Paignton, Devon, England Genealogy: Difference between revisions
(Project - Add parish name to new right infoboxes and update census information Project - Add parish name to new right infoboxes and update census information) |
m (→Church records: Adding more complete online church records table) |
||
| (35 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[England Genealogy |England]] | | link1=[[England Genealogy |England]] | ||
| link2=[[Devon | | link2=[[Devon Genealogy|Devon]] | ||
| link3=[[Devon Parishes]] | | link3=[[Devon Parishes]] | ||
| link4= | | link4= | ||
| Line 19: | Line 9: | ||
Guide to '''Paignton, Devon ancestry, family history, and genealogy:''' parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records. | Guide to '''Paignton, Devon ancestry, family history, and genealogy:''' parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records. | ||
{{England | {{Infobox England Jurisdictions | ||
| image = | | image = | ||
| caption = | | caption = | ||
| Line 46: | Line 34: | ||
}} | }} | ||
== Parish History == | === Parish History === | ||
PAIGNTON (St. John the Baptist), a '''parish''', in the union of Totnes, hundred of Haytor, Paignton and S. divisions of Devon, 5¾ miles (E.) from Totnes. There is a place of worship for '''Independents'''. <ref>Lewis, Samuel A., ''[http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=51202#s23 A Topographical Dictionary of England]'' (1848), pp. 525-530. Date accessed: 26 July 2013</ref> | PAIGNTON (St. John the Baptist), a '''parish''', in the union of Totnes, hundred of Haytor, Paignton and S. divisions of Devon, 5¾ miles (E.) from Totnes. There is a place of worship for '''Independents'''. <ref>Lewis, Samuel A., ''[http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=51202#s23 A Topographical Dictionary of England]'' (1848), pp. 525-530. Date accessed: 26 July 2013</ref> | ||
== Resources == | === Resources === | ||
=== | ==== Civil Registration ==== | ||
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is [http://freebmd.org.uk/ FreeBMD]. | |||
=== | ==== Church records ==== | ||
Paignton parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years: | |||
=== | {| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width: 40%" | ||
'' | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS PRs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1804330 England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912 (FamilySearch) - free] | |||
|- | |||
=== | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS BTs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2515875 England, Devon Bishop's Transcripts, 1558-1887 (FamilySearch) - free] | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Mar''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1833719 England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912 (FamilySearch) - free] | |||
|- | |||
''''' | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/ FamilySearch - free] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP''' = [https://search.findmypast.com/ Devon Baptisms, Marriages, Burials (FindMyPast) - ($)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP Banns''' = [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/devon-banns Devon Banns (FindMyPast) - ($)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''BOYD''' = [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 England, Boyd's Marriage Indexes, 1538-1850 (FindMyPast) - free] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''IGI''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/igi International Genealogical Index (FamilySearch) - free]<ref>ArcherSoftware.co.uk</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Catalog PRs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/catalog/search FamilySearch Catalog Parish registers - free] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Catalog BTs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/catalog/search FamilySearch Catalog Bishop's transcripts - free] | |||
|} | |||
| bgcolor="# | {| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | ||
| bgcolor="# | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | '''Paignton Online Parish Records''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Baptisms'''''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Marriages'''''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Burials'''''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Indexes | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Images | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | Indexes | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | Images | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | Indexes | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | Images | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS PRs''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1804330 '''1538-1912'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1804330 '''1538-1912'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1804330 '''1538-1912'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS BTs''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2515875 '''1558-1887'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2515875 '''1558-1887'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2515875 '''1558-1887'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Mar''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1833719 '''1660-1912'''] | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | {{RecordSearch|1473014|'''1538-1975'''}} | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | {{RecordSearch|1473015|'''1538-1973'''}} | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | {{RecordSearch|1473016|'''1538-1991'''}} | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | |||
| | |||
| bgcolor="# | |||
| bgcolor="# | |||
| | |||
| bgcolor="# | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/devon-baptisms '''1538-1923'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/devon-marriages '''1507-2002'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/devon-burials '''1537-1988'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP Banns''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/devon-banns '''1629-1918'''] | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''BOYD''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 '''1538-1850'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IGI''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Catalog PRs''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Catalog BTs''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851 Map]. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.<br><br> | |||
Records are also available at the [https://swheritage.org.uk/devon-archives/ Devon Archives and Local Studies]. | |||
