Fijian Genealogical Word List: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(15 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Template:FijianWL-sidebar}} {{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Genealogical Word Lists|Genealogical Word Lists]]
| link2=
| link3=
| link4=
| link5=[[Fijian Genealogical Word List|Fijian Genealogical Word List]]
}}
=== Key Words  ===
=== Key Words  ===
In order to find and use specific types of Fijian records, you will need to know some key words in Fijian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English with Fijian equivalents.
In order to find and use specific types of Fijian records, you will need to know some key words in Fijian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English with Fijian equivalents.


 
For example, in the first column you will find the English word marriage.
{| width="40%" class="wikitable sortable"
{| width="40%" class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
Line 18: Line 11:
| tabaluvu
| tabaluvu
|-
|-
| birth
| birth(s)
| sucu
| sucu
|-
| boy
| a gone, tagane
|-
|-
| burial(s)  
| burial(s)  
Line 32: Line 22:
| census  
| census  
| wilivanua
| wilivanua
|-
|chief (female)
|Adi
|-
|chief (male)
|ratu
|-
|-
| child(ren)  
| child(ren)  
| gone, luve-na
| gone, luve-na
|-
|clan
|mataqali
|-
| daughter
| luve alewa
|-
|districts
|tikina cokavata
|-
|extended family
|tokatoka
|-
| female
| yalewa
|-
|-
| death(s)  
| death(s)  
| mate
| mate
|-
|-
| father
| father  
| tama-na
| tama-na, ta, ta-ta
|-
| girl
| gonealewa
|-
| death(s)
| mate
|-
|-
| husband  
| husband  
Line 75: Line 38:
| idusidusi
| idusidusi
|-
|-
|land
| marriage  
|vanua
|-
| maiden name
|
|-
| man
| tamata, a tagane
|-
| male
| tagane
|-
| marriage
| vakamau
| vakamau
|-
|-
Line 110: Line 61:
| parish  
| parish  
|  
|  
|-
|provinces
|yasana
|-
| son
| luve-na tagane
|-
|-
| spouse  
| spouse  
| wati-na
| wati-na
|-
|sub-districts
|tikina vou
|-
|tribe
|yavusa
|-
|villages
|koro
|-
|-
| wife  
| wife  
| wati-na
| wati-na
|-
| woman
| alewa
|-
|-
| year  
| year  
| yabaki
| yabaki
|-
|}
|}


Line 275: Line 207:
|-
|-
|21
|21
|ruasagavulu ka dua
|
|-
|-
|22
|22
|ruasagavulu ka rua
|
|-
|-
|23
|23
|ruasagavulu ka tolu
|
|-
|-
|24
|24
|ruasagavulu ka va
|
|-
|-
|25
|25
|ruasagavulu ka lima
|
|-
|-
|26
|26
|ruasagavulu ka ono
|
|-
|-
|27
|27
|ruasagavulu ka vitu
|
|-
|-
|28
|28
|ruasagavulu ka walu
|
|-
|-
|29
|29
|ruasagavulu ka ciwa
|
|-
|-
|30
|30
Line 326: Line 258:
|-
|-
|100
|100
|drau, e dua na drau
|
|-
|-
|200
|200
|e rua na drau
|
|-
|-
|1000
|1000
|udolu
|
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 462: Line 394:
|}
|}


[[Category:Word List]][[Category:Fiji]]
[[Category:Sandbox]]

Revision as of 09:24, 23 September 2020

Key Words[edit | edit source]

In order to find and use specific types of Fijian records, you will need to know some key words in Fijian. This section gives key genealogical terms in English with Fijian equivalents.

For example, in the first column you will find the English word marriage.

English Fijian
baptism(s) tabaluvu
birth(s) sucu
burial(s) veibulu
cemetery a mara, ai bulu bulu
census wilivanua
child(ren) gone, luve-na
death(s) mate
father tama-na, ta, ta-ta
husband wati-na tagane
index(es) idusidusi
marriage vakamau
month vula
mother tina-na
name yaca-na
name, given
name, surname
parent(s) qase
parish
spouse wati-na
wife wati-na
year yabaki

Months[edit | edit source]

English Fijian
January Janueri
February Feperueri
March Maji
April Epereli
May Me
June June
July Julai
August Okosito
September Septiteba
October Okotopa
November Noveba
December Tiseba

Days of the Week[edit | edit source]

English Latvian
Sunday Sode
Monday Mode
Tuesday Tusite
Wednesday Wenisite
Thursday Cosite
Friday Faraite
Saturday Satate

Numbers[edit | edit source]

Cardinal[edit | edit source]

English Fijian
1 E dua
2 E rua
3 E tolu
4 E va
5 E lima
6 E ono
7 E vitu
8 E walu
9 E ciwa
10 E tini
11 E tinikadua
12 E tinikarua
13 E tinikatolu
14 tinikava
15 tinikalima
16 E tinikaono
17 tinikavitu
18 tinikawalu
19 tinikaciwa
20 E ruasagavulu
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30 E tolusagavulu
31
40 vasagavulu
50 limasagavulu
60 e onosagavulu
70 vitusagavulu
80 walusagavulu
90 ciwasagavulu
100
200
1000

Ordinal[edit | edit source]

English Fijian
1st ai matai, ai kadua
2nd ai karua
3rd ai katolu
4th ai kava
5th ai kalima
6th ai kaono
7th ai kavitu
8th ai kawalu
9th ai kaciwa
10th ai katini
11th ia katinikadua
12th ai katinikarua
13th
14th
15th
16th
17th
18th
19th
20th ai karasagavulu
21st
22nd
23rd
24th
25th
26th
27th
28th
29th
30th
31st
40th
50th
60th
70th
80th
90th
100th
200th
1000th