Bridgerule, Devon, England Genealogy: Difference between revisions
m (→Nonconformist Records: Added nonconformist database) |
(Adding more complete online church records table) |
||
| (36 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | | link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | ||
| link2=[[Devon | | link2=[[Devon Genealogy|Devon]] | ||
| link3=[[Devon Parishes]] | | link3=[[Devon Parishes]] | ||
| link4= | | link4= | ||
| Line 18: | Line 8: | ||
Guide to '''Bridgerule, Devon ancestry, family history, and genealogy:''' parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records. | Guide to '''Bridgerule, Devon ancestry, family history, and genealogy:''' parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records. | ||
{{England | {{Infobox England Jurisdictions | ||
| image = | | image = | ||
| caption = | | caption = | ||
| Line 49: | Line 37: | ||
{{Tip|'''Part of this parish is in Cornwall, see also [[Bridgerule, Cornwall Genealogy|Bridgerule, Cornwall]].'''}} | {{Tip|'''Part of this parish is in Cornwall, see also [[Bridgerule, Cornwall Genealogy|Bridgerule, Cornwall]].'''}} | ||
== Parish History == | === Parish History === | ||
BRIDGE-RULE, a '''parish''', in the union of Holsworthy, partly in the hundred of Black Torrington, Holsworthy and N. divisions of Devon, and partly in the hundred of Stratton, E. division of Cornwall, 4 miles (W.) from Holsworthy. There are places of worship for '''Primitive''' and '''Wesleyan Methodists'''.<ref>Lewis, Samuel A., [http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=50828#s13 ''A Topographical Dictionary of England]'' (1848) Date accessed and adapted: 24 October 2013.</ref> | BRIDGE-RULE, a '''parish''', in the union of Holsworthy, partly in the hundred of Black Torrington, Holsworthy and N. divisions of Devon, and partly in the hundred of Stratton, E. division of Cornwall, 4 miles (W.) from Holsworthy. There are places of worship for '''Primitive''' and '''Wesleyan Methodists'''.<ref>Lewis, Samuel A., [http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=50828#s13 ''A Topographical Dictionary of England]'' (1848) Date accessed and adapted: 24 October 2013.</ref> | ||
== Resources == | === Resources === | ||
= | ==== Civil Registration ==== | ||
=== Civil Registration === | |||
Births, marriages and deaths were kept by the government from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD. | Births, marriages and deaths were kept by the government from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD. | ||
=== Church | ==== Church records ==== | ||
Bridgerule parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years: | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width: 40%" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS PRs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1804330 England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912 (FamilySearch) - free] | |||
{| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS BTs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2515875 England, Devon Bishop's Transcripts, 1558-1887 (FamilySearch) - free] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Mar''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1833719 England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912 (FamilySearch) - free] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/ FamilySearch - free] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP''' = [https://search.findmypast.com/ Devon Baptisms, Marriages, Burials (FindMyPast) - ($)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP Banns''' = [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/devon-banns Devon Banns (FindMyPast) - ($)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''BOYD''' = [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 England, Boyd's Marriage Indexes, 1538-1850 (FindMyPast) - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''IGI''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/igi International Genealogical Index (FamilySearch) - free]<ref>ArcherSoftware.co.uk</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Catalog PRs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/catalog/search FamilySearch Catalog Parish registers - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Catalog BTs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/catalog/search FamilySearch Catalog Bishop's transcripts - free] | |||
|} | |||
| bgcolor="# | {| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | ||
| bgcolor="# | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | '''Bridgerule Online Parish Records''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Baptisms'''''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Marriages'''''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Burials'''''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Indexes | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Images | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | Indexes | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | Images | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | Indexes | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | Images | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS PRs''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1804330 '''1538-1912'''] | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1804330 '''1538-1912'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1804330 '''1538-1912'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS BTs''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2515875 '''1558-1887'''] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2515875 '''1558-1887'''] | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2515875 '''1558-1887'''] | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="# | |||
