Seaham, Durham, England Genealogy: Difference between revisions
(Census records from 1841 to 1921 are available online. See England Census for more resources. <br>) |
m (→Church records: Adding more complete online church records table) |
||
| (37 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[England Genealogy |England]] | | link1=[[England Genealogy |England]] | ||
| link2=[[Durham | | link2=[[Durham Genealogy|Durham]] | ||
| link3=[[Durham Parishes]] | | link3=[[Durham Parishes]] | ||
| link4= | | link4= | ||
| Line 19: | Line 9: | ||
Guide to '''Seaham, Durham family history and genealogy:''' parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records. | Guide to '''Seaham, Durham family history and genealogy:''' parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records. | ||
{{England | {{Infobox England Jurisdictions | ||
| image = Seaham St Mary the Virgin Durham.jpg | | image = Seaham St Mary the Virgin Durham.jpg | ||
| caption = Seaham St Mary the Virgin Durham | | caption = Seaham St Mary the Virgin Durham | ||
| Line 46: | Line 34: | ||
}} | }} | ||
== Parish History == | === Parish History === | ||
SEAHAM (St. Mary), a '''parish''', in the union of Easington, N division of Easington ward and of the county of Durham, 6 miles S by E from Sunderland.<ref>Lewis, Samuel A.,[http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=51261#s12 ''A Topographical Dictionary of England''] (1848), pp. 36-40. Date accessed: 27 July 2013.</ref> | SEAHAM (St. Mary), a '''parish''', in the union of Easington, N. division of Easington ward and of the county of Durham, 6 miles (S. by E.) from Sunderland.<ref>Lewis, Samuel A.,[http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=51261#s12 ''A Topographical Dictionary of England''] (1848), pp. 36-40. Date accessed: 27 July 2013. </ref> | ||
'''Additional information:''' | '''Additional information:''' The parish of Seaham was created from the ancient Parish of [[Dalton le Dale, Durham]] and has a '''Norman church'''. The dedication of the church was changed from that of St Andrew to St Mary the Virgin . There are references to the church dating back to 1501 although the building shows signs of much earlier construction and is the only surviving building of the original Saxon Village. The church was founded by King Athelston in 930AD. It has both Saxon and early Norman masonry in its nave, a 13th century chancel and west tower. Over the 16th century porch door is a late 18th century sundial with an unusual verse, now illegible, which begins: "The natural clockwork by the mighty one wound up at first and ever since has gone....." <br> | ||
The parish of Seaham was created from the ancient Parish of [[Dalton le Dale, Durham]] and has a Norman church. The dedication of the church was changed from St Andrew to St Mary the Virgin. There are references to the church dating back to 1501 although the building shows signs of much earlier construction and is the only surviving building of the original Saxon Village. The church was founded by King | |||
Other places in the parish include: New Seaham, Seaham Colliery, Seaton and Slingley, Seaton with Slingley, and Seaton with Slingsby. | Other places in the parish include: New Seaham, Seaham Colliery, Seaton and Slingley, Seaton with Slingley, and Seaton with Slingsby. | ||
== Resources == | === Resources === | ||
=== | ==== Civil Registration ==== | ||
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The [[England Civil Registration|civil registration]] article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is [http://freebmd.org.uk/ FreeBMD]. | |||
=== | ==== Church records ==== | ||
Seaham parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years: | |||
=== | {| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width: 40%" | ||
'' | |- | ||
'' | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/ FamilySearch - free] | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FREG''' = [https://www.freereg.org.uk/ FreeREG - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP''' = [https://www.findmypast.com/ Northumberland and Durham Baptisms, Marriages, Burials (FindMyPast) - ($)] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''TGEN''' = [https://www.thegenealogist.com/parish-records/ Durham Parish Records (TheGenealogist) - ($)]<ref>[https://parishregister.co.uk/online/durham-parish-records Searching Parish Records online (Durham) - The Following Parishes are Available at TheGenealogist], ''ParishRegister.co.uk'', accessed 23 April 2019.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''JOIN''' = [http://joinermarriageindex.co.uk/ The Joiner Marriage Index - ($)] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS BTs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1309819 England, Durham Diocese Bishop's Transcripts, 1639-1919 (FamilySearch) - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Marr Img''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1840743 England, Durham Diocese, Calendar of Marriage Bonds & Allegations, 1594-1815 (FamilySearch) - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Marr''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1675690 England, Durham Diocese, Marriage Bonds & Allegations, 1692-1900 (FamilySearch) - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''BOYD''' = [https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 England, Boyd's Marriage Indexes, 1538-1850 (FindMyPast) - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''NBI''' = [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/national-burial-index-for-england-and-wales National Burial Index (FindMyPast) - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''IGI''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/igi International Genealogical Index (FamilySearch) - free]<ref>ArcherSoftware.co.uk</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Catalog PRs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/catalog/search FamilySearch Catalog Parish registers - free] | |||
|} | |||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
{| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | '''Seaham Online Parish Records''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Baptisms'''''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Marriages'''''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Burials'''''</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Indexes | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Images | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | Indexes | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | Images | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | Indexes | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | Images | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | {{RecordSearch|1473014|'''1538-1975'''}} | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | {{RecordSearch|1473015|'''1538-1973'''}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | {{RecordSearch|1473016|'''1538-1991'''}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FREG''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.freereg.org.uk/ '''1538-1900s'''] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.freereg.org.uk/ '''1538-1900s'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.freereg.org.uk/ '''1538-1900s'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/northumberland-and-durham-baptisms '''1538-1990'''] | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/northumberland-and-durham-marriages '''1538-1989'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/northumberland-and-durham-burials '''1538-2000'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''TGEN''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.thegenealogist.com/parish-records/ '''1559-1800s'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.thegenealogist.com/parish-records/ '''1558-1800s'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.thegenealogist.com/parish-records/ '''1559-1800s'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''JOIN''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://joinermarriageindex.co.uk/marriage-records/search/ '''1538-1837'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS BTs''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | {{RecordSearch|1309819|'''1639-1919'''}} | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | {{RecordSearch|1309819|'''1639-1919'''}} | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | {{RecordSearch|1309819|'''1639-1919'''}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Marr Img''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | {{RecordSearch|1840743|'''1594-1815'''}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Marr''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | {{RecordSearch|1675690|'''1692-1900'''}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''BOYD''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 '''1538-1850'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''NBI''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/national-burial-index-for-england-and-wales '''1559-1999'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IGI''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Catalog PRs''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851 Map]. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.<br><br> | |||
Records are also available at the [http://www.durhamrecordoffice.org.uk/ Durham County Record Office]. | |||
===== Non Conformist Churches ===== | |||
* | *Primitive Methodist | ||
* | *Wesleyan Methodist<br> | ||
=== Census | ==== Census records ==== | ||
{{British Census|241354}} | {{British Census|241354}} | ||
=== Poor Law Unions === | ==== Poor Law Unions ==== | ||
[[Easington Poor Law Union,Durham]] | |||
=== Probate | ==== Probate records ==== | ||
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to [[Durham Probate Records|Durham Probate Records]] to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish. | Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to [[Durham Probate Records|Durham Probate Records]] to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish. | ||
== Maps and Gazetteers == | == Maps and Gazetteers == | ||
| Line 187: | Line 219: | ||
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.<br> | Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.<br> | ||
*[ | *[http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851] | ||
*[ | *[http://www.visionofbritain.org.uk/index.jsp Vision of Britain] | ||
== Websites == | == Websites == | ||
Revision as of 18:33, 5 June 2019
Guide to Seaham, Durham family history and genealogy: parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records.
| Seaham, Durham, England | |
|---|---|
Seaham St Mary the Virgin Durham | |
| Type | Ecclesiastical Parish |
| Civil Jurisdictions | |
| Hundred | Easington |
| County | Durham |
| Poor Law Union | Easington |
| Registration District | Easington |
| Records begin | |
| Parish registers: 1841 | |
| Bishop's Transcripts: None | |
| Ecclesiastical Jurisdictions | |
| Rural Deanery | Easington |
| Diocese | Durham |
| Province | York |
| Legal Jurisdictions | |
| Probate Court | Court of the Bishop of Durham (Episcopal Consistory) |
| Location of Archive | |
| Durham Record Office | |
Parish History[edit | edit source]
SEAHAM (St. Mary), a parish, in the union of Easington, N. division of Easington ward and of the county of Durham, 6 miles (S. by E.) from Sunderland.[1]
Additional information: The parish of Seaham was created from the ancient Parish of Dalton le Dale, Durham and has a Norman church. The dedication of the church was changed from that of St Andrew to St Mary the Virgin . There are references to the church dating back to 1501 although the building shows signs of much earlier construction and is the only surviving building of the original Saxon Village. The church was founded by King Athelston in 930AD. It has both Saxon and early Norman masonry in its nave, a 13th century chancel and west tower. Over the 16th century porch door is a late 18th century sundial with an unusual verse, now illegible, which begins: "The natural clockwork by the mighty one wound up at first and ever since has gone....."
Other places in the parish include: New Seaham, Seaham Colliery, Seaton and Slingley, Seaton with Slingley, and Seaton with Slingsby.
Resources[edit | edit source]
Civil Registration[edit | edit source]
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church records[edit | edit source]
Seaham parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| Seaham Online Parish Records | ||||||
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FS | 1538-1975 | 1538-1973 | 1538-1991 | |||
| FREG | 1538-1900s | 1538-1900s | 1538-1900s | |||
| FMP | 1538-1990 | 1538-1989 | 1538-2000 | |||
| TGEN | 1559-1800s | 1558-1800s | 1559-1800s | |||
| JOIN | 1538-1837 | |||||
| FS BTs | 1639-1919 | 1639-1919 | 1639-1919 | |||
| FS Marr Img | 1594-1815 | |||||
| FS Marr | 1692-1900 | |||||
| BOYD | 1538-1850 | |||||
| NBI | 1559-1999 | |||||
| IGI | ||||||
| FS Catalog PRs | ||||||
To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851 Map. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Records are also available at the Durham County Record Office.
Non Conformist Churches[edit | edit source]
- Primitive Methodist
- Wesleyan Methodist
Census records[edit | edit source]
Census records from 1841 to 1911 are available online. For access, see England Census Records and Indexes Online. Census records from 1841 to 1891 are also available on film through a FamilySearch Center or at the FamilySearch Library.
Poor Law Unions[edit | edit source]
Easington Poor Law Union,Durham
Probate records[edit | edit source]
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Durham Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers[edit | edit source]
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Websites[edit | edit source]
Seaham on GENUKI
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A.,A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 36-40. Date accessed: 27 July 2013.
- ↑ Searching Parish Records online (Durham) - The Following Parishes are Available at TheGenealogist, ParishRegister.co.uk, accessed 23 April 2019.
- ↑ ArcherSoftware.co.uk