| parish  
|  
|  
|-
|provinces
|yasana
|-
| son
| luve-na tagane
|-
|-
| spouse  
| spouse  
| wati-na
| wati-na
|-
|sub-districts
|tikina vou
|-
|tribe
|yavusa
|-
|villages
|koro
|-
|-
| wife  
| wife  
Line 81: Line 137:
| year  
| year  
| yabaki
| yabaki
|-
|}
|}


Line 405: Line 462:
|}
|}


[[Category:Sandbox]]
[[Category:Word List]][[Category:Fiji]]
11,709

edits