How to Find Louisiana Death Records: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "ancestryinstitution" to "ancestry")
(15 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
''[[United States|United States]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[United States Vital Records|US Vital Records]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[How to Find United States Death Records|How to Find United States Deaths]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Louisiana]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Louisiana Vital Records|Vital Records]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]]'' '''Louisiana Deaths'''__NOTOC__  
| link1=[[United States Genealogy|United States]]
| link2=[[United States Vital Records|U.S. Vital Records]]  
| link3=[[How to Find United States Death Records|How to Find U.S. Death Records]]
| link4=[[Louisiana Vital Records|Louisiana Vital Records]]
| link5=[[How to Find Louisiana Death Records|How to Find Louisiana Death Records]]
}} __NOTOC__  


Statewide registration of deaths began in 1911 in Louisiana. Parishes have copies of these records.  
Statewide registration of deaths began in 1911 in Louisiana. Parishes have copies of these records.  
Line 38: Line 32:


Before 1911, no deaths were recorded by the state, but some were recorded by parishes, such as Orleans Parish (beginning in 1804) and Jefferson Parish (beginning in 1850). For further information on parish death records, see [[Louisiana Vital Records#Death_Records|Louisiana Death Records]]. In most cases, you must search [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|substitute records]] to locate your ancestor’s death date and place.  
Before 1911, no deaths were recorded by the state, but some were recorded by parishes, such as Orleans Parish (beginning in 1804) and Jefferson Parish (beginning in 1850). For further information on parish death records, see [[Louisiana Vital Records#Death_Records|Louisiana Death Records]]. In most cases, you must search [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|substitute records]] to locate your ancestor’s death date and place.  
*{{RecordSearch|1609793|Louisiana, Deaths Index, 1850-1875, 1894-1956}} Index only.
*{{RecordSearch|1929995|Louisiana, Orleans Parish Vital Records, 1910, 1960}} Images only. Includes death records and indexes for 1960.
*[http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=6697 Louisiana, Statewide Death Index, 1900-1949] ($)
*http://www.sos.la.gov/HistoricalResources/ResearchHistoricalRecords/LocateHistoricalRecords/Pages/LouisianaDeathRecords.aspx Louisiana Death Records].
*{{RecordSearch|1202535|United States Social Security Death Index}}.
*[http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=3693 U.S., Social Security Death Index, 1935-2014] ($)
*[http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=60901 U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007], Incomplete, ($).
*[http://www.deathindexes.com/louisiana/index.html Online Louisiana Death Records Indexes]


{| width="70%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto;"
{| width="70%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto;"
|-
|-
| align="center" colspan="3" |   '''Records that give death information:'''
| align="center" colspan="3" |   '''Records that give death information:'''
|-
|-
| width="35%" |  
| width="35%" |  
Line 69: Line 72:
| <br>  
| <br>  
| width="25%" | {{RecordSearch|1609793|1850-1875, 1894-1956 - At FamilySearch.org}}  
| width="25%" | {{RecordSearch|1609793|1850-1875, 1894-1956 - At FamilySearch.org}}  
| width="65%" | '''Free''' death records from 1850-1875 are for Jefferson Parish only.
| width="65%" | '''Free'''
|-
|-
| ''Next try:''  
| ''Next try:''  
Line 76: Line 79:
|-
|-
| <br>  
| <br>  
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=6697 1819-1964 - At Ancestry.com]  
| width="25%" | [http://www.sos.la.gov/HistoricalResources/ResearchHistoricalRecords/LocateHistoricalRecords/Pages/LouisianaDeathRecords.aspx 1911-1964 - At LA Sec. of State]  
| '''$''' [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=6697 Free at FamilySearch centers.] Index only.
| width="65%" | '''Free;''' Includes Orleans Parish deaths 1804-1960
|-
|-
| <br>  
| <br>  
Line 96: Line 99:
|}
|}


Death records from 1900 to 1954 (including an index) are available on microfilm through the FamilySearch Library: {{FSC|1143131|item|disp=FS Library film 1575614 (1st of 661 films)}}. To find additional records, search the [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog FamilySearch Catalog] for the name of the parish and look under "Vital Records."  
Death records from 1900 to 1954 (including an index) are available on microfilm through the Family History Library: {{FHL|1143131|item|disp=FHL film 1575614 (1st of 661 films)}}. To find additional records, search the [https://familysearch.org/catalog-search FamilySearch Catalog] for the name of the parish and look under "Vital Records."  
<center>[[How to Find Louisiana Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center>  
<center>[[How to Find Louisiana Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center>  
<br>  
<br>  
Line 108: Line 111:


