Exeter St Lawrence, Devon, England Genealogy: Difference between revisions
(Project - Add parish name to new right infoboxes and update census information Project - Add parish name to new right infoboxes and update census information) |
(Adding more complete online church records table) |
||
| (35 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | | link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | ||
| link2=[[Devon | | link2=[[Devon Genealogy|Devon]] | ||
| link3=[[Devon Parishes]] | | link3=[[Devon Parishes]] | ||
| link4= | | link4= | ||
| Line 18: | Line 8: | ||
Guide to '''Exeter St Lawrence, Devon ancestry, family history, and genealogy:''' parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records. | Guide to '''Exeter St Lawrence, Devon ancestry, family history, and genealogy:''' parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records. | ||
{{England | {{Infobox England Jurisdictions | ||
| image = | | image = | ||
| caption = | | caption = | ||
| Line 47: | Line 35: | ||
View "[[A Comprehensive List of Parishes and Chapels of Exeter]]". | View "[[A Comprehensive List of Parishes and Chapels of Exeter]]". | ||
== Parish History == | === Parish History === | ||
EXETER, a city, and a county of itself, locally in the hundred of Wonford, S. division of Devon, of which it is the chief town, 44 miles (N. E.) from Plymouth, and 172 (W. by S.) from London. The city comprises the parishes of All Hallows Goldsmith-street, All Hallows-on-the Walls, St. Edmund, St. George, St. John, St. Kerrian, St. Lawrence, St. Martin, St. Mary-Arches, St. Mary Major, St. Mary-Steps, St. Olave, St. Pancras, St. Paul, St. Petrock, St. Stephen, and Holy Trinity, also the parochial chapelries of St. David and St. Sidwell, and the extra-parochial precincts of the Cathedral Close, Bedford, Bradninch, and Castle-yard. The '''parish''' church, '''St. Lawrence''', is a discharged rectory, in the gift of the Crown.<ref>Lewis, Samuel A., ''[http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=50953#s12 A Topographical Dictionary of England]'' (1848), pp. 195-206. Date Accessed: 2 July 2013</ref> | EXETER, a city, and a county of itself, locally in the hundred of Wonford, S. division of Devon, of which it is the chief town, 44 miles (N. E.) from Plymouth, and 172 (W. by S.) from London. The city comprises the parishes of All Hallows Goldsmith-street, All Hallows-on-the Walls, St. Edmund, St. George, St. John, St. Kerrian, St. Lawrence, St. Martin, St. Mary-Arches, St. Mary Major, St. Mary-Steps, St. Olave, St. Pancras, St. Paul, St. Petrock, St. Stephen, and Holy Trinity, also the parochial chapelries of St. David and St. Sidwell, and the extra-parochial precincts of the Cathedral Close, Bedford, Bradninch, and Castle-yard. The '''parish''' church, '''St. Lawrence''', is a discharged rectory, in the gift of the Crown.<ref>Lewis, Samuel A., ''[http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=50953#s12 A Topographical Dictionary of England]'' (1848), pp. 195-206. Date Accessed: 2 July 2013</ref> | ||
== Resources == | === Resources === | ||
=== | ==== Civil Registration ==== | ||
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is [http://freebmd.org.uk/ FreeBMD]. | |||
=== | ==== Church records ==== | ||
Exeter St Lawrence parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years: | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width: 40%" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS PRs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1804330 England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912 (FamilySearch) - free] | |||
=== | |- | ||
'' | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS BTs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2515875 England, Devon Bishop's Transcripts, 1558-1887 (FamilySearch) - free] | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Mar''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1833719 England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912 (FamilySearch) - free] | |||
=== | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/ FamilySearch - free] | |||
''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP''' = [https://search.findmypast.com/ Devon Baptisms, Marriages, Burials (FindMyPast) - ($)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP Banns''' = [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/devon-banns Devon Banns (FindMyPast) - ($)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''BOYD''' = [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 England, Boyd's Marriage Indexes, 1538-1850 (FindMyPast) - free] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''IGI''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/igi International Genealogical Index (FamilySearch) - free]<ref>ArcherSoftware.co.uk</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Catalog PRs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/catalog/search FamilySearch Catalog Parish registers - free] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Catalog BTs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/catalog/search FamilySearch Catalog Bishop's transcripts - free] | |||
|} | |||
| bgcolor="# | {| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | ||
| bgcolor="# | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | '''Exeter St Lawrence Online Parish Records''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Baptisms'''''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Marriages'''''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Burials'''''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Indexes | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Images | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | Indexes | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | Images | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | Indexes | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | Images | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS PRs''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1804330 '''1538-1912'''] | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1804330 '''1538-1912'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1804330 '''1538-1912'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS BTs''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2515875 '''1558-1887'''] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2515875 '''1558-1887'''] | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2515875 '''1558-1887'''] | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="# | |||
