Scotland Counties: Difference between revisions

added the Chapman codes
(Undo revision 138964 by Bakerbh (Talk))
(added the Chapman codes)
Line 29: Line 29:
== County list  ==
== County list  ==


Here is a list of the old counties with the new (post-1974) county or counties they are primarily a part of. Click on an old county name to see a list of historic parishes with further links to information on parish records.    
Here is a list of the historic counties with the new (post-1974) county or counties they are primarily a part of. Click on an old county name to see a list of historic parishes with further links to information on parish records.  (The codes are the standard 'Chapman Code' abbreviations for the historic counties.) 


{| style="width: 463px; height: 822px" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="463" border="1"
{| style="width: 463px; height: 822px" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="463" border="1"
|-
|-
| '''Old County'''  
| '''Historic County'''  
| '''New County'''
| '''Code'''
| '''Post-1974 County'''
|-
|-
| [[Aberdeenshire, Scotland|Aberdeenshire]]  
| [[Aberdeenshire, Scotland|Aberdeenshire]]  
| ABD
| Grampian
| Grampian
|-
|-
| [[Angus Parishes|Angus]] (or Forfarshire)  
| [[Angus Parishes|Angus]] (or Forfarshire)  
| ANS
| Tayside
| Tayside
|-
|-
| [[Argyllshire Parishes|Argyll]]  
| [[Argyllshire Parishes|Argyll]]  
| ARL
| Strathclyde
| Strathclyde
|-
|-
| [[Ayrshire Parishes|Ayrshire]]  
| [[Ayrshire Parishes|Ayrshire]]  
| AYR
| Strathclyde
| Strathclyde
|-
|-
| [[Banffshire, Scotland Parishes|Banffshire]]  
| [[Banffshire, Scotland Parishes|Banffshire]]  
| BAN
| Grampian
| Grampian
|-
|-
| [[Berwickshire Parishes|Berwickshire]]  
| [[Berwickshire Parishes|Berwickshire]]  
| BEW
| Borders
| Borders
|-
|-
| [[Buteshire Parishes|Bute]]  
| [[Buteshire Parishes|Bute]]  
| BUT
| Strathclyde
| Strathclyde
|-
|-
| [[Caithness Parishes|Caithness]]  
| [[Caithness Parishes|Caithness]]  
| CAI
| Highland
| Highland
|-
|-
| [[Clackmannanshire Parishes|Clackmannanshire]]  
| [[Clackmannanshire Parishes|Clackmannanshire]]  
| CLK
| Central
| Central
|-
|-
| [[Dumfries-shire Parishes|Dumfries-shire]]  
| [[Dumfries-shire Parishes|Dumfries-shire]]  
| DFS
| Dumfries & Galloway
| Dumfries & Galloway
|-
|-
| [[Dunbartonshire Parishes|Dunbartonshire]]  
| [[Dunbartonshire Parishes|Dunbartonshire]]  
| DNB
| Strathclyde
| Strathclyde
|-
|-
| [[East Lothian Parishes|East Lothian]] (or Haddingtonshire)  
| [[East Lothian Parishes|East Lothian]] (or Haddingtonshire)  
| ELN
| Lothian
| Lothian
|-
|-
| Edinburghshire (see Midlothian)  
| Edinburghshire (see Midlothian)  
|
| Lothian
| Lothian
|-
|-
| Elginshire (see Moray)  
| Elginshire (see Moray)  
|
| Grampian
| Grampian
|-
|-
| [[Fife Parishes|Fife]]  
| [[Fife Parishes|Fife]]  
| FIF
| Fife
| Fife
|-
|-
| Forfarshire (see Angus)  
| Forfarshire (see Angus)  
|
| Tayside
| Tayside
|-
|-
| Haddingtonshire (see East Lothian)  
| Haddingtonshire (see East Lothian)  
|
| Lothian
| Lothian
|-
|-
| [[Inverness-shire Parishes|Inverness-shire]]  
