Fijian Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions

 
(20 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Template:FijianWL-sidebar}} {{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Genealogical Word Lists|Genealogical Word Lists]]
| link2=
| link3=
| link4=
| link5=[[Fijian Genealogical Word List|Fijian Genealogical Word List]]
}}
=== Key Words  ===
=== Key Words  ===
In order to find and use specific types of Fijian records, you will need to know some key words in Fijian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English with Fijian equivalents.
In order to find and use specific types of Fijian records, you will need to know some key words in Fijian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English with Fijian equivalents.


For example, in the first column you will find the English word marriage.
 
{| width="40%" class="wikitable sortable"
{| width="40%" class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
Line 9: Line 16:
|-
|-
| baptism(s)  
| baptism(s)  
|  
| tabaluvu
|-
|-
| birth(s)
| birth
| sucu
| sucu
|-
| boy
| a gone, tagane
|-
|-
| burial(s)  
| burial(s)  
Line 21: Line 31:
|-
|-
| census  
| census  
|  
| wilivanua
|-
|chief (female)
|Adi
|-
|chief (male)
|ratu
|-
|-
| child(ren)  
| child(ren)  
| gone, luve-na
| gone, luve-na
|-
|clan
|mataqali
|-
| daughter
| luve alewa
|-
|districts
|tikina cokavata
|-
|extended family
|tokatoka
|-
| female
| yalewa
|-
|-
| death(s)  
| death(s)  
| mate
| mate
|-
|-
| father  
| father
|  
| tama-na
|-
| girl
| gonealewa
|-
| death(s)
| mate
|-
|-
| husband  
| husband  
Line 36: Line 73:
|-
|-
| index(es)  
| index(es)  
| idusidusi
|-
|land
|vanua
|-
| maiden name
|  
|  
|-
|-
| marriage  
| man
| tamata, a tagane
|-
| male
| tagane
|-
| marriage
| vakamau
| vakamau
|-
|-
Line 61: Line 110:
| parish  
| parish  
|  
|  
|-
|provinces
|yasana
|-
| son
| luve-na tagane
|-
|-
| spouse  
| spouse  
|  
| wati-na
|-
|sub-districts
|tikina vou
|-
|tribe
|yavusa
|-
|villages
|koro
|-
|-
| wife  
| wife  
| wati-na
| wati-na
|-
| woman
| alewa
|-
|-
| year  
| year  
| yabaki
| yabaki
|-
|}
|}


Line 77: Line 145:
|-
|-
|January
|January
|
|Janueri
|-
|-
|February
|February
|
|Feperueri
|-
|-
|March
|March
|
|Maji
|-
|-
|April
|April
|
|Epereli
|-
|-
|May
|May
|
|Me
|-
|-
|June
|June
|
|June
|-
|-
|July
|July
|
|Julai
|-
|-
|August
|August
|
|Okosito
|-
|-
|September
|September
|
|Septiteba
|-
|-
|October
|October
|
|Okotopa
|-
|-
|November
|November
|
|Noveba
|-
|-
|December
|December
|
|Tiseba
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 119: Line 187:
|-
|-
|Sunday
|Sunday
|
|Sode
|-
|-
|Monday
|Monday
|
|Mode
|-
|-
|Tuesday
|Tuesday
|
|Tusite
|-
|-
|Wednesday
|Wednesday
|
|Wenisite
|-
|-
|Thursday
|Thursday
|
|Cosite
|-
|-
|Friday
|Friday
|
|Faraite
|-
|-
|Saturday
|Saturday
|
|Satate
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 183: Line 251:
|-
|-
|13
|13
|
|E tinikatolu
|-
|-
|14
|14
|
|tinikava
|-
|-
|15
|15
|
|tinikalima
|-
|-
|16
|16
|
|E tinikaono
|-
|-
|17
|17
|
|tinikavitu
|-
|-
|18
|18
|
|tinikawalu
|-
|-
|19
|19
|
|tinikaciwa
|-
|-
|20
|20
|E russagavulu
|E ruasagavulu
|-
|-
|21
|21
|
|ruasagavulu ka dua
|-
|-
|22
|22
|
|ruasagavulu ka rua
|-
|-
|23
|23
|
|ruasagavulu ka tolu
|-
|-
|24
|24
|
|ruasagavulu ka va
|-
|-
|25
|25
|
|ruasagavulu ka lima
|-
|-
|26
|26
|
|ruasagavulu ka ono
|-
|-
|27
|27
|
|ruasagavulu ka vitu
|-
|-
|28
|28
|
|ruasagavulu ka walu
|-
|-
|29
|29
|
|ruasagavulu ka ciwa
|-
|-
|30
|30
|
|E tolusagavulu
|-
|-
|31
|31
Line 240: Line 308:
|-
|-
|40
|40
|
|vasagavulu
|-
|-
|50
|50
|
|limasagavulu
|-
|-
|60
|60
|
|e onosagavulu
|-
|-
|70
|70
|
|vitusagavulu
|-
|-
|80
|80
|
|walusagavulu
|-
|-
|90
|90
|
|ciwasagavulu
|-
|-
|100
|100
|
|drau, e dua na drau
|-
|-
|200
|200
|
|e rua na drau
|-
|-
|1000
|1000
|
|udolu
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 394: Line 462:
|}
|}


[[Category:Sandbox]]
[[Category:Word List]][[Category:Fiji]]
11,709

edits