| bgcolor="# | |||
| bgcolor="# | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Mar''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1833719 '''1660-1912'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | {{RecordSearch|1473014|'''1538-1975'''}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | {{RecordSearch|1473015|'''1538-1973'''}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | {{RecordSearch|1473016|'''1538-1991'''}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/devon-baptisms '''1538-1923'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/devon-marriages '''1507-2002'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/devon-burials '''1537-1988'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP Banns''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/devon-banns '''1629-1918'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''BOYD''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 '''1538-1850'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IGI''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Catalog PRs''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Catalog BTs''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851 Map]. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.<br><br> | |||
Records are also available at the [https://swheritage.org.uk/devon-archives/ Devon Archives and Local Studies]. | |||
===== Non-Conformist Churches ===== | |||
*Independent/Congregational an | *Independent/Congregational an | ||
*Wesleyan Methodist Reform | *Wesleyan Methodist Reform | ||
| Line 204: | Line 191: | ||
*Wesleyan Methodist<br> | *Wesleyan Methodist<br> | ||
=== Census | ==== Census records ==== | ||
{{British Census|241331}} | |||
=== Probate | ==== Probate records ==== | ||
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to [[Devon Probate Records|Devon Probate Records]] to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish. | Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to [[Devon Probate Records|Devon Probate Records]] to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish. | ||
== Maps and Gazetteers == | == Maps and Gazetteers == | ||
| Line 215: | Line 203: | ||
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.<br> | Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.<br> | ||
*[ | *[http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851] | ||
*[ | *[http://www.visionofbritain.org.uk/index.jsp Vision of Britain] | ||
== Websites == | == Websites == | ||
Revision as of 19:50, 26 May 2019
Guide to Exeter St Lawrence, Devon ancestry, family history, and genealogy: parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records.
| Exeter St Lawrence, Devon, England | |
|---|---|
| Type | Ancient Parish |
| Civil Jurisdictions | |
| Hundred | Exeter City |
| County | Devon |
| Poor Law Union | Exeter Incorporation |
| Registration District | Exeter |
| Records begin | |
| Parish registers: 1754 | |
| Bishop's Transcripts: 1614 | |
| Ecclesiastical Jurisdictions | |
| Rural Deanery | Christianity |
| Diocese | Exeter |
| Province | Canterbury |
| Legal Jurisdictions | |
| Probate Court | Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter |
| Location of Archive | |
| Devon Record Office | |
View "A Comprehensive List of Parishes and Chapels of Exeter".
Parish History[edit | edit source]
EXETER, a city, and a county of itself, locally in the hundred of Wonford, S. division of Devon, of which it is the chief town, 44 miles (N. E.) from Plymouth, and 172 (W. by S.) from London. The city comprises the parishes of All Hallows Goldsmith-street, All Hallows-on-the Walls, St. Edmund, St. George, St. John, St. Kerrian, St. Lawrence, St. Martin, St. Mary-Arches, St. Mary Major, St. Mary-Steps, St. Olave, St. Pancras, St. Paul, St. Petrock, St. Stephen, and Holy Trinity, also the parochial chapelries of St. David and St. Sidwell, and the extra-parochial precincts of the Cathedral Close, Bedford, Bradninch, and Castle-yard. The parish church, St. Lawrence, is a discharged rectory, in the gift of the Crown.[1]
Resources[edit | edit source]
Civil Registration[edit | edit source]
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church records[edit | edit source]
Exeter St Lawrence parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| Exeter St Lawrence Online Parish Records | ||||||
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FS PRs | 1538-1912 | 1538-1912 | 1538-1912 | |||
| FS BTs | 1558-1887 | 1558-1887 | 1558-1887 | |||
| FS Mar | 1660-1912 | |||||
| FS | 1538-1975 | 1538-1973 | 1538-1991 | |||
| FMP | 1538-1923 | 1507-2002 | 1537-1988 | |||
| FMP Banns | 1629-1918 | |||||
| BOYD | 1538-1850 | |||||
| IGI | ||||||
| FS Catalog PRs | ||||||
| FS Catalog BTs | ||||||
To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851 Map. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Records are also available at the Devon Archives and Local Studies.
Non-Conformist Churches[edit | edit source]
- Independent/Congregational an
- Wesleyan Methodist Reform
The following non-Church of England denominations were located somewhere in Exeter, but the exact parish has not been identified:
- Baptist
- Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
- Countess of Huntingdon Methodist
- Independent/Congregational
- Jewish
- Plymouth Brethren
- Presbyterian
- Roman Catholic
- Society of Friends/Quaker
- Unitarian
- Wesleyan Methodist
Census records[edit | edit source]
Census records from 1841 to 1911 are available online. For access, see England Census Records and Indexes Online. Census records from 1841 to 1891 are also available on film through a FamilySearch Center or at the FamilySearch Library.
Probate records[edit | edit source]
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Devon Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers[edit | edit source]
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Websites[edit | edit source]
Exeter St Lawrence on GENUKI
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 195-206. Date Accessed: 2 July 2013
- ↑ ArcherSoftware.co.uk