| [[Inverness-shire Parishes|Inverness-shire]]  
| INV
| Highland
| Highland
|-
|-
| [[Kincardineshire Parishes|Kincardineshire]]  
| [[Kincardineshire Parishes|Kincardineshire]]  
| KCD
| Grampian
| Grampian
|-
|-
| [[Kinross-shire Parishes|Kinross-shire]]  
| [[Kinross-shire Parishes|Kinross-shire]]  
| KRS
| Tayside
| Tayside
|-
|-
| [[Kirkcudbrightshire Parishes|Kircudbrightshire]]  
| [[Kirkcudbrightshire Parishes|Kircudbrightshire]]  
| KKD
| Dumfries & Galloway
| Dumfries & Galloway
|-
|-
| [[Lanarkshire, Scotland Parishes|Lanarkshire]]  
| [[Lanarkshire, Scotland Parishes|Lanarkshire]]  
| LKS
| Strathclyde
| Strathclyde
|-
|-
| Linlithgowshire (see West Lothian)  
| Linlithgowshire (see West Lothian)  
|
| Lothian
| Lothian
|-
|-
| [[Midlothian (Edinburghshire), Scotland Parishes|Midlothian]] (or Edinburghshire)  
| [[Midlothian (Edinburghshire), Scotland Parishes|Midlothian]] (or Edinburghshire)  
| MLN
| Lothian
| Lothian
|-
|-
| [[Moray Parishes|Moray]] (or Elginshire)  
| [[Moray Parishes|Moray]] (or Elginshire)  
| MOR
| Grampian
| Grampian
|-
|-
| [[Nairn Parishes|Nairnshire]]  
| [[Nairn Parishes|Nairnshire]]  
| NAI
| Highland
| Highland
|-
|-
| [[Orkney, Scotland Parishes|Orkney]]  
| [[Orkney, Scotland Parishes|Orkney]] Islands
| OKI
| Orkney
| Orkney
|-
|-
| [[Peebles-shire Parishes|Peebles-shire]]  
| [[Peebles-shire Parishes|Peebles-shire]]  
| PEE
| Borders
| Borders
|-
|-
| [[Perthshire, Scotland Parishes|Perthshire]]  
| [[Perthshire, Scotland Parishes|Perthshire]]  
| PER
| Tayside, Central
| Tayside, Central
|-
|-
| [[Renfrewshire, Scotland Parishes|Renfrewshire]]  
| [[Renfrewshire, Scotland Parishes|Renfrewshire]]  
| RFW
| Strathclyde
| Strathclyde
|-
|-
| [[Ross & Cromarty, Scotland Parishes|Ross & Cromarty]]  
| [[Ross & Cromarty, Scotland Parishes|Ross & Cromarty]]  
| ROC
| Highland
| Highland
|-
|-
| [[Roxburghshire, Scotland Parishes|Roxburghshire]]  
| [[Roxburghshire, Scotland Parishes|Roxburghshire]]  
| ROX
| Borders
| Borders
|-
|-
| [[Selkirkshire, Scotland Parishes|Selkirkshire]]  
| [[Selkirkshire, Scotland Parishes|Selkirkshire]]  
| SEL
| Borders
| Borders
|-
| [[Shetland (or Zetland), Scotland Parishes|Shetland]] (or Zetland) Islands
| SHI
| Shetland
|-
|-
| [[Stirlingshire Parishes|Stirlingshire]]  
| [[Stirlingshire Parishes|Stirlingshire]]  
| STI
| Central
| Central
|-
|-
| [[Sutherland, Scotland Parishes|Sutherland]]  
| [[Sutherland, Scotland Parishes|Sutherland]]  
| SUT
| Highland
| Highland
|-
|-
| [[West Lothian (Linlithgowshire), Scotland Parishes|West Lothian]] (or Linlithgowshire)  
| [[West Lothian (Linlithgowshire), Scotland Parishes|West Lothian]] (or Linlithgowshire)  
| WLN
| Lothian
| Lothian
|-
|-
| [[Wigtonshire, Scotland Parishes|Wigtonshire]]  
| [[Wigtonshire, Scotland Parishes|Wigtonshire]]  
| WIG
| Dumfries & Galloway
| Dumfries & Galloway
|-
| [[Shetland (or Zetland), Scotland Parishes|Shetland]] (or Zetland)
| Shetland
|}
|}


[Return to the [[Scotland|Scotland Portal page]].]  
[Return to the [[Scotland|Scotland Portal page]].]


== Parishes in each county  ==
== Parishes in each county  ==
10,814

edits