The state of Louisiana began recording deaths in 1911.  
The state of Louisiana began recording deaths in 1911.  
*{{RecordSearch|1609793|Louisiana, Deaths Index, 1850-1875, 1894-1956}} Index only.
*{{RecordSearch|1929995|Louisiana, Orleans Parish Vital Records, 1910, 1960}} Images only. Includes death records and indexes for 1960.
*[http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=6697 Louisiana, Statewide Death Index, 1900-1949] ($)
*http://www.sos.la.gov/HistoricalResources/ResearchHistoricalRecords/LocateHistoricalRecords/Pages/LouisianaDeathRecords.aspx Louisiana Death Records].
*{{RecordSearch|1202535|United States Social Security Death Index}}.
*[http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=3693 U.S., Social Security Death Index, 1935-2014] ($)
*[http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=60901 U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007], Incomplete, ($).
*[http://www.deathindexes.com/louisiana/index.html Online Louisiana Death Records Indexes]


==== '''STEP ONE: Find Death Information'''  ====
==== '''STEP ONE: Find Death Information'''  ====
Line 125: Line 137:
| <br>  
| <br>  
| width="25%" | {{RecordSearch|1609793|1850-1875, 1894-1956 - At FamilySearch.org}}  
| width="25%" | {{RecordSearch|1609793|1850-1875, 1894-1956 - At FamilySearch.org}}  
| width="65%" | '''Free''' death records from 1850-1875 are for Jefferson Parish only.
| width="65%" | '''Free'''
|-
|-
| ''Next try:''  
| ''Next try:''  
Line 133: Line 145:
| <br>  
| <br>  
| width="25%" | [http://www.sos.la.gov/HistoricalResources/ResearchHistoricalRecords/LocateHistoricalRecords/Pages/LouisianaDeathRecords.aspx 1911-1964 - At LA Sec. of State]  
| width="25%" | [http://www.sos.la.gov/HistoricalResources/ResearchHistoricalRecords/LocateHistoricalRecords/Pages/LouisianaDeathRecords.aspx 1911-1964 - At LA Sec. of State]  
| width="65%" | '''Free''' Includes basic and advanced search.
| width="65%" | '''Free'''
|-
|-
| ''Next try:''  
| ''Next try:''  
Line 144: Line 156:
|-
|-
| width="10%" | <br>  
| width="10%" | <br>  
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=6697 1819-1964 - At Ancestry.com]  
| [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=6697 1900-1949 - use at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries]  
| '''$''' [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=6697 Free at FamilySearch centers.] Index only.
| '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center]
|-
| <br>
| <br>
| <br>
|-
| width="10%" | <br>
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=6697 1900-1949 - use your Ancestry subscription]
| '''$,''' [http://www.ancestry.com/cs/offers/freetrial?o_iid=48816&o_lid=48816&o_sch=Web+Property To obtain a subscription to Ancestry]; Ancestry is often available through your local public library for free
|-
|-
| <br>  
| <br>  
Line 154: Line 174:
| ''Can't search the index listed above?''  
| ''Can't search the index listed above?''  
| Go to Step Two listed below and order a search for your ancestor from the [http://new.dhh.louisiana.gov/index.cfm/page/639/n/236 Louisiana Department of Health].
| Go to Step Two listed below and order a search for your ancestor from the [http://new.dhh.louisiana.gov/index.cfm/page/639/n/236 Louisiana Department of Health].
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Social Security Death Indexes:'''
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" |
| align="left" colspan="2" |
Line 206: Line 224:
::'''NOTE:''' A copy of the death record cannot be obtained by anyone except those listed above until 50 years have passed from the date of the death.
::'''NOTE:''' A copy of the death record cannot be obtained by anyone except those listed above until 50 years have passed from the date of the death.


Death records from 1900 to 1954 (including an index) are available on microfilm through the FamilySearch Library: {{FSC|1143131|item|disp=FS Library film 1575614 (1st of 661 films)}}.  
Death records from 1900 to 1954 (including an index) are available on microfilm through the Family History Library: {{FHL|1143131|item|disp=FHL film 1575614 (1st of 661 films)}}.  