===== Non-Conformist Churches ===== | |||
*Baptist | *Baptist | ||
*Bible Christian Methodist | *Bible Christian Methodist | ||
| Line 196: | Line 183: | ||
*Wesleyan Methodist<br> | *Wesleyan Methodist<br> | ||
=== Census | ==== Census records ==== | ||
{{British Census|241314}} | |||
==== Genealogy From Periodicals<br> ==== | ==== Genealogy From Periodicals<br> ==== | ||
Vanstone-Pegler, Adrienne N. Captain Joseph Price 1809-1901. History and family records of Joseph Price and Ann nee Harley. He was born 1809 at Northshields, and baptised at All Saints, Newcastle upon Tyne. This appears to be a seafaring family, and Joseph's brothers and sisters are born around England. This article gives the history of Captn. Joseph Price, and his work in New Zealand, being one of the first white people to walk to Kaiapoi Pa, Canterbury, New Zealand in 1831. His work in Otago, and Canterbury is explained, and his marriage to Akarie/Catherine, and later on to Jane Scott. Other surnames mentioned are Watterreus, Waterhous, Birdling, Mason, Robb, Courtney, Maud, Rains, Robertson, Radford, Creighton. Article is dated 1809-1907, Captain Joseph Price and some of the family are buried at Hampden Cemetery Otago. Article in The Northumberland Durham Family History Society Journal. vol. 32,no.1.pages 19-21, | Vanstone-Pegler, Adrienne N. Captain Joseph Price 1809-1901. History and family records of Joseph Price and Ann nee Harley. He was born 1809 at Northshields, and baptised at All Saints, Newcastle upon Tyne. This appears to be a seafaring family, and Joseph's brothers and sisters are born around England. This article gives the history of Captn. Joseph Price, and his work in New Zealand, being one of the first white people to walk to Kaiapoi Pa, Canterbury, New Zealand in 1831. His work in Otago, and Canterbury is explained, and his marriage to Akarie/Catherine, and later on to Jane Scott. Other surnames mentioned are Watterreus, Waterhous, Birdling, Mason, Robb, Courtney, Maud, Rains, Robertson, Radford, Creighton. Article is dated 1809-1907, Captain Joseph Price and some of the family are buried at Hampden Cemetery Otago. Article in The Northumberland Durham Family History Society Journal. vol. 32,no.1.pages 19-21, Family History Library Ref. 942.8 B2jo v.32,no.1. (spring 2007) <br> | ||
=== Probate | ==== Probate records ==== | ||
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to [[Devon Probate Records|Devon Probate Records]] to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish. | Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to [[Devon Probate Records|Devon Probate Records]] to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish. | ||
== Maps and Gazetteers == | == Maps and Gazetteers == | ||
| Line 211: | Line 199: | ||
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.<br> | Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.<br> | ||
*[ | *[http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851] | ||
*[ | *[http://www.visionofbritain.org.uk/index.jsp Vision of Britain] | ||
== Websites == | == Websites == | ||
Revision as of 11:30, 4 June 2019
Guide to Paignton, Devon ancestry, family history, and genealogy: parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records.
| Paignton, Devon, England | |
|---|---|
| Type | Ancient Parish |
| Civil Jurisdictions | |
| Hundred | Haytor |
| County | Devon |
| Poor Law Union | Totnes |
| Registration District | Totnes |
| Records begin | |
| Parish registers: 1559 | |
| Bishop's Transcripts: 1597 | |
| Ecclesiastical Jurisdictions | |
| Rural Deanery | Ipplepen |
| Diocese | Exeter |
| Province | Canterbury |
| Legal Jurisdictions | |
| Probate Court | Court of the Peculiar of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory) |
| Location of Archive | |
| Devon Record Office | |
Parish History[edit | edit source]
PAIGNTON (St. John the Baptist), a parish, in the union of Totnes, hundred of Haytor, Paignton and S. divisions of Devon, 5¾ miles (E.) from Totnes. There is a place of worship for Independents. [1]
Resources[edit | edit source]
Civil Registration[edit | edit source]
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church records[edit | edit source]
Paignton parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| Paignton Online Parish Records | ||||||
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FS PRs | 1538-1912 | 1538-1912 | 1538-1912 | |||
| FS BTs | 1558-1887 | 1558-1887 | 1558-1887 | |||
| FS Mar | 1660-1912 | |||||
| FS | 1538-1975 | 1538-1973 | 1538-1991 | |||
| FMP | 1538-1923 | 1507-2002 | 1537-1988 | |||
| FMP Banns | 1629-1918 | |||||
| BOYD | 1538-1850 | |||||
| IGI | ||||||
| FS Catalog PRs | ||||||
| FS Catalog BTs | ||||||
To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851 Map. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Records are also available at the Devon Archives and Local Studies.
Non-Conformist Churches[edit | edit source]
- Baptist
- Bible Christian Methodist
- Independent/Congregational
- Protestant Dissenters
- Roman Catholic
- Wesleyan Methodist
Census records[edit | edit source]
Census records from 1841 to 1911 are available online. For access, see England Census Records and Indexes Online. Census records from 1841 to 1891 are also available on film through a FamilySearch Center or at the FamilySearch Library.
Genealogy From Periodicals
[edit | edit source]
Vanstone-Pegler, Adrienne N. Captain Joseph Price 1809-1901. History and family records of Joseph Price and Ann nee Harley. He was born 1809 at Northshields, and baptised at All Saints, Newcastle upon Tyne. This appears to be a seafaring family, and Joseph's brothers and sisters are born around England. This article gives the history of Captn. Joseph Price, and his work in New Zealand, being one of the first white people to walk to Kaiapoi Pa, Canterbury, New Zealand in 1831. His work in Otago, and Canterbury is explained, and his marriage to Akarie/Catherine, and later on to Jane Scott. Other surnames mentioned are Watterreus, Waterhous, Birdling, Mason, Robb, Courtney, Maud, Rains, Robertson, Radford, Creighton. Article is dated 1809-1907, Captain Joseph Price and some of the family are buried at Hampden Cemetery Otago. Article in The Northumberland Durham Family History Society Journal. vol. 32,no.1.pages 19-21, Family History Library Ref. 942.8 B2jo v.32,no.1. (spring 2007)
Probate records[edit | edit source]
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Devon Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers[edit | edit source]
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Websites[edit | edit source]
Paignton on GENUKI
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 525-530. Date accessed: 26 July 2013
- ↑ ArcherSoftware.co.uk