| bgcolor="# | |||
| bgcolor="# | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Mar''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1833719 '''1660-1912'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | {{RecordSearch|1473014|'''1538-1975'''}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | {{RecordSearch|1473015|'''1538-1973'''}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | {{RecordSearch|1473016|'''1538-1991'''}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/devon-baptisms '''1538-1923'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/devon-marriages '''1507-2002'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/devon-burials '''1537-1988'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP Banns''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/devon-banns '''1629-1918'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''BOYD''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 '''1538-1850'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IGI''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Catalog PRs''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Catalog BTs''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851 Map]. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.<br><br> | |||
Records are also available at the [https://swheritage.org.uk/devon-archives/ Devon Archives and Local Studies]. | |||
===== Non-Conformist Churches ===== | |||
*Bible Christian Methodist | *Bible Christian Methodist | ||
*Presbyterian | *Presbyterian | ||
*Wesleyan Methodist | *Wesleyan Methodist | ||
*Primitive | *Primitive Methodist | ||
==== Census records ==== | |||
{{British Census|241326}} | |||
=== Probate | ==== Probate records ==== | ||
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to [[Devon Probate Records]] to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish. | Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to [[Devon Probate Records]] to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish. | ||
== Maps and Gazetteers == | == Maps and Gazetteers == | ||
Revision as of 15:25, 22 May 2019
Guide to Bridgerule, Devon ancestry, family history, and genealogy: parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records.
| Bridgerule, Devon, England | |
|---|---|
| Type | Ancient Parish |
| Civil Jurisdictions | |
| Hundred | Black Torrington |
| County | Devon |
| Poor Law Union | Holsworthy |
| Registration District | Holsworthy |
| Records begin | |
| Parish registers: 1702 | |
| Bishop's Transcripts: 1608 | |
| Ecclesiastical Jurisdictions | |
| Rural Deanery | Holsworthy |
| Diocese | Exeter |
| Province | Canterbury |
| Legal Jurisdictions | |
| Probate Court | Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes |
| Location of Archive | |
| Devon Record Office | |
| Tip: Part of this parish is in Cornwall, see also Bridgerule, Cornwall. |
Parish History[edit | edit source]
BRIDGE-RULE, a parish, in the union of Holsworthy, partly in the hundred of Black Torrington, Holsworthy and N. divisions of Devon, and partly in the hundred of Stratton, E. division of Cornwall, 4 miles (W.) from Holsworthy. There are places of worship for Primitive and Wesleyan Methodists.[1]
Resources[edit | edit source]
Civil Registration[edit | edit source]
Births, marriages and deaths were kept by the government from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church records[edit | edit source]
Bridgerule parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| Bridgerule Online Parish Records | ||||||
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FS PRs | 1538-1912 | 1538-1912 | 1538-1912 | |||
| FS BTs | 1558-1887 | 1558-1887 | 1558-1887 | |||
| FS Mar | 1660-1912 | |||||
| FS | 1538-1975 | 1538-1973 | 1538-1991 | |||
| FMP | 1538-1923 | 1507-2002 | 1537-1988 | |||
| FMP Banns | 1629-1918 | |||||
| BOYD | 1538-1850 | |||||
| IGI | ||||||
| FS Catalog PRs | ||||||
| FS Catalog BTs | ||||||
To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851 Map. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Records are also available at the Devon Archives and Local Studies.
Non-Conformist Churches[edit | edit source]
- Bible Christian Methodist
- Presbyterian
- Wesleyan Methodist
- Primitive Methodist
Census records[edit | edit source]
Census records from 1841 to 1911 are available online. For access, see England Census Records and Indexes Online. Census records from 1841 to 1891 are also available on film through a FamilySearch Center or at the FamilySearch Library.
Probate records[edit | edit source]
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Devon Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers[edit | edit source]
There are many maps and gazetteers showing English places. Valuable web sites are:
- 1851 Jurisdiction Maps
- Vision of Britain
Websites[edit | edit source]
Bridgerule on GENUKI
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848) Date accessed and adapted: 24 October 2013.
- ↑ ArcherSoftware.co.uk