'''If you do not want to order the death record, there are [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records with death information]] you can search.<br>'''  
'''If you do not want to order the death record, there are [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records with death information]] you can search.<br>'''  
Line 221: Line 239:
:*[[How to Find United States Birth Records|How to Find United States Birth Records]]  
:*[[How to Find United States Birth Records|How to Find United States Birth Records]]  
:*[[How to Find United States Death Records|Learn more about U.S. Death Records]]  
:*[[How to Find United States Death Records|Learn more about U.S. Death Records]]  
:*[[United States Record Finder|United States Record Finder ]]  
:*[[United States Record Selection Table|United States Record Selection Table ]]  
:*[[U.S. Vital Records Overview|U.S. Vital Records Overview]]  
:*[[U.S. Vital Records Overview|U.S. Vital Records Overview]]  
:*[[United States Vital Records|United States Vital Records]]  
:*[[United States Vital Records|United States Vital Records]]  

Revision as of 09:34, 28 April 2016

United States Gotoarrow.png US Vital Records Gotoarrow.png How to Find United States Deaths Gotoarrow.png Louisiana Gotoarrow.png Vital Records Gotoarrow.png Louisiana Deaths

Statewide registration of deaths began in 1911 in Louisiana. Parishes have copies of these records.

Next Step: When did the death occur? [edit | edit source]

Choose a time period to search for your ancestor's death record:

Learn more about U.S. Death Records

Deaths before 1911[edit | edit source]

Before 1911, no deaths were recorded by the state, but some were recorded by parishes, such as Orleans Parish (beginning in 1804) and Jefferson Parish (beginning in 1850). For further information on parish death records, see Louisiana Death Records. In most cases, you must search substitute records to locate your ancestor’s death date and place.

  Records that give death information:
Cemetery Records
Newspapers
Probate (wills, etc)
Church Records
Census
Bible Records

For deaths that exist during this time period, try the following databases. Try each link.

Louisiana Deaths Databases - Includes Index Only

Try 1st:


1850-1875, 1894-1956 - At FamilySearch.org Free
Next try:


1911-1964 - At LA Sec. of State Free; Includes Orleans Parish deaths 1804-1960




Can't search the index listed above? Go to Step Two listed below and order a search for your ancestor from the Louisiana Department of Public Health.
Can't find your ancestor in the index? Tips for searching indexes
No death record for your ancestor? Other records with death information

Death records from 1900 to 1954 (including an index) are available on microfilm through the Family History Library: FHL film 1575614 (1st of 661 films). To find additional records, search the FamilySearch Catalog for the name of the parish and look under "Vital Records."

Return to top: Choose another death year


Deaths from 1911 thru the present[edit | edit source]

The state of Louisiana began recording deaths in 1911.

STEP ONE: Find Death Information[edit | edit source]

For deaths that exist during this time period, try the following databases. Try each link.

Louisiana Deaths Databases - Includes Index Only

Try 1st:


1850-1875, 1894-1956 - At FamilySearch.org Free
Next try:


1911-1964 - At LA Sec. of State Free
Next try:

Choose one of the following:


1900-1949 - use at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries; Find your local FamilySearch Center




1900-1949 - use your Ancestry subscription $, To obtain a subscription to Ancestry; Ancestry is often available through your local public library for free




Can't search the index listed above? Go to Step Two listed below and order a search for your ancestor from the Louisiana Department of Health.
Can't find your ancestor in the index? Tips for searching indexes
No death record for your ancestor? Other records with death information

STEP TWO: Obtain the Certificate[edit | edit source]

If the image was not included in the index entry above, you can order a copy of the death record for a fee from the following locations:

To Order Death Certificates
From Parish of Death From LA Dept. of Health office
Pros Cons Pros Cons
May be less expensive and faster than ordering from the state Parish websites can be more difficult to use May be more expensive than ordering from the parish

Restrictions for persons who died within the last 50 years:
To obtain a copy of the death certificate for those who died within the last 50 years, you must be:

  • The spouse of the person on the certificate
  • The adult child of the person on the certificate
  • The siblings of the person on the certificate
  • The parent of the person on the certificate
  • The grandparent of the person on the certificate
  • The adult grandchild of the person on the certificate
  • Anyone who has legal interest in the certificate
NOTE: A copy of the death record cannot be obtained by anyone except those listed above until 50 years have passed from the date of the death.

Death records from 1900 to 1954 (including an index) are available on microfilm through the Family History Library: FHL film 1575614 (1st of 661 films).

If you do not want to order the death record, there are other records with death information you can search.

Return to top: Choose another death year



Related Wiki Articles[edit | edit source]