Hethersett, Norfolk, England Genealogy: Difference between revisions
(Project - Add parish name to new right infoboxes and update census information) |
m (Adding more complete online church records table) |
||
| (32 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | | link1=[[England Genealogy|England]] | ||
| link2=[[Norfolk | | link2=[[Norfolk Genealogy|Norfolk]] | ||
| link3= [[Norfolk Parishes| Norfolk Parishes]] | | link3= [[Norfolk Parishes| Norfolk Parishes]] | ||
| link4= | | link4= | ||
| Line 18: | Line 8: | ||
Guide to '''Hethersett, Norfolk ancestry, family history, and genealogy:''' parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records. | Guide to '''Hethersett, Norfolk ancestry, family history, and genealogy:''' parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records. {{Infobox England Jurisdictions | ||
{{England | |||
| image = | | image = | ||
| caption = | | caption = | ||
| Line 46: | Line 33: | ||
}} | }} | ||
== Parish History == | === Parish History === | ||
HETHERSETT (St. Remigius), a '''parish''', in the union of Henstead, hundred of Humbleyard, E. division of Norfolk, 3¾ miles (N. E. by E.) from Wymondham. <ref>Lewis, Samuel A.,[http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=51028#s4 ''A Topographical Dictionary of England''] (1848), pp. 497-501. Date accessed: 01 April 2013.</ref> | HETHERSETT (St. Remigius), a '''parish''', in the union of Henstead, hundred of Humbleyard, E. division of Norfolk, 3¾ miles (N. E. by E.) from Wymondham. <ref>Lewis, Samuel A.,[http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=51028#s4 ''A Topographical Dictionary of England''] (1848), pp. 497-501. Date accessed: 01 April 2013.</ref> {{expand section|a summary overview of the history of this parish}} | ||
== Resources | === Resources === | ||
==== Civil Registration ==== | |||
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The [[England Civil Registration|civil registration]] article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is [http://freebmd.org.uk/ FreeBMD]. | |||
=== | ==== Church records ==== | ||
Hethersett parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years: | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width: 60%" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS BTs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1823613 England, Norfolk Bishop's Transcripts, 1685-1941 (FamilySearch) - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS PRs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1416598 England, Norfolk, Parish Registers (County Record Office), 1510-1997 (FamilySearch) - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS ATs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1824688 England, Norfolk Archdeacon's Transcripts, 1600-1812 (FamilySearch) - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/ FamilySearch - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FREG''' = [https://www.freereg.org.uk/ FreeREG - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''ANC Transcripts''' = [https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=61636 Norfolk, England, Transcripts of Church of England Baptism, Marriage and Burial Registers, 1600-1935 (Ancestry) - ($)] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''ANC 1''' = [https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=61045 Norfolk, England, Church of England Baptism, Marriages, and Burials, 1535-1812 (Ancestry) - ($)] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''ANC 2''' = [https://www.ancestry.com/ Norfolk, England, Church of England Records (Ancestry) - ($)] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP''' = [https://www.findmypast.com/ Norfolk Baptisms, Marriages, Burials (FindMyPast) - ($)] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP BTs''' = [https://www.findmypast.com/ Norfolk Bishop's Transcripts Baptisms, Marriages, Burials (FindMyPast) - ($)] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''TGEN''' = [https://www.thegenealogist.com/parish-records/ Norfolk Parish Records (TheGenealogist) - ($)]<ref>[https://parishregister.co.uk/online/norfolk-parish-records Searching Parish Records online (Norfolk) - The Following Parishes are Available at TheGenealogist], ''ParishRegister.co.uk'', accessed 23 April 2019.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''JOIN''' = [http://joinermarriageindex.co.uk/ The Joiner Marriage Index - ($)] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''BOYD''' = [https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 England, Boyd's Marriage Indexes, 1538-1850 (FindMyPast) - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''IGI''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/igi International Genealogical Index (FamilySearch) - free]<ref>ArcherSoftware.co.uk</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Catalog PRs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/catalog/search FamilySearch Catalog Parish registers - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Catalog BTs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/catalog/search FamilySearch Catalog Bishop's transcripts - free] | |||
|} | |||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
{| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | '''Hethersett Online Parish Records''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Baptisms'''''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Marriages'''''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Burials'''''</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Indexes | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Images | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | Indexes | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | Images | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | Indexes | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | Images | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS BTs''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1823613 '''1685-1941'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1823613 '''1685-1941'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1823613 '''1685-1941'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS PRs''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1416598 '''1510-1997'''] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1416598 '''1510-1997'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1416598 '''1510-1997'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS ATs''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1824688 '''1600-1812'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1824688 '''1600-1812'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1824688 '''1600-1812'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | {{RecordSearch|1473014|'''1538-1975'''}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | {{RecordSearch|1473015|'''1538-1973'''}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | {{RecordSearch|1473016|'''1538-1991'''}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FREG''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.freereg.org.uk/ '''1538-1900s'''] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.freereg.org.uk/ '''1538-1900s'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.freereg.org.uk/ '''1538-1900s'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''ANC Transcripts''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=61636 '''1600-1935'''] | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=61636 '''1600-1935'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=61636 '''1600-1935'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''ANC 1''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=61045 '''1535-1812'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=61045 '''1535-1812'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=61045 '''1535-1812'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''ANC 2''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=61042 '''1813-1915'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=61043 '''1754-1940'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=61044 '''1813-1990'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/norfolk-baptisms '''1538-1917'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/norfolk-marriages '''1538-1933'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/norfolk-burials '''1534-1992'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP BTs''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/norfolk-bishops-transcripts-baptisms '''1579-1913'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/norfolk-bishops-transcripts-marriages '''1583-1925'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/norfolk-bishops-transcripts-burials '''1583-1935'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''TGEN''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.thegenealogist.com/parish-records/ '''1538-1900s'''] | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.thegenealogist.com/parish-records/ '''1538-1900s'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.thegenealogist.com/parish-records/ '''1538-1900s'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''JOIN''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://joinermarriageindex.co.uk/marriage-records/search/ '''1538-1837'''] | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''BOYD''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 '''1538-1850'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IGI''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Catalog PRs''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Catalog BTs''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Census | To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851 Map]. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.<br><br> | ||
Records are also available at the [https://www.archives.norfolk.gov.uk/ Norfolk Record Office]. | |||
==== Census records ==== | |||
{{British Census|438863}} | |||
==== Genealogy From Periodicals<br> ==== | |||
King, I.R. The Kings of Winterton. History and family tree of Abel King born 1741 and Jane Hodds (Hodge) of Winterton, Hethersett and Waxham, with the following surnames, Derry, George, Brown, Salter, Haylett, Amis, Sutton, Sheales, Flaxman, Green and Rex. Dated 1739-1944 and is in The Norfolk Ancestor. vol. 7 pt. 12, pages 501-503, Family History Library Ref. 942.61 B2j n.6-13<br> | |||
==== Probate records ==== | |||
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to [[Norfolk Probate Records|Norfolk Probate Records]] to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish. | |||
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to [[Norfolk Probate Records|Norfolk Probate Records]] to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish. | |||
== Maps and Gazetteers == | == Maps and Gazetteers == | ||
| Line 239: | Line 248: | ||
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place. | Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place. | ||
*[ | *[http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851] | ||
*[ | *[http://www.visionofbritain.org.uk/index.jsp Vision of Britain] | ||
== Websites == | == Websites == | ||
Revision as of 12:29, 14 May 2019
Guide to Hethersett, Norfolk ancestry, family history, and genealogy: parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records.
| Hethersett, Norfolk, England | |
|---|---|
| Type | Ancient Parish |
| Civil Jurisdictions | |
| Hundred | Humbleyard |
| County | Norfolk |
| Poor Law Union | Henstead |
| Registration District | Henstead |
| Records begin | |
| Parish registers: 1616 | |
| Bishop's Transcripts: 1705 | |
| Ecclesiastical Jurisdictions | |
| Rural Deanery | Humbleyard |
| Diocese | Norwich |
| Province | Canterbury |
| Legal Jurisdictions | |
| Probate Court | Court of the Archdeaconry of Norfolk |
| Location of Archive | |
| Norfolk Record Office | |
Parish History[edit | edit source]
HETHERSETT (St. Remigius), a parish, in the union of Henstead, hundred of Humbleyard, E. division of Norfolk, 3¾ miles (N. E. by E.) from Wymondham. [1] Template:Expand section
Resources[edit | edit source]
Civil Registration[edit | edit source]
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church records[edit | edit source]
Hethersett parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| Hethersett Online Parish Records | ||||||
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FS BTs | 1685-1941 | 1685-1941 | 1685-1941 | |||
| FS PRs | 1510-1997 | 1510-1997 | 1510-1997 | |||
| FS ATs | 1600-1812 | 1600-1812 | 1600-1812 | |||
| FS | 1538-1975 | 1538-1973 | 1538-1991 | |||
| FREG | 1538-1900s | 1538-1900s | 1538-1900s | |||
| ANC Transcripts | 1600-1935 | 1600-1935 | 1600-1935 | |||
| ANC 1 | 1535-1812 | 1535-1812 | 1535-1812 | |||
| ANC 2 | 1813-1915 | 1754-1940 | 1813-1990 | |||
| FMP | 1538-1917 | 1538-1933 | 1534-1992 | |||
| FMP BTs | 1579-1913 | 1583-1925 | 1583-1935 | |||
| TGEN | 1538-1900s | 1538-1900s | 1538-1900s | |||
| JOIN | 1538-1837 | |||||
| BOYD | 1538-1850 | |||||
| IGI | ||||||
| FS Catalog PRs | ||||||
| FS Catalog BTs | ||||||
To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851 Map. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Records are also available at the Norfolk Record Office.
Census records[edit | edit source]
Census records from 1841 to 1911 are available online. For access, see England Census Records and Indexes Online. Census records from 1841 to 1891 are also available on film through a FamilySearch Center or at the FamilySearch Library.
Genealogy From Periodicals
[edit | edit source]
King, I.R. The Kings of Winterton. History and family tree of Abel King born 1741 and Jane Hodds (Hodge) of Winterton, Hethersett and Waxham, with the following surnames, Derry, George, Brown, Salter, Haylett, Amis, Sutton, Sheales, Flaxman, Green and Rex. Dated 1739-1944 and is in The Norfolk Ancestor. vol. 7 pt. 12, pages 501-503, Family History Library Ref. 942.61 B2j n.6-13
Probate records[edit | edit source]
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Norfolk Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers[edit | edit source]
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Websites[edit | edit source]
- Norfolk: Hethersett on GenUKI
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A.,A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 497-501. Date accessed: 01 April 2013.
- ↑ Searching Parish Records online (Norfolk) - The Following Parishes are Available at TheGenealogist, ParishRegister.co.uk, accessed 23 April 2019.
- ↑ ArcherSoftware.co.uk