Australia Record Finder: Difference between revisions
Karenmunger (talk | contribs) (added links) |
|||
| (40 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This table can help you decide which records to search. It is most helpful for research from 1800 to the present. | |||
Step 1. Choose an ancestor you would like to know more about. What new information would you like to learn about that person? <br> | |||
Step 2. Look at the Record Selection Table below. It will tell you which are the best types of records for that information. | |||
*In column 1 find the goal you selected. | |||
{| width=" | *In column 2 find the types of records most likely to have the information you need. | ||
Step 3. Read the FamilySearch Wiki articles about those types of records. <br> | |||
Step 4. Look in the FamilySearch Catalog and choose a specific record to search. <br> | |||
Step 5. Search the records. If you do not find the information you need, return to column 3 and try those records. <br> | |||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0" | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''What you are looking for:''' | |||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Try these records first:''' | |||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Other useful records:''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Age | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Australia Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Australia Church Records|Church Records]], [[Australia Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Australia Convict Records|Convict Records]] | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Australia Census|Census]], [[Australia Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Australia Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Australia Military Records|Military Records]], Occupations, [[Australia Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]], [[Australia Medical Records|,Medical Records]] [[Australia Schools|School Records]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Birth date | | align="left" | Birth date | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Australia Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Australia Church Records|Church Records]],[[Australia Schools|School Records]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Australia Biography|Biography]], [[Australia Newspapers|Newspapers]],[[Australia Military Records|Military Records]], Occupations,[[Australia Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Australia Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]], [[Australia Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Australia Obituaries|Obituaries]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Birthplace | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Australia Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Australia Church Records|Church Records]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Australia Biography|Biography]], [[Australia Obituaries|Obituaries,]] [[Australia Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Australia Military Records|Military Records]], Occupations, [[Australia Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Australia Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]], [[Australia Medical Records|Medical Records]], [[Australia Convict Records|Convict Records]], [[Australia Cemeteries|Cemeteries]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Children | |||
| | | align="left" | [[Australia Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Australia Church Records|Church Records]], [[Australia Biography|Biography]], [[Australia Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Australia Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Australia Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Australia Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Australia Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Australia Schools|School Records]],[[Australia Court Records|Court Records]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Convict Records | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Australia Convict Records|Convict Records]], Correctional Institutions, [[Australia Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Australia Census|Census]], [[Australia Public Records|Public Records]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Australia Court Records|Court Records]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Death | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Australia Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Australia Church Records|Church Records]],[[Australia Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Australia Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Australia Obituaries|Obituaries]] | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Australia Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Australia Court Records|Court Records]], [[Australia Land and Property|Land and Property]],[[Australia Military Records|Military Records]], [[Australia Biography|Biography]], [[Australia Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], Correctional Institutions, [[Australia Convict Records|Convict Records]], [[Australia Medical Records|Medical Records]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Divorce | ||
| | | align="left" | Divorce records | ||
| align="left" | [[Australia Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Australia Biography|Biography,]] [[Australia Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Ethnicity | ||
| | | align="left" | Native Races, Minorities | ||
| align="left" | <br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Family members | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Australia Church Records|Church Records]], [[Australia Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Australia Biography|Biography]], [[Australia Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Australia Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Australia Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Australia Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Australia Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Australia Schools|School Records]], [[Australia Court Records|Court Records]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Historical background | ||
| | | align="left" | History, Historical Geography | ||
| | | align="left" | Church History | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Immigration date | | align="left" | Immigration date | ||
| | | align="left" | Correctional Institutions, [[Australia Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]], [[Australia Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Australia Convict Records|Convict Records]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Australia Biography|Biography]],[[Australia Census|Census]],[[Australia Medical Records|Medical Records]], [[Australia Schools|School Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| | | align="left" | Living relatives | ||
| align="left" | Directories, [[Australia Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | |||
| align="left" | Societies, [[Australia Newspapers|Newspapers]], Periodicals, [[Australia Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Australia Probate Records|Probate Records]], Voter Registers, [[Australia Land and Property|Land and Property]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Maiden name | |||
| align="left" | [[Australia Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Australia Church Records|Church Records]], [[Australia Convict Records|Convict Records]] | |||
| align="left" | [[Australia Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Australia Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Australia Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Australia Biography|Biography,]] [[Australia Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Australia Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]], [[Australia Land and Property|Land and Property]], Occupations | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Marriage | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Australia Church Records|Church Records]], [[Australia Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Australia Convict Records|Convict Records]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Australia Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Australia Biography|Biography,]] [[Australia Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], Periodicals, [[Australia Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Australia Court Records|Court Records,]] [[Australia Convict Records|Convict Records]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Occupation | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Australia Church Records|Church Records]], Directories, [[Australia Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], Occupations, [[Australia Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Australia Convict Records|Convict Records]] | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Australia Court Records|Court records,]] [[Australia Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Australia Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Australia Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Australia Schools|School Records]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Parents | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Australia Church Records|Church Records]], [[Australia Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Australia Biography|Biography]], [[Australia Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Australia Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Australia Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Australia Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Australia Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Australia Schools|School Records]], [[Australia Court Records|Court Records]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Physical description | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Australia Military Records|Military Records]], [[Australia Court Records|Court Records]], Correctional Institutions, [[Australia Convict Records|Convict Records]] | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Australia Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Australia Biography|Biography]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Place-finding aids | ||
| | | align="left" | Gazetteers, Directories, Maps | ||
| align="left" | History, [[Australia Land and Property|Land and Property]], Periodicals | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Place of residence | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Australia Convict Records|Convict Records]], [[Australia Church Records|Church Records]], Directories, [[Australia Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], Voting Registers | ||
| align="left" | [[Australia Land and Property|Land and Property]],[[Australia Probate Records|Probate Records]],[[Australia Newspapers|Newspapers]], Taxation | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Record-finding aids | ||
| | | align="left" | Archives and Libraries, [[Australia Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]] | ||
| align="left" | Societies, Periodicals | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Religion | | align="left" | Religion | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Australia Church Records|Church records]], [[Australia Biography|Biography]], [[Australia Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Australia Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Australia Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], History, [[Australia Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Australia Obituaries|Obituaries,]] [[Australia Probate Records|Probate Records]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Town, district, and state origins and boundaries | ||
| align="left" | Gazetteers, Maps | |||
| align="left" | History, Historical Geography | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Australia | [[Category:Australia]] [[Category:Record_Selection_Tables]] | ||
Revision as of 14:57, 11 June 2015
This table can help you decide which records to search. It is most helpful for research from 1800 to the present.
Step 1. Choose an ancestor you would like to know more about. What new information would you like to learn about that person?
Step 2. Look at the Record Selection Table below. It will tell you which are the best types of records for that information.
- In column 1 find the goal you selected.
- In column 2 find the types of records most likely to have the information you need.
Step 3. Read the FamilySearch Wiki articles about those types of records.
Step 4. Look in the FamilySearch Catalog and choose a specific record to search.
Step 5. Search the records. If you do not find the information you need, return to column 3 and try those records.